http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5971Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Purich PHONGPHEAT | en |
| dc.contributor | ภูริช พงษ์แพทย์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Kannika Suteerattanapirom | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | กรรณิการ์ สุธีรัตนาภิรมย์ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2025 | |
| dc.date.issued | 28/11/2025 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The research titled “Development of Nonthaburi during Ayutthaya to Rattanakosin (King Rama III) Periods” aims to study the historical and archaeological development of Nonthaburi through the integration of documentary sources and archaeological evidence found across four districts—Mueang Nonthaburi, Bang Bua Thong, Bang Yai, and Bang Kruai—in order to reconstruct the transformation of the city from the Ayutthaya period to the early Rattanakosin period (reign of King Rama III). The study reveals that Nonthaburi originated as a small agricultural communities located along Khlong Om Non, the old course of the Chao Phraya River. This corresponds with the widespread discovery of sandstone Buddha images dating to the early Ayutthaya period. One of these early settlements, known as “Ban Talad Kwan,” was later elevated to the status of a city, “Nonthaburi” during the reign of King Maha Chakraphat, following the Burmese–Siamese war in 1549. Archaeological evidence associated with this establishment includes sandstone Buddha images and red sandstone sima found in Bang Kraso Subdistrict, supporting the hypothesis that this was the original site of Nonthaburi. During the late Ayutthaya period, Nonthaburi continued to develop, particularly after the excavation of Khlong Lat Nonthaburi under the reign of King Prasat Thong, which improved water transportation and prompted the relocation of the city center to the western bank of the new Chao Phraya River during the reign of King Narai the Great. This shift allowed better control over communication routes linking the area to Ayutthaya, while older inland communities remained inhabited. This continuity is reflected in the construction and restoration of several temples. In the Thonburi and early Rattanakosin periods, Nonthaburi transitioned from a strategic frontier town to a suburban area of the capital. It became an important hub of waterborne trade and transportation, as well as a major agricultural zone supplying food to the capital. Furthermore, Nonthaburi emerged as a multicultural society shaped by the settlement of diverse ethnic groups attracted by the fertility of this area and economic opportunities. The findings suggest that the development of Nonthaburi was not merely a process of physical expansion but also a reflection of the dynamic interrelationship between geography, culture, and the political structures of successive capitals. This interplay endowed Nonthaburi with enduring significance in political, economic, and socio-cultural dimensions up to the present day. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การศึกษาวิจัยเรื่อง “พัฒนาการของเมืองนนทบุรีในสมัยอยุธยาถึงรัตนโกสินทร์ (รัชกาลที่ 3)” มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประวัติศาสตร์และโบราณคดีของเมืองนนทบุรีในอดีต โดยนำข้อมูลจากเอกสารประวัติศาสตร์มาประกอบกับหลักฐานทางโบราณคดีที่พบในพื้นที่ 4 อำเภอ ได้แก่ เมืองนนทบุรี บางบัวทอง บางใหญ่ และบางกรวย เพื่อสร้างภาพจำลองการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเมืองตั้งแต่สมัยอยุธยาถึงรัตนโกสินทร์ (รัชกาลที่ 3) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เมืองนนทบุรีมีต้นกำเนิดมาจากชุมชนเกษตรกรรมขนาดเล็กตั้งอยู่บริเวณริมคลองอ้อมนนท์ ซึ่งเป็นเส้นทางของแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยาสายเก่า สอดคล้องกับการพบกลุ่มพระพุทธรูปหินทราย สมัยอยุธยาตอนต้น ที่กระจายตัวเป็นจำนวนมาก ก่อนที่ชุมชนแห่งหนึ่งซึ่งเป็นที่รู้จักในชื่อ “บ้านตลาดขวัญ” จะได้รับการยกฐานะขึ้นเป็นเมืองนนทบุรีในรัชกาลสมเด็จพระมหาจักรพรรดิ ภายหลังศึกสงครามกับพม่าในปี พ.ศ. 2092 ปรากฏหลักฐานที่สัมพันธ์กับการตั้งขึ้นเป็นเมือง คือ พระพุทธรูปหินทรายและใบเสมาหินทรายสีแดงที่ค้นพบในพื้นที่ตำบลบางกระสอ สนับสนุนข้อสันนิษฐานว่าเป็นบริเวณที่ตั้งเมืองนนทบุรีในยุคแรก ในขณะเดียวกัน เมืองนนทบุรียังมีพัฒนาการต่อเนื่องในสมัยอยุธยาตอนปลาย ภายหลังการขุดคลองลัดนนทบุรีในรัชกาลสมเด็จพระเจ้าปราสาททอง ทำให้เส้นทางคมนาคมทางน้ำสะดวกยิ่งขึ้น นำไปสู่การย้ายศูนย์กลางเมืองมายังฝั่งตะวันตกของแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยาสายใหม่ในสมัยสมเด็จพระนารายณ์มหาราช เพื่อควบคุมเส้นทางการคมนาคมที่เชื่อมต่อกับกรุงศรีอยุธยา ควบคู่กับชุมชนดั้งเดิมตอนในที่ยังคงมีการตั้งถิ่นฐานสืบเนื่อง สะท้อนผ่านการสร้างและซ่อมแซมวัดหลายแห่ง ในสมัยธนบุรีและรัตนโกสินทร์ เมืองนนทบุรีปรับบทบาทจากเมืองหน้าด่านทางยุทธศาสตร์มาเป็นเมืองชานพระนคร มีความสำคัญในฐานะศูนย์กลางการคมนาคมและการค้าทางน้ำของราชธานี ตลอดจนเป็นแหล่งผลิตพืชผลทางการเกษตรและอาหารสำคัญสำหรับหล่อเลี้ยงเมืองหลวง นอกจากนี้ เมืองนนทบุรียังเป็นพื้นที่ที่สะท้อนความเป็นสังคมพหุวัฒนธรรมจากการตั้งถิ่นฐานของผู้คนหลากเชื้อชาติ อันเกิดจากความอุดมสมบูรณ์ของพื้นที่และโอกาสทางเศรษฐกิจ ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่า พัฒนาการของเมืองนนทบุรีไม่ได้เป็นเพียงการขยายตัวทางกายภาพของเมือง หากยังสะท้อนถึงความสัมพันธ์อันแน่นแฟ้นระหว่างภูมิศาสตร์ วัฒนธรรม และโครงสร้างทางการเมืองของราชธานีในแต่ละยุคสมัย ทำให้เมืองนนทบุรีมีบทบาทสำคัญทั้งในเชิงการเมือง เศรษฐกิจ สังคมและวัฒนธรรมต่อเนื่องมาจนถึงปัจจุบัน | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | เมืองนนทบุรี | th |
| dc.subject | สมัยอยุธยา | th |
| dc.subject | สมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ | th |
| dc.subject | Nonthaburi | en |
| dc.subject | Ayutthaya period | en |
| dc.subject | Rattanakosin period | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts, entertainment and recreation | en |
| dc.subject.classification | History and archaeology | en |
| dc.title | Development of Nonthaburi during Ayutthaya to Rattanakosin (King Rama III) periods | en |
| dc.title | พัฒนาการของเมืองนนทบุรีในสมัยอยุธยาถึงรัตนโกสินทร์ (รัชกาลที่ 3) | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Kannika Suteerattanapirom | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | กรรณิการ์ สุธีรัตนาภิรมย์ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | suteerattana_k@su.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | suteerattana_k@su.ac.th | |
| dc.description.degreename | Master of Arts (M.A.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาโท | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | Archaeology | en |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | โบราณคดี | th |