http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5967| Title: | Guidelines for Retrofitting a Government Office Building to a Net Zero Energy Building : A Case Study of the Five-Story Building at the Department of Alternative Energy Development and Efficiency แนวทางการปรับปรุงอาคารสำนักงานราชการให้เป็นอาคารที่ใช้พลังงานสุทธิเป็นศูนย์ : กรณีศึกษา อาคาร 5 ชั้น กรมพัฒนาพลังงานทดแทนและอนุรักษ์พลังงาน |
| Authors: | Nattawadee SAMART ณัฐวดี สามารถ Satta Panyakaew สัทธา ปัญญาแก้ว Silpakorn University Satta Panyakaew สัทธา ปัญญาแก้ว p_satta@hotmail.com p_satta@hotmail.com |
| Keywords: | อาคารที่ใช้พลังงานสุทธิเป็นศูนย์ การปรับปรุงอาคารภาครัฐ อาคารประหยัดพลังงาน พลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ Net Zero Energy Buildings Retrofitting Government Building Energy Savings Solar Energy |
| Issue Date: | 3 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The objectives of this study were to investigate and propose retrofitting guidelines for Net Zero Energy Buildings (NZEB). The five-story office building of the Department of Alternative Energy Development and Efficiency (DEDE) was used as a case study. This study involved an assessment of the building energy performance and the proposed retrofit using the BEC web-based software and the Sefaira energy simulation software. The BEC web-based energy conservation assessment of the building prior to the retrofit revealed that the roof thermal transfer value (RTTV) and lighting power density (LPD) did not meet the specified criteria, while the overall thermal transfer value (OTTV) and air conditioning efficiency met the criteria. In terms of the simulation of the building energy values prior to the retrofit using the Sefaira software, the building showed a total annual energy consumption of 814,591 kWh and an energy use intensity (EUI) of 298 kWh/m²/yr, which indicates that the building energy consumption exceeds the criteria and therefore requires retrofitting.The retrofit guidelines for the building in this case study consisted of 4 aspects: (1) retrofitting the building envelope by insulating with 5 cm thick Rockwool insulation slabs and replacing standard glass with double-laminated glass with a SHGC of 0.65 – 0.75; (2) upgrading the lighting system with LED luminaires and an automated control system; (3) upgrading the air conditioning system by using high-efficiency inverter cassette air conditioners and installing an IoT system to control usage in each area; and (4) installing a rooftop Monocrystalline Solar PV power generation system consisting of a total of 153 panels with 20% power generation efficiency, providing a total power generation capacity of 95.2 kWp to offset energy consumption and assist the building's goal of becoming a NZEB building. The BEC Web-Based energy conservation assessment of the building after the retrofit revealed that the OTTV was 40.66 W/m2, the RTTV was 5.53 W/m2, and the LPD was 3.85 W/m2, all of which satisfied the requirements. The air conditioning system was upgraded by installing the high-efficiency inverter cassette air conditioners, which also met the criteria. When compared to the reference building, the total energy consumption value met the requirements. Therefore, it can be