Title: Legal problems concerning the use of voice evidence in criminal cases
ปัญหาทางกฎหมายของการใช้พยานหลักฐานเสียงในคดีอาญา
Authors: Wachiraya THONGCOMDEE
วชิรญาณ์ ทองคำดี
Woratouch Witchuvanit
วรธัช วิชชุวาณิชย์
Silpakorn University
Woratouch Witchuvanit
วรธัช วิชชุวาณิชย์
Woratouch_w@yahoo.com
Woratouch_w@yahoo.com
Keywords: พยานหลักฐานเสียง
สิทธิส่วนบุคคล
การละเมิดสิทธิ
กระบวนการยุติธรรม
กฎหมายอาญา
voice edvidence
admissibility
privacy rights
criminal law
criminal cases
Issue Date:  28
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: This study aims to analyze the legal problems related to the use of voice evidence in criminal cases and to propose appropriate legal and procedural reforms to enhance fairness and reliability in judicial proceedings. The research employs a qualitative methodology through an in-depth review of legal documents, Supreme Court judgments, and interviews with legal experts in the fields of criminal law and forensic science. The study focuses on examining the legal, ethical, and technological challenges associated with the admissibility of voice evidence in court. The findings reveal that voice evidence plays a vital role in the criminal justice system, particularly in cases lacking eyewitnesses or physical evidence. However, several issues hinder its effective use, including the absence of specific legal provisions governing voice evidence, difficulties in verifying the authenticity and integrity of recordings, and the potential violation of privacy rights when recordings are obtained without consent. The study recommends that Thai law be revised to include explicit provisions regarding the collection and admissibility of voice evidence. In addition, technical standards and ethical guidelines should be established to ensure transparency and the protection of individual rights. A centralized authority should also be established to verify and certify the authenticity of voice evidence, thereby strengthening public trust in the criminal justice process and ensuring fair trials.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัญหาทางกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้พยานหลักฐานเสียงในคดีอาญา และเสนอแนวทางในการพัฒนาและปรับปรุงกฎหมายให้มีความชัดเจนและเป็นธรรมมากยิ่งขึ้น การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยอาศัยการศึกษาวรรณกรรมทางกฎหมาย คำพิพากษาศาลฎีกา และการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัญหาเชิงกฎหมาย จริยธรรม และเทคโนโลยีในการนำพยานหลักฐานเสียงมาใช้ในกระบวนการยุติธรรม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า พยานหลักฐานเสียงมีบทบาทสำคัญในกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญา โดยเฉพาะในคดีที่ขาดพยานบุคคลหรือหลักฐานทางกายภาพ แต่การนำเสียงมาใช้ยังมีข้อจำกัดหลายประการ เช่น การขาดบทบัญญัติกฎหมายเฉพาะเกี่ยวกับการใช้เสียงเป็นพยานหลักฐาน การประเมินความน่าเชื่อถือของเสียงที่อาจถูกตัดต่อหรือดัดแปลง และปัญหาการเก็บรวบรวมเสียงโดยไม่ได้รับความยินยอม ซึ่งอาจเป็นการละเมิดสิทธิในความเป็นส่วนตัวของบุคคล ข้อเสนอแนะจากการศึกษานี้คือ ควรกำหนดบทบัญญัติกฎหมายเฉพาะเกี่ยวกับการใช้พยานหลักฐานเสียงในกระบวนการยุติธรรม พร้อมทั้งกำหนดมาตรฐานทางเทคนิคและแนวทางด้านจริยธรรมในการเก็บ รักษา และตรวจสอบเสียง เพื่อให้ศาลสามารถรับฟังหลักฐานดังกล่าวได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โปร่งใส และไม่ละเมิดสิทธิขั้นพื้นฐานของบุคคล นอกจากนี้ ควรจัดตั้งหน่วยงานกลางที่มีอำนาจรับรองและตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของหลักฐานเสียง เพื่อเพิ่มความน่าเชื่อถือของหลักฐานในคดีอาญาและสร้างความเป็นธรรมในกระบวนการยุติธรรมโดยรวม
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5948