DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Pongwanich PRAPASOen
dc.contributor: พงศ์วณิชย์ ประภาโสth
dc.contributor.advisor: Orawan Aumpornen
dc.contributor.advisor: อรวรรณ์ อัมพรth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn Universityen
dc.date.created: 2025
dc.date.issued: 28/11/2025
dc.description.abstract: This research aimed to study the moisture desorption behavior of razor clams (Solen regularis) and to develop a mathematical model for drying razor clams using a parabolic solar dryer, in order to better understand the heat and mass transfer mechanisms in the drying process. The study consisted of two parts: (1) investigation of the moisture desorption behavior of razor clams using sorption isotherm methods, and (2) simulation of razor clam drying in a solar dryer based on the principles of energy and mass conservation. For the experimental work, sorption isotherm tests were carried out at 3 different temperatures of 50°C, 60°C, and 70°C using 5 types of saturated salt solutions to control the relative humidity of the air within the range of 10–90%. The results showed that the desorption isotherm of razor clams exhibited a J-shaped curve, which is typical for high-protein food products. Mathematical model analysis indicated that the GAB model provided the most accurate prediction of equilibrium moisture content, with RMSE values between 0.7–4% and R² values between 0.95–0.98, which are considered acceptable. The mathematical model of the solar dryer in this study was developed using the finite difference method (FDM) and implemented in Fortran to calculate the changes in temperature and moisture content over time. The main components of the system considered in the model included polycarbonate cover, air inside the dryer, product, and dryer floor. The simulation results showed that the air temperature inside the dryer was on average 10–15°C higher than the ambient temperature, and the optimal air velocity was found to be 0.3 m/s. Drying experiments of razor clams showed that the initial moisture content of 576% d.b. could be reduced to about 7% d.b. within 2 days. Comparison between the simulation and experimental results showed good agreement, with R² = 0.98, RMSE = 20.76%, and MBE = –16.89%, indicating that the model is accurate and reliable. In conclusion, the mathematical model developed in this study can effectively describe the drying behavior of razor clams.en
dc.description.abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการคายความชื้นของหอยหลอด (Solen regularis) และพัฒนาแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์สำหรับการอบแห้งหอยหลอดด้วยเครื่องอบแห้งพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์แบบพาราโบลา เพื่อให้เข้าใจกลไกการถ่ายเทความร้อนและมวลในกระบวนการอบแห้ง การศึกษาแบ่งออกเป็นสองส่วน ได้แก่ การศึกษาพฤติกรรมการคายความชื้นของหอยหลอดด้วยวิธีซอร์ปชันไอโซเทอร์ม และการจำลองแบบการอบแห้งหอยหลอดด้วยเครื่องอบแห้งพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์โดยใช้หลักการอนุรักษ์พลังงานและมวล  การทดลอง การทดลองซอร์ฟชันไอโซเทอร์มดำเนินการที่อุณหภูมิ 50°C 60°C และ 70°C โดยใช้สารละลายเกลืออิ่มตัวจำนวน 5 ชนิด สำหรับควบคุมความชื้นสัมพัทธ์อากาศให้อยุ๋ในช่วง 10–90% ผลการทดลองพบว่าเส้นโค้งการคายความชื้นของหอยหลอดมีลักษณะ J-shape ซึ่งเป็นลักษณะทั่วไปของอาหารที่มีโปรตีนสูง การวิเคราะห์แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์พบว่าแบบจำลอง GAB ให้ผลทำนายค่าความชื้นสมดุลได้แม่นยำที่สุด โดยมีค่า RMSE ระหว่าง 0.7–4% และค่า R² ระหว่าง 0.95–0.98 ซึ่งอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่ยอมรับได้ การพัฒนาแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ของเครื่องอบแห้งพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ในงานนี้ใช้วิธีผลต่างจำกัด (Finite Difference Method; FDM) และเขียนโปรแกรมด้วยภาษา Fortran เพื่อคำนวณการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอุณหภูมิและความชื้นในแต่ละช่วงเวลา โดยพิจารณาองค์ประกอบหลักของระบบ ได้แก่ แผ่นโพลีคาร์บอเนต อากาศภายในเครื่องอบแห้ง ผลิตภัณฑ์ และพื้นเครื่องอบแห้ง ผลการจำลองพบว่าอุณหภูมิอากาศภายในเครื่องอบแห้งมีค่าสูงกว่าอุณหภูมิแวดล้อมเฉลี่ย 10–15°C และพบว่าอัตราเร็วอากาศที่เหมาะสมคือ 0.3 m/s ผลการทดลองอบแห้งหอยหลอดพบว่าหอยหลอดซึ่งมีความชื้นเริ่มต้น 576% d.b. สามารถลดความชื้นลงเหลือประมาณ 7% d.b. ภายในระยะเวลา 2 วัน เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการจำลองกับการทดลองจริงพบว่ามีความสอดคล้องกันอย่างดี โดยมีค่า R² = 0.98 RMSE = 20.76% และ MBE = –16.89% แสดงให้เห็นว่าแบบจำลองมีความถูกต้องและเชื่อถือได้ โดยสรุปแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นในงานนี้สามารถอธิบายพฤติกรรมการอบแห้งของหอยหลอดได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: หอยหลอดth
dc.subject: การอบแห้งพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์th
dc.subject: แบบจำลองเชิงตัวเลขth
dc.subject: ซอร์ฟชันไอโซเทอร์มth
dc.subject: Razor clamen
dc.subjectsolar dryingen
dc.subjectnumerical modelingen
dc.subjectsorption isothermen
dc.subject.classification: Energyen
dc.subject.classification: Professional, scientific and technical activitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Physicsen
dc.title: Experimental and numerical investigation of solar drying of razor clamsen
dc.title: การศึกษาเชิงทดลองและเชิงตัวเลขของการอบแห้งหอยหลอดth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Orawan Aumpornen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: อรวรรณ์ อัมพรth
dc.contributor.emailadvisoraumporn_o@silpakorn.edu
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisoraumporn_o@silpakorn.edu
dc.description.degreename: Master of Science (M.Sc.)en
dc.description.degreename: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Master's Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาโทth
dc.description.degreediscipline: PHYSICSen
dc.description.degreediscipline: ฟิสิกส์th