Title: The Imagery of Toys in the Space of Childhood Memory
จินตภาพของเล่นบนพื้นที่ความทรงจำในวัยเยาว์
Authors: Pochtakorn KONGPOOL
พชธกร คงพูล
Prakarn Jantaravichit
ปราการ จันทรวิชิต
Silpakorn University
Prakarn Jantaravichit
ปราการ จันทรวิชิต
JANTARAVICHIT_P@SU.AC.TH
JANTARAVICHIT_P@SU.AC.TH
Keywords: ความทรงจำ, วัยเยาว์, ชนชั้นกลาง, ของเล่น, หุ่นนิ่ง, ภาพพิมพ์กัดกรดโลหะ
Nostalgia Memory and emotion Capitalism Middle-calss family Handmade toys Still life Printmaking Metal etching
Issue Date:  28
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: This thesis explores the recollection of objects and the nostalgic atmosphere of childhood, portraying the life of a middle-class family through the experience of playing with handmade toys crafted from the professional tools and materials of the father. It seeks to investigate the contemporary social conditions of middle- and lower-class families who, constrained by a capitalist system driven by industrial growth, consumerism, and material competition, often lack sufficient time for meaningful family connection. These circumstances have led to increasing emotional distance within the household. The concept is expressed through the medium of etching printmaking, presented in a still-life format. The compositions simplify or reinterpret objects to enrich their narrative quality, while the atmospheric settings are characterized by traces of stains, dents, rust, and surface imperfections—symbolizing the tools and working environments once associated with the father’s profession. The work serves as both a record of happiness and a heartfelt reflection on the warmth and intimacy of childhood memories.
วิทยานิพนธ์ชุดนี้ ต้องการนำเสนอวัตถุที่อยู่ในความทรงจำภาพบรรยากาศความประทับใจในวัยเยาว์วิถีชีวิตของครอบครัวที่มีฐานะปานกลาง กับการเล่นของเล่นที่ประดิษฐ์ขึ้นมาจากวัสดุและอุปกรณ์ประกอบวิชาชีพของบิดา เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาสภาวะสังคมในปัจจุบันของครอบครัวชนชั้นกลางและชนชั้นล่าง ที่ไม่มีเวลามากพอให้กับครอบครัว ภายใต้ระบบทุนนิยม ที่มุ่งเน้นการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรม รวมทั้งกระแสบริโภคนิยม การพัฒนาแข่งขันกันในทางวัตถุ และส่งผลกระทบให้เกิดระยะห่างทางด้านความสัมพันธ์ภายในครอบครัว โดยใช้เทคนิคภาพพิมพ์กัดกรดโลหะเป็นสื่อนำเสนอแนวความคิด รูปแบบหุ่นนิ่ง โดยใช้วิธีการตัดทอนวัตถุหรือตกแต่งเพิ่มเติมให้มีเรื่องราวที่น่าสนใจ การสร้างบรรยากาศให้พื้นที่มีคราบเปื้อน วัตถุมีร่องรอยของความบุบ พื้นผิวของสนิม ความไม่สมบูรณ์ แทนวัสดุอุปกรณ์และสถานที่ที่บิดาใช้ประกอบอาชีพ บันทึกความสุขและถ่ายทอดความคิดถึงบรรยากาศเมื่อครั้งวัยเยาว์
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5953