http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5964| Title: | A STUDY OF PROBLEMS AND OBSTACLES IN THE IMPLEMENTATION OF STANDARD CODES TO MANAGEMENT OF BUILDING INFORMATION MODELING (BIM) การศึกษาปัญหาและแนวทางในการนำรหัสมาตรฐานมาใช้ในการจัดการข้อมูลแบบจำลองสารสนเทศอาคาร (BIM) |
| Authors: | Sujitra PUNWIRIYACHAI สุจิตรา พันธุ์วิริยะชัย Non Khuncumchoo นนท์ คุณค้ำชู Silpakorn University Non Khuncumchoo นนท์ คุณค้ำชู khuncumchoo_n@silpakorn.edu khuncumchoo_n@silpakorn.edu |
| Keywords: | รหัสมาตรฐาน การจัดการข้อมูล แบบจำลองข้อมูลอาคาร (BIM) ปัจจัยในการเลือกใช้ ข้อจำกัด แนวทาง Standard Codes Data Management Building Information Modeling (BIM) Selection Factors Limitations Guidelines |
| Issue Date: | 28 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | This study aims to explore the factors and guidelines related to the selection and implementation of standard classification codes (e.g., MasterFormat, UniFormat, OmniClass) in the context of data management for Building Information Modeling (BIM) in architectural practice. The research was conducted based on three main objectives: (1) to investigate the factors influencing the selection of standard codes, (2) to examine the problems and limitations encountered during the implementation process, and (3) to propose appropriate guidelines for integrating standard classification systems into BIM-based workflows.
The findings indicate that key factors affecting code selection include users’ familiarity, compatibility with project types, the nature of the information to be managed, and interoperability with BIM software used in actual work processes. Among the codes considered, MasterFormat emerged as the most widely adopted due to its clear hierarchical structure and flexibility across various project stages—from design and quantity take-off to data coordination and project management.
The study recommends that organizations should assign classification codes according to each stage of the project workflow and consider using internal codes in parallel with international standards to balance flexibility with shared understanding across teams. Furthermore, establishing a well-structured code management system from the beginning of the project is essential to enhance workflow consistency, reduce redundancy, and facilitate effective data exchange among stakeholders. การศึกษาครั้งนี้ ซึ่งมุ่งศึกษาปัจจัยและแนวทางในการเลือกใช้รหัสมาตรฐาน (Classification Codes) เพื่อจัดการข้อมูล BIM ในงานสถาปัตยกรรม ผู้วิจัยได้ดำเนินการศึกษาโดยอิงจากวัตถุประสงค์หลัก 3 ประการ ได้แก่ (1) การสำรวจปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเลือกใช้รหัสมาตรฐาน (2) การศึกษาปัญหาและข้อจำกัดที่เกิดขึ้นในกระบวนการใช้รหัสมาตรฐาน และ (3) การเสนอแนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการบูรณาการระบบรหัสมาตรฐานเข้ากับกระบวนการทำงานในระบบ BIM สำหรับงานสถาปัตยกรรม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเลือกใช้รหัส ได้แก่ ความคุ้นเคยของผู้ใช้งาน ความเหมาะสมกับประเภทของโครงการ ลักษณะข้อมูลที่ต้องจัดการ และความสามารถในการเชื่อมโยงกับซอฟต์แวร์ที่ใช้ในกระบวนการทำงานจริง ซึ่งรหัส MasterFormat เป็นรหัสที่ได้รับการเลือกใช้มากที่สุด เนื่องจากมีโครงสร้างที่ชัดเจนและสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ได้กับหลายขั้นตอนของโครงการ ตั้งแต่การออกแบบ การถอดปริมาณ ไปจนถึงการบริหารจัดการข้อมูล แนวทางที่เหมาะสมควรเริ่มจากการกำหนดรหัสที่เหมาะกับแต่ละช่วงของกระบวนการทำงาน และควรใช้รหัสภายในองค์กรร่วมกับรหัสมาตรฐานสากล เพื่อความยืดหยุ่นและความเข้าใจร่วมกันระหว่างหน่วยงาน นอกจากนี้ ควรมีการวางแผนระบบการจัดการรหัสตั้งแต่ต้นโครงการ เพื่อสร้างความสอดคล้องในการทำงาน ลดความซ้ำซ้อน และส่งเสริมการแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูลได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5964 |