Title: OPEN BURNING: AIR POLLUTION FACTORS, LANDUSE AND EFFECT ON POPULATION HEALTH IN RATCHABURI PROVINCE
การเผาในที่โล่ง: ปัจจัยด้านมลพิษทางอากาศ การใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน และผลต่อสุขภาพของประชาชนในจังหวัดราชบุรี
Authors: Jatuporn SEETAMANOCH
จตุพร ศีตมโนชญ์
Rattapon Onchang
รัฐพล อ้นแฉ่ง
Silpakorn University
Rattapon Onchang
รัฐพล อ้นแฉ่ง
onchang_r@su.ac.th
onchang_r@su.ac.th
Keywords: มลพิษทางอากาศ
จังหวัดราชบุรี
PM2.5
จุดความร้อน
Hotspot
air pollution
Ratchaburi Province
PM2.5
Issue Date:  28
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: This study has objectives to analyze the relationships of open burning with air pollution factors, land uses and population health in the first 3 high-hotspot districts in Ratchaburi Province by using secondary data collected from January 1st, 2019 to December 31st, 2023. The variables included number of hotspots from Suomi NPP (VIIRS) satellite, air pollutant concentrations (PM2.5, PM10, O3, CO, NO2 and SO2), meteorological data, and number of Out-Patient Department (OPD) visits related to air pollution exposures, i.e., respiratory diseases, circulatory diseases, skin diseases, and eye diseases. Data analyses were divided into three parts: 1) analyze the relationships between hotspots, PM2.5 and other pollutants using Principal Component Analysis (PCA) in SPSS (PASW version 18); 2) examine the associations of hotspots and OPD visits using conditional logistic regression in R program (version 4.5.0); and 3) investigate distribution of hotspots over land using overlay technique in QGIS (version 3.34.8). The results indicate that there were no associations of hotspots, PM2.5, other air pollutants and meteorological parameters in both dry and wet seasons. Significant associations were observed between open burning events and increased hospital visits for the four disease groups. Although the utilization of hotspot data as a proxy for open burning may not demonstrate a clear correlation capable of explaining the variance in PM2.5 concentrations or other pollutants, it cannot be dismissed that open burning does not impact public health. This is particularly evident during periods characterized by extensive burning activities and continuous combustion, which elevate pollutant concentrations. The spatial analyses revealed dense and repetitive hotspots patterns in the western sector of Suan Phueng District, characterized by forest fires. Moreover, the forest areas were categorized as the highest level, followed by agricultural areas. This study provides concrete information for creating strong prevention and management measures in repetitive open burning areas. Also, warning residents in risk areas to mitigate their health effects.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างจุดความร้อน (Hotspot) กับปัจจัยด้านมลพิษทางอากาศ การใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน และผลต่อสุขภาพของประชาชนในอำเภอที่มีจำนวนจุดความร้อนสูงสุด 3 อำเภอ ในจังหวัดราชบุรี โดยนำข้อมูลตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ที่เป็นข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ ระหว่างวันที่ 1 มกราคม 2562 – 31 ธันวาคม 2566 ประกอบด้วย จุดความร้อนที่ได้จากดาวเทียม Suomi NPP ระบบ VIIRS ปริมาณ PM2.5 PM10 O3 CO NO2 และ SO2 รวมถึงข้อมูลอุตุนิยมวิทยา ได้แก่ ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ อุณหภูมิสูงสุด อุณหภูมิต่ำสุด อุณหภูมิเฉลี่ย และผู้เข้ารับการรักษาด้วยกลุ่มโรคที่เกี่ยวข้องกับมลพิษทางอากาศ ประกอบด้วย โรคระบบหายใจ โรคระบบไหลเวียนโลหิต โรคผิวหนัง โรคตา โดยแบ่งการวิเคราะห์ออกเป็น 3 ส่วน ได้แก่ 1) วิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างจุดความร้อน กับ PM2.5 และสารมลพิษทางอากาศอื่น ๆ  ด้วยการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบหลัก (Principal Component Analysis: PCA) ในโปรแกรม SPSS (PASW version 18) 2) วิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างจุดความร้อนกับผลต่อสุขภาพของประชาชน สถิติการถดถอยโลจิสติกแบบมีเงื่อนไข (Conditional logistic regression) ด้วยโปรแกรม R (version 4.5.0) และ 3) การวิเคราะห์กระจายตัวของจุดความร้อนกับการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน ด้วยเทคนิคการซ้อนทับในโปรแกรมสารสนเทศทางภูมิศาสตร์ QGIS (version 3.34.8) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า จุดความร้อนในพื้นที่ศึกษาไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับ PM2.5 รวมทั้งสารมลพิษทางอากาศอื่น ๆ และตัวแปรอุตุนิยมวิทยาทั้งในช่วงฤดูแล้งและฤดูฝน เมื่อพิจารณาถึงความสัมพันธ์ของผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพของประชาชนกับการเผาในที่โล่ง พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญในวันที่เกิดการเผากับการเพิ่มขึ้นของผู้ป่วยทั้ง 4 กลุ่มโรค ทั้งนี้แม้การนำข้อมูลจุดความร้อนมาใช้เป็นตัวแทนของการเผาในที่โล่งจะไม่ได้มีความสัมพันธ์ที่ชัดเจนที่สามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนของ PM2.5 หรือสารมลพิษอื่น ๆ แต่ก็ไม่สามารถปฏิเสธได้ว่าการเผาในที่โล่งไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพ โดยเฉพาะวันที่มีการเผาจำนวนมาก ๆ และเกิดการเผาต่อเนื่องในระยะเวลานาน ๆ เกิดการสะสมของสารมลพิษมากขึ้น และจากการวิเคราะห์เชิงพื้นที่พบจุดความร้อนหนาแน่นและเกิดซ้ำบ่อยในบริเวณทิศตะวันตกของอำเภอสวนผึ้ง ซึ่งพบว่าเป็นพื้นที่ป่าไม้ อีกทั้งพื้นที่ป่าไม้ยังมีการเผามากที่สุด รองลงมาพบว่าเกิดการเผาในพื้นที่เกษตรกรรม การศึกษานี้สามารถใช้เป็นข้อมูลในการกำหนดมาตรการที่เข้มงวดในป้องกันและแก้ไขปัญหาการเผาให้เหมาะกับบริบทของพื้นที่ ๆ มีการเผาซ้ำซาก และการแจ้งเตือนประชาชนในพื้นที่เสี่ยงเพื่อลดผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพของประชาชน
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5939