Title: Trends in firearm-related crimes in Thailand (2007-2024) using Geographic Information Systems.
แนวโน้มคดีอาชญากรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอาวุธปืนในประเทศไทย(พ.ศ.2550-2567) ด้วยระบบภูมิศาสตร์สารสนเทศ
Authors: Punrada MEKHAWUTTHIKUN
ปุณรดา เมฆะวุฒิกุล
Supachai Supalaknari
ศุภชัย ศุภลักษณ์นารี
Silpakorn University
Supachai Supalaknari
ศุภชัย ศุภลักษณ์นารี
SUPALUKNARI_S@SU.AC.TH
SUPALUKNARI_S@SU.AC.TH
Keywords: อาวุธปืน, เหตุกราดยิง, ระบบภูมิศาสตร์สารสนเทศ (GIS), การวิเคราะห์เชิงพื้นที่, สถิติเชิงพื้นที่ firearm. mass shooting. Geographic Information Systems (GIS). Spatial analysis. Data analysis
Issue Date:  28
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: This study aims to analyze the temporal and spatial dynamics of firearm-related crimes in Thailand during 2007–2024, as well as to evaluate the causal effects of government measures implemented in 2020, 2022, and 2023 using a Difference-in-Differences (DID) framework. Secondary data were obtained from the Royal Thai Police and the Central Police Forensic Science Division. Geographic Information Systems (GIS) and spatial statistical techniques—including Global Moran’s I, Local Getis–Ord Gi*, and Standard Deviational Ellipse (SDE)—were employed to identify systematic patterns of spatial clustering and dispersion. The findings indicate that firearm-related crimes exhibit clear national-level spatial clustering, particularly in the Upper Southern region and the Bangkok metropolitan area, both of which feature high population density and elevated security risks (Global Moran’s I = 0.018–0.035). In Bangkok, the districts of Nong Chok, Bang Khun Thian, Chatuchak, and Lat Krabang were identified as statistically significant hotspots based on the Local Gi* results (Z > 1.96). The SDE analysis further reveals an east-northeast to west-southwest directional trend, consistent with the city’s structural layout and major transportation corridors. The DID results show that government interventions produced only short-term positive effects; crime numbers tended to rise again in subsequent years. This reflects the limitations of reactive, short-term measures and underscores the need for long-term, sustainable public-security policies.
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์พลวัตเชิงเวลาและเชิงพื้นที่ของคดีอาชญากรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอาวุธปืนในประเทศไทยช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2550–2567 ตลอดจนประเมินผลเชิงสาเหตุของมาตรการรัฐที่ประกาศใช้ในปี พ.ศ. 2563, 2565 และ 2566 ผ่านแบบจำลอง Difference-in-Differences (DID) การศึกษานี้ใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากสำนักงานตำรวจแห่งชาติและสำนักงานพิสูจน์หลักฐานตำรวจกลางและดำเนินการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องมือภูมิศาสตร์สารสนเทศ (GIS) และสถิติเชิงพื้นที่ ได้แก่ Global Moran’s I, Local Getis–Ord Gi* และ Standard Deviational Ellipse (SDE) เพื่อระบุรูปแบบการรวมกลุ่มและลักษณะการแพร่กระจายเชิงพื้นที่อย่างเป็นระบบ ผลการวิจัยระบุว่าคดีอาวุธปืนมีรูปแบบการรวมกลุ่มเชิงพื้นที่ในระดับประเทศอย่างชัดเจน โดยเฉพาะในภาคใต้ตอนบนและกรุงเทพมหานคร ซึ่งเป็นพื้นที่ที่มีความหนาแน่นประชากรและความเสี่ยงด้านความมั่นคงสูง (Global Moran’s I = 0.018–0.035) สำหรับกรุงเทพมหานคร เขตหนองจอก บางขุนเทียน จตุจักร และลาดกระบังปรากฏเป็นพื้นที่เสี่ยงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญตามผล Local Gi* (Z > 1.96) ขณะที่ผล SDE แสดงแนวการกระจายตัวของคดีในทิศตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ–ตะวันตกเฉียงใต้สอดคล้องกับโครงสร้างเมืองและแนวคมนาคมหลัก ผล DID ชี้ให้เห็นว่ามาตรการรัฐส่งผลเชิงบวกเพียงระยะสั้น โดยจำนวนคดีมีแนวโน้มกลับเพิ่มขึ้นอีกครั้งในปีถัดมา สะท้อนข้อจำกัดของมาตรการเฉพาะหน้าและความจำเป็นของนโยบายด้านความปลอดภัยที่ควรมีความยั่งยืนและมั่นคงในระยะยาว
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5940