concluded that the building met all of the building’s system criteria after the retrofit. The energy simulation conducted following the retrofit, utilizing all of the aforementioned techniques combined, revealed that the EUI decreased to 79 kWh/m²/yr, a 73.5% decrease from the pre-retrofit condition. Furthermore, the economic cost-effectiveness analysis found that the building can save 1,744,136 baht/year, with a payback period of 5.67 years. การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและนำเสนอแนวทางการปรับปรุงอาคารสำนักงานราชการให้เป็นอาคารที่ใช้พลังงานสุทธิเป็นศูนย์ (Net Zero Energy Building; NZEB) โดยเลือกใช้อาคารสำนักงานกรมพัฒนาพลังงานทดแทนและอนุรักษ์พลังงาน (พพ.) ความสูง 5 ชั้น เป็นอาคารกรณีศึกษา เริ่มจากการประเมินสมรรถนะพลังงานของอาคารก่อนการปรับปรุงด้วยโปรแกรม BEC Web-Based และโปรแกรมจำลองพลังงาน Sefaira ซึ่งผลการประเมินค่าการอนุรักษ์พลังงานโดยโปรแกรม BEC Web-Based ของอาคารก่อนปรับปรุง พบว่า ค่าการถ่ายเทความร้อนรวมผ่านหลังคา (RTTV) และค่าความหนาแน่นกำลังไฟฟ้าแสงสว่าง (LPD) ไม่ผ่านเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด ขณะที่ค่าการถ่ายเทความร้อนผ่านผนัง (OTTV) และประสิทธิภาพระบบปรับอากาศยังคงผ่านเกณฑ์ ในส่วนการจำลองค่าพลังงานของอาคารก่อนปรับปรุงด้วยโปรแกรม Sefaira ปรากฏว่าอาคารมีการใช้พลังงานรวมต่อปี 814,591 kWh และมีค่าความเข้มข้นในการใช้พลังงาน (Energy Use Intensity; EUI) เท่ากับ 298 kWh/m²/yr ซึ่งอาคารมีการใช้พลังงานเกินกว่าเกณฑ์มาตรฐาน จึงต้องดำเนินการปรับปรุงแนวทางการปรับปรุงอาคารกรณีศึกษา ประกอบด้วย แนวทาง 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ (1) การปรับปรุงเปลือกอาคาร โดยเพิ่มฉนวนกันความร้อน Rockwool ความหนา 5 ซม.และเปลี่ยนกระจกเป็นชนิดลามิเนต 2 ชั้นที่มีค่า SHGC 0.65 – 0.75 (2) การปรับปรุงระบบไฟฟ้าแสงสว่าง โดยเปลี่ยนเป็นหลอด LED ควบคู่กับระบบควบคุมอัตโนมัติ (3) การปรับปรุงระบบปรับอากาศ โดยเลือกใช้เครื่องปรับอากาศ Inverter Cassette ที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูง และติดตั้งระบบ IoT เพื่อการควบคุมการใช้งานในแต่ละพื้นที่ และ (4) การติดตั้งระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าจากเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ (Solar PV) โดยเลือกใช้ชนิด Monocrystalline ประสิทธิภาพการผลิตไฟฟ้า 20% ติดตั้งตามขนาดพื้นที่หลังคา จำนวน 153 แผง ให้กำลังผลิตรวม 95.2 kWp เพื่อชดเชยการใช้พลังงาน และช่วยให้อาคารเข้าใกล้เป้าหมายการเป็นอาคาร NZEBผลการประเมินค่าการอนุรักษ์พลังงานโดยโปรแกรม BEC Web-Based ของอาคารหลังปรับปรุง พบว่า ระบบกรอบอาคาร ค่าการถ่ายเทความร้อนผ่านผนัง (OTTV) มีค่า 40.66 W/m2 ผ่านเกณฑ์ ค่าการถ่ายเทความร้อนรวมผ่านหลังคา (RTTV) มีค่า 5.53 W/m2 ผ่านเกณฑ์ ค่าความหนาแน่นกำลังไฟฟ้าแสงสว่าง (LPD) มีค่า 3.85 W/m2 ผ่านเกณฑ์ ระบบปรับอากาศเปลี่ยนเป็นเครื่องปรับอากาศแบบ Inverter Cassette ที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงจึงผ่านเกณฑ์เช่นเดียวกัน และเมื่อเทียบกับอาคารอ้างอิง ค่าการใช้พลังงานรวมสามารถผ่านเกณฑ์ จึงสรุปได้ว่าอาคารหลังปรับปรุงผ่านเกณฑ์ในทุกระบบ และจากการจำลองพลังงานภายหลังการปรับปรุงจากแนวทางทั้งหมดข้างต้นร่วมกัน พบว่า ค่าความเข้มข้นในการใช้พลังงาน (Energy Use Intensity; EUI) ลดลงเหลือ 79 kWh/m²/yr หรือลดลง 73.5% จากสภาพก่อนปรับปรุง นอกจากนี้ การวิเคราะห์ความคุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ พบว่า อาคารสามารถมีผลการประหยัด 1,744,136 บาท/ปี และสามารถคืนทุนได้ภายในระยะเวลา 5.67 ปี |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5967 |