DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Zay Myo LINen
dc.contributor: Zay Myo Linth
dc.contributor.advisor: Kreangkrai Kirdsirien
dc.contributor.advisor: เกรียงไกร เกิดศิริth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn Universityen
dc.date.created: 2025
dc.date.issued: 28/11/2025
dc.description.abstract: Kanchanaburi is a province in Thailand known for its rich history and stunning natural landscape. It is situated in the western part of the country and is characterized by its mountainous terrain, lush forests, and numerous rivers. The region is particularly famous for the River Kwai, which is associated with the historical events of World War II, including the construction of the infamous Death Railway. In addition to its historical significance, Kanchanaburi offers a variety of attractions, such as pre-history museum, historical parks, and an obscure site of industrial heritage, the first fully intergraded pulp paper mill build in 1937, making it a popular destination for both domestic and international tourists.  This paper delves into the historical significance of the first fully integrated pulp paper mill established in Southeast Asia.en
dc.description.abstract: จังหวัดกาญจนบุรีเป็นจังหวัดในประเทศไทยที่มีชื่อเสียงด้านประวัติศาสตร์อันยาวนานและภูมิทัศน์ธรรมชาติที่งดงาม ตั้งอยู่ในภาคตะวันตกของประเทศ มีลักษณะเป็นพื้นที่ภูเขา ป่าไม้เขียวชอุ่ม และแม่น้ำหลายสาย ภูมิภาคนี้มีชื่อเสียงโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งจากแม่น้ำแคว ซึ่งเชื่อมโยงกับเหตุการณ์ประวัติศาสตร์ในช่วงสงครามโลกครั้งที่สอง รวมถึงการสร้างทางรถไฟสายมรณะที่มีชื่อเสียงโด่งดัง นอกจากความสำคัญทางประวัติศาสตร์แล้ว กาญจนบุรียังมีสถานที่ท่องเที่ยวที่หลากหลาย เช่น พิพิธภัณฑ์ยุคก่อนประวัติศาสตร์ อุทยานประวัติศาสตร์ และแหล่งมรดกทางอุตสาหกรรมที่ไม่ค่อยเป็นที่รู้จัก คือ โรงงานกระดาษแบบบูรณาการเต็มรูปแบบแห่งแรกที่สร้างขึ้นในปี พ.ศ. 2480 ทำให้เป็นจุดหมายปลายทางยอดนิยมสำหรับนักท่องเที่ยวทั้งในและต่างประเทศ เอกสารนี้นำเสนอความสำคัญทางประวัติศาสตร์ของโรงงานกระดาษแบบบูรณาการเต็มรูปแบบแห่งแรกที่ก่อตั้งขึ้นในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้th
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: มรดกทางอุตสาหกรรมth
dc.subject: โรงงานกระดาษกาญจนบุรีth
dc.subject: การอนุรักษ์th
dc.subject: ประวัติศาสตร์อุตสาหกรรมth
dc.subject: สถาปัตยกรรมอุตสาหกรรมth
dc.subject: Industrial Heritageen
dc.subject: Kanchanaburi Paper Millen
dc.subject: Conservationen
dc.subject: Southeast Asiaen
dc.subject: Manufacturing Historyen
dc.subject.classification: Engineeringen
dc.subject.classification: Engineeringen
dc.subject.classification: Engineeringen
dc.subject.classification: Constructionen
dc.subject.classification: Building and civil engineeringen
dc.title: Observation and Conservation Report on Kanchanaburi Paper Mill; Industrial Heritage of Thailanden
dc.title: รายงานการสำรวจและการอนุรักษ์โรงงานกระดาษกาญจนบุรี; มรดกทางอุตสาหกรรมของประเทศไทยth
dc.type: Independent Studyen
dc.type: การค้นคว้าอิสระth
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Kreangkrai Kirdsirien
dc.contributor.coadvisor: เกรียงไกร เกิดศิริth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorkirdsiri_k@silpakorn.edu
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorkirdsiri_k@silpakorn.edu
dc.description.degreename: Master of Arts (M.A.)en
dc.description.degreename: ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Master's Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาโทth
dc.description.degreediscipline: ARCHITECTURAL HERITAGE MANAGEMENT AND TOURISMen
dc.description.degreediscipline: สาขาวิชาการจัดการมรดกทางสถาปัตยกรรมกับการท่องเที่ยวth