Title: REFLECTION OF MON RURAL THROUGH MURAL THAI LAQUER PAINTING IN WAT BANG KRADEE BANG KHUN THIAN BANGKOK
ภาพสะท้อนวิถีชีวิตของชาวมอญผ่านงานจิตรกรรมฝาผนังลายรดน้ำในอุโบสถวัดบางกระดี่ เขตบางขุนเทียน กรุงเทพมหานคร
Authors: Supakarn HAMMARID
ศุภกานต์ เหมริด
Piyasaeng Chantarawongpaisarn
ปิยะแสง จันทรวงศ์ไพศาล
Silpakorn University
Piyasaeng Chantarawongpaisarn
ปิยะแสง จันทรวงศ์ไพศาล
pisaeng@gmail.com
pisaeng@gmail.com
Keywords: จิตรกรรมฝาผนัง
พระอุโบสถ
วิถีชีวิตชาวมอญ
ลายรดน้ำ
วัดบางกระดี่
Mural
Chapel
Mon rural
Thai Laquer
Wat Bangkradee
Issue Date:  28
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The Mon people are a people with a history. There is a way of life that is related to Buddhism. And is a people with faith highly respected in the teachings of Buddhism along with ancestors, traditions and lifestyles of the Mon people are almost all related to Buddhism. This makes the Mon people have a lifestyle that is attached to the temple. And was also instilled by the ancestors to do only good. Believe in the teachings of Buddhism. Therefore, in addition to Buddhist stories, it is very important to the Mon people. The temple is also an important place and a mental center for the Mon people to do good deeds. It is to instill knowledge and a source of Buddhist knowledge for the descendants of the Mon people. Both from religious activities and places of worship through the art forms of the Mon people that are decorated around. Especially the murals related to Buddhism As a result, the study of the painting of the temple of Bang Kradee Temple, it was found that the story of the mural can tell the story of Buddhism. Including reflecting the way of life of the Mon people interspersed with important Buddhist events that appear in the murals that tell the story of all 3 stories : Three worlds, Story of The Buddha, The Buddha's 16 Prophecies, and also has a unique art that shows the Mon personality for those who come to the temple to see and understand the faith. The way of life of the Mon people is more from the strong intention of the abbot of Bang Kradi Temple and the writer who conveys from the support and faith of the Mon people in the Mon community in Bang Kradee.
ชาวมอญเป็นชนชาติที่มีประวัติศาสตร์ มีวิถีชีวิตที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับพุทธศาสนา และเป็นชนชาติที่มีความศรัทธา เลื่อมใสในคำสอนของพุทธศาสนาเป็นอย่างสูงไปพร้อมๆกับการนับถือผีบรรพบุรุษ ขนบธรรมเนียมประเพณี และวิถีชีวิตของชาวมอญมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับพุทธศาสนาแทบทั้งสิ้น ทำให้ชนชาติมอญมีวิถีชีวิตที่มีความผูกพันกับวัด และยังได้รับการปลูกฝังจากบรรพบุรุษให้ทำแต่ความดี เชื่อในคำสอนของพุทธศาสนา ทำให้นอกจากเรื่องราวทางพุทธศาสนามีความสำคัญมากกับชนชาติมอญแล้ว วัดยังเป็นสถานที่สำคัญและเป็นศูนย์รวมจิตใจสำหรับชาวมอญในการทำความดี เป็นที่ปลูกฝังความรู้ และแหล่งความรู้ทางพุทธศาสนาให้ลูกหลานของชนชาติมอญ ทั้งจากกิจกรรมทางศาสนา และศาสนสถานผ่านรูปแบบศิลปกรรมของชาวมอญที่ตกแต่งอยู่รอบๆ โดยเฉพาะงานจิตรกรรมฝาผนังที่เกี่ยวกับพุทธศาสนา ทำให้การศึกษาจิตรกรรมลายรดน้ำอุโบสถวัดบางกระดี่ พบว่า เรื่องราวของงานจิตรกรรมฝาผนังนั้นสามารถเล่าเรื่องราวทางพุทธศาสนา รวมทั้งสะท้อนวิถีชีวิตชาวมอญสอดแทรกอยู่ในเหตุการณ์สำคัญทางพุทธศาสนาที่ปรากฏอยู่ในงานจิตรกรรมฝาผนังที่เล่าเรื่องทั้ง 3 เรื่องราวคือ ไตรภูมิ พุทธประวัติ พุทธทำนาย 16 ประการ และยังมีเอกลักษณ์ทางศิลปกรรมที่แสดงความเป็นมอญออกมาให้ผู้ที่เข้ามาในอุโบสถได้เห็นและมีความเข้าใจในความเชื่อ วิถีชีวิตของชาวมอญมากขึ้นจากความตั้งใจแรงกล้าของเจ้าอาวาสวัดบางกระดี่และช่างเขียนที่ถ่ายทอดงานจิตรกรรมฝาผนังออกมาจากการสนับสนุนและความศรัทธาของชาวมอญในชุมชนมอญบางกระดี่
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5952