http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5943Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Chanwit PHONYIAM | en |
| dc.contributor | ชาญวิทย์ พลเยี่ยม | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Somjet Pattarapanitchai | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | สมเจตน์ ภัทรพานิชชัย | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2025 | |
| dc.date.issued | 28/11/2025 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Currently, the problem of resource shortages, whether it is energy or population growth, has led to an increased demand for energy and food consumption. Drying technology helps solve energy shortages problem and aid in food preservation to enhance food. In this research, the researcher conducted drying experiments using a solar drying system compared the results with a low-pressure drying system. The experiments were performed on dried banana and dried Plai (Zingiber montanum). A low-pressure desiccator operating at an air pressure of 0.6 bar was used, and all of period of drying process took 3 days. The results show that the final moisture contents of the bananas dried in open sun drying, the parabola dome solar dryer, and the low-pressure drying system were 46.38 % w.b., 38.51% w.b., and 35.68% w.b., respectively, while Plai were 13.95 % w.b., 13.04 % w.b. and 12.5 % w.b. respectively. This indicates that reducing the air pressure in the drying chamber enhances moisture reduction in the dried products. In the next phase, the researcher dried bananas using a parabola dome solar dryer compared with drying bananas using a parabola dome dryer operating under low atmospheric pressure. The simulation of the pressure on the dryer walls using SolidWorks 2022, was produced the researcher improved the design and constructed a low-pressure parabola dome dryer capable of operating at a reduced pressure to 0.9 bar. However, it was found that moisture accumulation occurred inside the drying chamber, resulting in a lower evaporation rate of the bananas compared to the conventional parabola dome dryer. The final moisture content of bananas from a parabola dome dryer and parabola dome dryer with low pressure are 9.70 % w.b. and 15.30 % w.b.. The results of the water activity values are 0.548 and 0.605. The results of color from parabola dome dryer are L* = 35.85, a* = 9.08, b* = 16.75 while parabola dome dryer with low pressure are L* = 41.32, a* = 14.77, b* = 24.58 | en |
| dc.description.abstract | ปัจจุบันปัญหาการขาดแคลนด้านทรัพยากรไม่ว่าจะเป็นด้านพลังงานหรือด้านปัญหาการเพิ่มขึ้นของประชากรทำให้มีความต้องการใช้พลังงานและบริโภคอาหารมากขึ้น เทคโนโลยีการอบแห้งช่วยแก้ปัญหาการขาดแคลนพลังงานและช่วยในการถนอมอาหารเพื่อเพิ่มความมั่นคงทางด้านอาหาร ในงานวิจัยนี้ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการอบแห้งผลิตภัณฑ์ด้วยระบบพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์เปรียบเทียบกับระบบอบแห้งความดันต่ำภายในห้องอบแห้งโดยทำการทดลองอบแห้งกล้วยและไพลโดยหม้อดูดความชื้นความดันต่ำมีความดันอากาศเท่ากับ 0.6 bar การอบแห้งใช้เวลา 3 วันพบว่า ความชื้นสุดท้ายของกล้วยในการตากแดดธรรมชาติ การอบแห้งด้วยพาราโบลาโดมและการอบแห้งด้วยระบบความดันต่ำมีค่าเท่ากับ 46.38 % w.b., 38.51% w.b. และ 35.68 % w.b. ตามลำดับ และของไพลเท่ากับ 13.95 % w.b., 13.04 % w.b. และ12.5 % w.b. ตามลำดับ แสดงให้เห็นว่าการลดความดันอากาศในห้องอบแห้งช่วยให้ผลิตภัณฑ์อบแห้งมีการลดลงของความชื้นมากกว่า ในขั้นตอนถัดมาผู้วิจัยได้ทำการอบแห้งกล้วยด้วยเครื่องอบแห้งแบบพาราโบลาโดมเปรียบเทียบกับการอบแห้งกล้วยด้วยเครื่องอบแห้งแบบพาราโบลาโดมความดันต่ำกว่าความดันบรรยากาศ จากการจำลองแบบ (simulation) แรงที่กดผนังเครื่องอบแห้งด้วยโปรแกรม solidwork 2022 ผู้วิจัยได้ปรับปรุงแบบและสร้างเครื่องอบแห้งพาราโบลาโดมสำหรับอบแห้งความดันต่ำโดยสามารถอบแห้งได้ที่ความดันต่ำ 0.9 bar อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าเกิดความชื้นสะสมภายในห้องอบแห้งทำให้อัตราการระเหยน้ำของกล้วยต่ำกว่าการอบแห้งด้วยเครื่องอบแห้งพาราโบลาโดมดั้งเดิม ค่าความชื้นสุดของกล้วยจากเครื่องอบแห้งที่ความดันบรรยากาศและความดันต่ำคือ 9.70 % w.b. และ 15.30 % w.b. ตามลำดับ ผลการทดสอบ water activity มีค่า 0.548 และ 0.605 ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่สีของกล้วยจากเครื่องอบแห้งพาราโบลาโดมที่ความดันบรรยากาศมีค่า L* = 35.85, a* = 9.08, b* = 16.75 และสำหรับเครื่องอบแห้งพาราโบลาโดมความดันต่ำมี ค่า L* = 41.32, a* = 14.77, b* = 24.58 | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | เครื่องอบแห้งพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ | th |
| dc.subject | พลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ | th |
| dc.subject | การอบแห้งความดันต่ำ | th |
| dc.subject | ความดันอากาศ | th |
| dc.subject | Solar dryer | en |
| dc.subject | Solar energy | en |
| dc.subject | Low-pressure drying | en |
| dc.subject | Atmospheric pressure | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Energy | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Professional, scientific and technical activities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Physics | en |
| dc.title | Drying with low pressure for using solar energy | en |
| dc.title | ระบบอบแห้งความดันต่ำโดยใช้พลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Somjet Pattarapanitchai | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | สมเจตน์ ภัทรพานิชชัย | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | PATTARAPANIT_S@SU.AC.TH | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | PATTARAPANIT_S@SU.AC.TH | |
| dc.description.degreename | Master of Science (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาโท | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | PHYSICS | en |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | ฟิสิกส์ | th |