http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5962| Title: | Development, Conceptualization, and Interior Spatial Use within Chedis in Thailand, 1800s–1950s พัฒนาการ แนวคิด และการใช้งานพื้นที่ภายในเจดีย์ในประเทศไทย ตั้งแต่ทศวรรษที่ 2340 ถึง ทศวรรษ 2490 |
| Authors: | Panupong SARNTIWAT ภานุพงศ์ ศานติวัตร Pinai Sirikiatikul พินัย สิริเกียรติกุล Silpakorn University Pinai Sirikiatikul พินัย สิริเกียรติกุล sirpinai@yahoo.co.uk sirpinai@yahoo.co.uk |
| Keywords: | พระธาตุ เจดีย์ แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับเจดีย์ Relics Chedi Concept of Chedi |
| Issue Date: | 28 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | This study analyzes Development, Conceptualization, and Interior Spatial Use within Chedis in Thailand, 1800s–1950s, explaining these developments through models and explanatory frameworks of worldviews in traditional society.
During the traditional era, elites constructed bell-shaped stupas to enshrine the Buddha's relics, serving as significant Buddhist symbols. Consequently, interior spaces within stupas were perceived as sacred areas—some entirely solid and inaccessible, others containing chambers reserved exclusively for specific purposes.
As society transitioned into the modern period, although stupa construction continued, architectural concepts underwent significant transformation. This is evident in the expansion of functional interior spaces, reflecting utilitarian approaches consistent with modern construction practices.
These changes, manifested through architecture under the dynamics of social conventions, symbolism, and collective imagination, extend beyond mere formal development. This study aims to connect the architectural history of the Rattanakosin period with broader social transformations, examining the development of stupa interior spaces across two primary dimensions: (1) architectural structure and form, and (2) the concepts and beliefs of Thai elites and society as reflected through architecture. การศึกษานี้มุ่งวิเคราะห์พัฒนาการ แนวคิด และการใช้งานพื้นที่ภายในเจดีย์ในประเทศไทย ตั้งแต่ทศวรรษที่ 2340 ถึง ทศวรรษ 2490 โดยอธิบายพัฒนาการดังกล่าวผ่านตัวแบบและชุดคำอธิบายของโลกทัศน์ในสังคมจารีตประเพณี ในยุคจารีตชนชั้นนำสร้างเจดีย์ทรงระฆังเพื่อบรรจุพระบรมสารีริกธาตุและเป็นสัญลักษณ์สำคัญทางพุทธศาสนา ส่งผลให้พื้นที่ภายในเจดีย์ถูกมองว่าเป็นพื้นที่ศักดิ์สิทธิ์ บางส่วนทึบตัน ไม่สามารถเข้าถึงได้ หรือมีช่องคูหาที่สงวนไว้เฉพาะ ต่อมาเมื่อสังคมเข้าสู่ช่วงสมัยใหม่ แม้การสร้างเจดีย์ยังคงดำเนินต่อไป แต่แนวคิดด้านสถาปัตยกรรมได้เปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เห็นได้จากการเพิ่มพื้นที่ใช้งานภายใน ซึ่งสะท้อนแนวคิดด้านประโยชน์ใช้สอยที่สอดคล้องกับการก่อสร้างในยุคสมัยใหม่ ความเปลี่ยนแปลงที่สะท้อนผ่านงานสถาปัตยกรรมภายใต้พลวัตของกฎเกณฑ์ทางสังคม สัญลักษณ์ และมโนภาพ งานศึกษานี้มิได้มุ่งเพียงการอธิบายพัฒนาการเชิงรูปแบบเท่านั้น แต่ยังขยายประเด็นสู่การเชื่อมโยงประวัติศาสตร์สถาปัตยกรรมสมัยกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์กับความเปลี่ยนแปลงของสังคม โดยมุ่งศึกษาพัฒนาการของพื้นที่ภายในเจดีย์ในสองมิติหลัก ได้แก่ 1) โครงสร้างและรูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรม และ 2) แนวคิดและคติความเชื่อของชนชั้นนำไทยและสังคมที่สะท้อนผ่านงานสถาปัตยกรรม |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5962 |