Title: Zhang Huan’s Performance Art Reflecting Chinese Society.
ศิลปะแสดงสดสะท้อนสังคมจีนของจางหวน
Authors: Naruemon NAWARAT
นฤมล นาวารัตน์
Piyasaeng Chantarawongpaisarn
ปิยะแสง จันทรวงศ์ไพศาล
Silpakorn University
Piyasaeng Chantarawongpaisarn
ปิยะแสง จันทรวงศ์ไพศาล
pisaeng@gmail.com
pisaeng@gmail.com
Keywords: จางหวน
ศิลปะจีนร่วมสมัย
ศิลปะแสดงสด
ความน่ารังเกียจ
ความเป็นอื่น
Zhang Huan
Contemporary Chinese Art
Performance Art
Abjection
Otherness
Issue Date:  3
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: This research presents the performance art of Zhang Huan, which reflects Chinese society. This study is qualitative research with the objective to examine the use of semiotics in conveying meaning and to analyze Zhang Huan's performance art in terms of its form, concepts, and methods of content presentation that reflect Chinese society from 1993 to 2005. The research focuses on 12 of Zhang Huan's performance art pieces, analyzing their semiotics through the concepts of Abjection and The Otherness. The findings reveal that during the period of 1993-1998, Zhang Huan's work reflected an attempt to distance himself from his "Chineseness," society, and the cultural beliefs inherited from his ancestors, expressing this critique through performance art. Subsequently, from 1998-2005, after deciding to seek political asylum and move his family to the United States, the artist was invited to perform in public spaces across America and Europe. However, Zhang Huan faced pressure from linguistic, social, and cultural differences. Consequently, performance art became an expressive tool for him to reveal these feelings. It was as if the further he moved away from China, the closer his spirit became to his Chinese identity.This research demonstrates that Zhang Huan's performance art serves as a crucial tool for exploring and critiquing Chinese identity amidst social and political transformations, both within China and abroad.
ผลงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้นำเสนอศิลปะแสดงสดสะท้อนสังคมจีนของจางหวน โดยการศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการใช้สัญญะในการสื่อความหมาย และวิเคราะห์ศิลปะแสดงสดสะท้อนสังคมจีนของจางหวน ในด้านรูปแบบ แนวคิด และวิธีการนำเสนอเนื้อหาที่สะท้อนสังคมจีน ตั้งแต่ปี 1993-2005 โดยในการวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการศึกษาศิลปะแสดงสด จำนวน 12 ผลงานของจางหวน โดยวิเคราะห์สัญญะผ่านแนวคิดความน่ารังเกียจ (Abjection) และแนวคิดความเป็นอื่น (The Otherness) ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้พบว่า ในช่วงปี 1993-1998 จางหวนได้สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงความพยายามผลักตัวเองออกจากความเป็นจีนและสังคม รวมไปถึงวัฒนธรรมความเชื่อที่สืบทอดมาจากบรรพบุรุษ โดยการวิพากษ์วิจารณ์แสดงออกผ่านศิลปะแสดงสด และในช่วงปี 1998-2005 เมื่อตัดสินใจลี้ภัยทางการเมืองย้ายครอบครัวไปอยู่สหรัฐอเมริกา ศิลปินมีโอกาสรับเชิญให้แสดงผลงานในพื้นที่สาธารณะทั้งอเมริกา และยุโรป แต่จางหวนกลับต้องเผชิญกับความกดดันทั้งด้านภาษา สังคมและวัฒนธรรมที่แตกต่าง ทำให้ศิลปะแสดงสดจึงเป็นเครื่องมือแสดงออกทางหนึ่งของจางหวนที่จะต้องการเปิดเผยความรู้สึกเหล่านั้นออกมา เสมือนแม้ว่าจะออกห่างจาก (ประเทศ) จีนมากเท่าไหร่ แต่จิตวิญญาณของจางหวนกลับยิ่งเข้าใกล้ความเป็นจีนมากขึ้นเท่านั้น  งานวิจัยนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าศิลปะแสดงสดของจางหวนเป็นเครื่องมือสำคัญในการสำรวจและวิพากษ์อัตลักษณ์จีนภายใต้การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคมและการเมืองทั้งในและต่างประเทศ
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5955