Title: Fun Upon a Time: The Sense of Humor
กาลครั้งหนึ่ง เมื่อมีอารมณ์ขำ
Authors: Sorrathan OUIKHUM
สรธัญ อุ้ยคำ
Tinnakorn Kasornsuwan
ทินกร กาษรสุวรรณ
Silpakorn University
Tinnakorn Kasornsuwan
ทินกร กาษรสุวรรณ
tinnakornka@yahoo.com
tinnakornka@yahoo.com
Keywords: อารมณ์ขัน
ขำ
ขำขัน
ขบขัน
ภาพพิมพ์แกะไม้
ภาพพิมพ์ตะแกรงไหม
ภาพพิมพ์แกะไม้ญี่ปุ่น
ภาพพิมพ์ร่วมสมัย
sense of humor
Humor
Fun
screenprint
silkscreen
Print Installation
Ukiyo-e
Woodblock
Contemporary Printmaking
Issue Date:  28
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The thesis “Fun Upon a Time” aims to investigate the role of “sense of humor” as a subtle yet meaningful source of well-being that emerges through everyday life, and to explore methods of articulating this concept through contemporary printmaking practice. The study develops its conceptual framework through theoretical analysis in combination with studio-based experimentation, employing silkscreen and water-based woodblock printmaking as primary techniques, alongside mixed-media elements, to discover a visual language capable of expressing playfulness, relaxation, and the intentional embrace of the nonsensical—core qualities of the project. The results indicate that the integration of diverse printmaking approaches enhances the accessibility of emotional expression, allowing audiences without prior art experience to understand and interact with the works intuitively. Moreover, positioning “sense of humor” as the conceptual foundation of the artworks effectively opens small experiential spaces of ease and delight for viewers. This study thus represents both the discovery of a personal creative methodology and evidence of art’s capacity to generate small but sustaining moments of joy amidst the complexities of contemporary life.
วิทยานิพนธ์ชุด “กาลครั้งหนึ่ง เมื่อมีอารมณ์ขำ” มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของ “อารมณ์ขำ” ในฐานะพลังงานทางความสุขที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างการใช้ชีวิตประจำวัน พร้อมสำรวจวิธีถ่ายทอดแนวคิดผ่านกระบวนการสร้างสรรค์ศิลปะภาพพิมพ์ร่วมสมัย จากนั้นข้าพเจ้าได้พัฒนาแนวคิดผ่านการวิเคราะห์เชิงทฤษฎีควบคู่กับการปฏิบัติจริง โดยใช้เทคนิคภาพพิมพ์ตะแกรงไหม ภาพพิมพ์แกะไม้สีเชื้อน้ำ เป็นเครื่องมือหลัก และจัดทำสื่อผสมเพิ่มเติมเพื่อค้นหา “ภาษาภาพ” ที่เหมาะสมต่อการสื่อสารความสนุกสนาน ความผ่อนคลาย และความไร้แก่นสารอันเป็นหัวใจสำคัญของงาน ผลการสร้างสรรค์พบว่าการผสมผสานเทคนิคหลากหลายรูปแบบช่วยให้เกิดวิธีถ่ายทอดอารมณ์ที่เข้าถึงง่าย ผู้ชมสามารถเข้าใจและมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับผลงานได้โดยไม่จำเป็นต้องมีพื้นฐานด้านศิลปะ อีกทั้งยังสะท้อนให้เห็นว่าการใช้ “อารมณ์ขำ” เป็นแกนกลางของงานศิลปะสามารถเปิดพื้นที่แห่งความผ่อนคลายให้ผู้ชมได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงเป็นทั้งการค้นพบแนวทางสร้างสรรค์เฉพาะตน และเป็นหลักฐานถึงศักยภาพของศิลปะในการสร้างความสุขเล็ก ๆ ที่หล่อเลี้ยงความหมายของชีวิตในโลกที่แสนวุ่นวาย
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5954