http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5979| Title: | “Naturae Emergentia Temporis Imperscrutabilis” Emergent art design for momentous and temporal experiences A reflection of contemporary Thai society “ยถาสวภาวอุปปัตติกาลาอนนุมานียํ” การออกแบบอุปปัตติศิลป์เพื่อสัมผัสแห่งความเป็นไปตามเหตุการณ์ และสภาวะที่ผันแปรเพื่อสะท้อนภาพสังคมไทยร่วมสมัย |
| Authors: | Pongpan SURIYAPAT พงษ์พันธ์ สุริยภัทร Supachai Areerungruang ศุภชัย อารีรุ่งเรือง Silpakorn University Supachai Areerungruang ศุภชัย อารีรุ่งเรือง supachai3833@gmail.com supachai3833@gmail.com |
| Keywords: | อุปปัตติศิลป์ / ศิลปะที่มีการสร้างสรรค์โดยอัตโนมัติ / ศิลปะสื่อผสมเชิงปฏิสัมพันธ์ / เทคโนโลยีในงานศิลปะ / การแสดงผลข้อมูลแบบตามเวลาจริง / การบูรณาการข้ามศาสตร์ / การไตร่ตรองทางสังคม Emergence Art / Generative Art / Interactive Mixed-Media Art / Technology in Art / Real-time Data Visualization / Interdisciplinary Integration / Social Contemplation |
| Issue Date: | 4 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | This research aims to study the integration of art, technology, and social issues through the creation and analysis of three interactive mixed-media artworks. The objective is to explore how contemporary art can effectively communicate complex social and environmental issues while creating meaningful experiences for viewers.
The research employs a practice-based / Art-based research, integrating artistic creation with qualitative analysis. It uses a triplicate experiment method to ensure the reliability of the research results. The created works include "Contemplating Unnatural Deaths," which addresses road accidents; "Luminous Journey," a collaboration with National Artist Professor Preecha Thaothong, combining Thai painting with digital technology to reflect human existence and adaptation in a transitional era; and "Polluted Currents," an interactive exhibition about air pollution.
The research findings indicate that the combination of technology and interactivity in art can create powerful and memorable experiences, effectively communicating complex issues and stimulating reflection on social and environmental topics. Additionally, the research led to the development of four new concepts: "Slow Interaction," "Embodied Data Experience," "Contemplative Spaces," and "Aesthetic of Impermanence."
This research contributes significantly to presenting new approaches in creating socially engaged art using modern technology and highlights the potential of interdisciplinary work in expanding the boundaries of contemporary art practice. It also provides insights into audience responses to interactive mixed-media art in Thailand, which is beneficial for artists, curators, and cultural institutions seeking to use technology to present social issues through art. The thesis emphasizes the importance of technology-driven interactive art as a powerful medium for social critique and public engagement. It also acknowledges the need to develop new frameworks for collecting, preserving, and exhibiting such works. การวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาการบูรณาการระหว่างศิลปะ เทคโนโลยี และประเด็นทางสังคม ผ่านการสร้างสรรค์และวิเคราะห์ผลงานศิลปะสื่อผสมเชิงปฏิสัมพันธ์จำนวนสามชิ้น โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อค้นหาวิธีการที่ศิลปะร่วมสมัยสามารถสื่อสารประเด็นทางสังคมและสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ซับซ้อนได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ พร้อมทั้งสร้างประสบการณ์ที่มีความหมายให้กับผู้ชม การวิจัยใช้วิธีวิทยาเชิงปฏิบัติการ (Practice-based Research / Art-based Research) โดยบูรณาการการสร้างสรรค์ทางศิลปะเข้ากับการวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพ ใช้วิธีการทดลองซ้ำสามรอบ (Triplicate) เพื่อยืนยัน ความน่าเชื่อถือของผลการวิจัย ผลงานที่สร้างขึ้นประกอบด้วย "มรณานุสติ" นำเสนอประเด็นอุบัติเหตุทางถนน, "Luminous Journey" ผสมผสานจิตรกรรมไทยกับเทคโนโลยีดิจิทัลเพื่อสะท้อนถึงการดำรงอยู่และการปรับตัว ของมนุษย์ในยุคสมัยที่เปลี่ยนผ่าน ผลงานนี้เป็นความร่วมมือกับศาสตราจารย์ปรีชา เถาทอง ศิลปินแห่งชาติ สาขาทัศนศิลป์ (จิตรกรรม) ซึ่งนำเสนอมุมมองที่ผสมผสานระหว่างจิตรกรรมไทยร่วมสมัยกับศิลปะสื่อใหม่ และ "Polluted Currents" นิทรรศการเชิงปฏิสัมพันธ์เกี่ยวกับมลพิษทางอากาศ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการผสมผสานเทคโนโลยีและการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ในงานศิลปะสามารถสร้างประสบการณ์ที่ทรงพลังและน่าจดจำ ซึ่งสามารถสื่อสารประเด็นที่ซับซ้อนได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ กระตุ้นให้เกิดการไตร่ตรองเกี่ยวกับประเด็นทางสังคมและสิ่งแวดล้อม นอกจากนี้ การวิจัยยังนำไปสู่การพัฒนาแนวคิดใหม่ 4 ประการ ได้แก่ "Slow Interaction" "Embodied Data Experience" "Contemplative Spaces" และ "Aesthetic of Impermanence" การวิจัยนี้มีส่วนสำคัญในการนำเสนอแนวทางใหม่ในการสร้างสรรค์ศิลปะเพื่อสังคมโดยใช้เทคโนโลยี สมัยใหม่ และชี้ให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพของการทำงานข้ามศาสตร์ในการขยายขอบเขตของการปฏิบัติงานศิลปะร่วมสมัย นอกจากนี้ ยังให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับการตอบสนองของผู้ชมต่องานศิลปะสื่อผสมเชิงปฏิสัมพันธ์ในประเทศไทย ซึ่งเป็นประโยชน์ต่อศิลปิน ภัณฑารักษ์ และสถาบันทางวัฒนธรรมที่ต้องการใช้เทคโนโลยีในการนำเสนอประเด็น ทางสังคมผ่านงานศิลปะ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอความสำคัญของศิลปะเชิงปฏิสัมพันธ์ที่ขับเคลื่อนด้วยเทคโนโลยี ในฐานะสื่อที่ทรงพลังสำหรับการวิพากษ์สังคมและการมีส่วนร่วมของสาธารณชน พร้อมทั้งตระหนักถึงความจำเป็น ในการพัฒนากรอบแนวคิดใหม่สำหรับการเก็บสะสม อนุรักษ์ และจัดแสดงผลงานในลักษณะนี้ |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5979 |