DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Tiwa SUKHUMen
dc.contributor: ทิวา สุขุมth
dc.contributor.advisor: Sombat Mangmeesuksirien
dc.contributor.advisor: สมบัติ มั่งมีสุขศิริth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn Universityen
dc.date.created: 2025
dc.date.issued: 28/11/2025
dc.description.abstract: This thesis pursues three objectives: (1) to produce a translation, (2) to examine the compositional features, and (3) to analyze the philosophical ideas found in Chapters 1 and 2 of the Prasannapadā. The study employs a documentary research methodology, consulting primary philosophical texts and related scholarly materials. The principal sources are Mādhyamakaśāstra or Nāgārjuna with The Commentary: Prasannapadā by Candrakīrti, edited by P. L. Vaidya and published by The Mithila Institute in 1960, used alongside Louis de La Vallée Poussin’s 1903 edition, Mūlamadhyamakakārikās (Mādhyamikasūtras) de Nāgārjuna: avec la Prasannapadā Commentaire de Candrakīrti. The findings are as follows: The translation of Chapters 1 and 2 from Vaidya’s edition revealed certain corrupt or unreliable readings that cannot be adopted in some places. When these were compared with the readings in La Vallée Poussin’s edition, the passages could be translated without difficulty. The translation follows a conservative method grounded in two principles: grammatical fidelity and philosophical consistency. With regard to compositional style, the Prasannapadā is written in Buddhist Sanskrit, which is generally parallel to Classical Sanskrit but incorporates specialized Buddhist terminology. The work displays the characteristics of expository Sanskrit writing of the Vivṛti type and can be classified within the Nibandha tradition, as it contains all three structural elements typical of that genre. It elucidates the Kārikā with Vṛtti while engaging critically with positions represented in the Pradīpa. In examining the philosophical ideas, it was found that the text employs the Prāsaṅgika method in presenting its philosophical position. It brings the opponent’s views into the framework of the Catuṣkoṭi and refutes them without advancing any thesis of its own. This is because the treatise rejects any standpoint grounded in conceptual construction. The text uses Neyārtha teachings for explanatory purposes and Nītārtha teachings for specifying definitive meaning. It was found that in Chapter 1, the treatise refutes Pratyaya while simultaneously using Pratyaya to present Pratītyasamutpāda through its eight characteristics, thereby demonstrating the emptiness of phenomena. In Chapter 2, it refutes the notion of motion by analytically separating the components involved in movement and by refuting the doctrines of other philosophical schools. The study found that both chapters remain grounded in the core Madhyamaka principles of the Middle Way, dependent origination, and emptiness.en
dc.description.abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์คือ 1) เพื่อแปล, 2) เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะการประพันธ์, และ 3) เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์แนวคิดทางปรัชญาในคัมภีร์ประสันนปทาปรีกษาที่ 1, 2 ใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยเอกสาร (Documentary Research)ในการศึกษาค้นคว้าและรวมรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสารหรือตำราทางปรัชญา มีเอกสารหลักในการศึกษาคือ Mādhyamakaśāstra or Nāgārjuna with The commentary: Prasannapadā by Candrakīrti เป็นฉบับที่ตีพิมพ์ไว้โดย Dr. P.L. Vaidya ในปีค.ศ. 1960 ของสำนักพิมพ์ The Mithila Institute ควบคู่ไปกับฉบับของ Louis de la vallée Poussin ที่ตีพิมพ์ในปี 1903 ในหนังสือชื่อ Mūlmadhyamakakārikās (Mādyamikasūtras) de Nagarjuna: avec la Prasannapadā Commentaire de Candrakīrti ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ในการแปลคัมภีร์ประสันนปทาปรีกษาที่ 1, 2 จากฉบับ Mādhyamakaśāstra or Nāgārjuna with The commentary: Prasannapadā by Candrakīrti ของ Dr. P.L. Vaidya พบว่า ฉบับนี้มีการถ่ายถอดที่ผิดไม่สามารถแลได้ในบางประเด็น แต่เมื่อเทียบเคียงกับฉบับของ Louis de la vallée Poussin ก็สามารถแปลได้ตามปกติ โดยในการแปลจะใช้การแปลเชิงอนุรักษ์ที่ยึดหลัก 2 ประการคือ การแปลตามหลักไวยากรณ์ และการแปลตามหลักปรัชญา เป็นสำคัญ ในการศึกษาลักษณะการประพันธ์ พบว่า คัมภีร์ประสันนปทาใช้ภาษาสันสกฤตพระพุทธศาสนาในการประพันธ์ ซึ่งมีความเหมือนกับเลากิกสันสกฤตแต่จะเพิ่มเติมในส่วนของคำศัพท์สันสกฤตทางพระพุทธศาสนาเข้าไป และพบว่า มีลักษณะการประพันธ์สันสกฤตเชิงอธิบาย ชนิดวิวฤติ ซึ่งอยู่ในกลุ่มนิพันธะ เพราะมีองค์ประกอบของการประพันธ์คัมภีร์สันสกฤตเชิงอธิบายครบทั้ง 3 ประการ และเพราะอธิบายคัมภีร์การิกาด้วยคัมภีร์วฤตติและโต้แย้งคัมภีร์ ประทีปะ ในการศึกษาแนวคิดทางปรัชญา พบว่า ใช้ประสังควิธีในการนำเสนอหลักปรัชญา โดยนำแนวคิดของฝ่ายตรงเข้าสู่จตุษโกฏิและทำการโต้แย้ง ไม่ต้องมีจุดยืน เพราะคัมภีร์ปฏิเสธสิ่งที่มาจากความคิด และคัมภีร์ใช้ธรรมชนิดเนยารถะในการอธิบาย และใช้ธรรมชนิดนีตารถะในการระบุความหมาย, พบว่าในปรีกษาที่ 1 คัมภีร์ได้โต้แย้งปรัตยยะ โดยใช้ปรัตยยะในการนำเสนอ ประตีตยสมุตปาทผ่านวิเศษณะทั้ง 8 เพื่อให้เห็นถึงศูนยตาของสิ่ง และพบว่า ในปรีกษาที่ 2 ได้โต้แย้งการเคลื่อนที่ โดยจำแนกองค์ประกอบของการเคลื่อนที่ออกจากกัน ผ่านการโต้แย้งหลักปรัชญาอื่น และพบว่าทั้ง 2 ปรีกษายังดำรงอยู่บนพื้นฐานของปรัชญามาธยมิกะคือ ทางสายกลาง, ประตีตยสมุตปาท, และศูนยตาth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: มาธยมิกะth
dc.subject: ศูนยตาth
dc.subject: ประสันนปทาth
dc.subject: ประตีตยสมุตปาทth
dc.subject: Mādhyamikaen
dc.subjectŚūnyatāen
dc.subject: Prasannapadāen
dc.subject: Pratītyasamutpādaen
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Educationen
dc.subject.classification: Philosophy and ethicsen
dc.title: An Analytical Study of Parīkṣā 1, 2 of Prasannapadāen
dc.title: การศึกษาวิเคราะห์คัมภีร์ประสันนปทาปรีกษาที่ 1, 2th
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Sombat Mangmeesuksirien
dc.contributor.coadvisor: สมบัติ มั่งมีสุขศิริth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorsombat: 69@hotmail.com
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorsombat: 69@hotmail.com
dc.description.degreename: Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.)en
dc.description.degreename: ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Doctoral Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาเอกth
dc.description.degreediscipline: Oriental Languagesen
dc.description.degreediscipline: ภาษาตะวันออกth