http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5989| Title: | Cultural capital in Pak Nam Pho commercial district, Nakhon Sawan province, towards participatory art and design to enhance learning in the old commercial district along the river. ทุนทางวัฒนธรรมในย่านการค้าปากน้ำโพ จังหวัดนครสวรรค์ สู่การสร้างสรรค์ศิลปะและการออกแบบอย่างมีส่วนร่วม เพื่อการยกระดับการเรียนรู้ย่านการค้าเก่าริมแม่น้ำ |
| Authors: | Sansern RIANTHONG สรรเสริญ เหรียญทอง Anucha Pangkesorn อนุชา แพ่งเกษร Silpakorn University Anucha Pangkesorn อนุชา แพ่งเกษร PANGKESORN_A@su.ac.th PANGKESORN_A@su.ac.th |
| Keywords: | ทุนทางวัฒนธรรม ย่านการค้าเก่าริมแม่น้ำ ปากน้ำโพ ศิลปะและการออกแบบอย่างมีส่วนร่วม การยกระดับการเรียนรู้วัฒนธรรม Cultural Capital riverside commercial district Paknam Pho Participatory Art and Design Enhancing the Cultural Learning |
| Issue Date: | 28 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The research aimed to study and analyse three key issues: 1) cultural capital in the Paknam Pho commercial district, Nakhon Sawan province; 2) factors supporting cultural learning in the district; and 3) participatory art and design for enhanced learning in the riverside commercial district along the river. This study employed a mixed-methods research design comprising qualitative participatory action research and quantitative research. The study sampled three main populations: 1) residents of Nakhon Sawan municipality; 2) experts on the old city area; and 3) those interested in activities in the old city area. The sample size totalled 1,040 participants. The study comprised seven stages: Empathy, Define, Discovery, Ideation, Prototype, Testing, and Execution. Data collection is in-depth interviews, pilot questionnaires, participatory experiments, and statistical evaluation. The research instruments included questionnaires and interview forms, media and activities, and evaluation forms.
The research results found that: Objective One: The cultural capital in Paknam Pho commercial district, which is most closely related to information, practices, objects, and places among locals, is tradition and faith, local performing, the Chao Phraya River headwaters, local cuisine, and the names of places related to heaven. However, cultural capital most utilised to create and encourage participation is local trade and business, as well as local lifestyle. These are familiar to residents, related to the district, learned in the area, and can be applied to create a variety of activities without affecting ownership rights or social sensitivities. Objective Two: Factors that promote cultural learning in a neighbourhood include the personal side related to learners and content communicators; the learning activity side related to event organisers; the space side related to locals; the support side related to sponsors; and the management side related to project managers. Objective Three: Participatory art and design creation using cultural capital leads to the "Three-Step Walking Model for Revitalising the Old Commercial District". This begins with 1) understanding the district through exploration of issues and cultural capital, 2) cultural capital transmission that leads to local learning, and 3) stakeholder participation, which comprises making familiarity for information sharing, goal-setting for making a solution, collaboration for transmission through communication and creativity, and pushing forward leads to the continuity of the set goals. This process enhances the passive learning experience to an active one for both residents and visitors. It can attract new generations and tourists to the district, foster relationships between locals and tourists, create diverse creative activities, and communicate easily understood stories about local culture. This approach is one way to address urban shrinkage in the Paknam Pho commercial district. งานวิจัยเรื่อง ทุนวัฒนธรรมในย่านการค้าปากน้ำโพ จังหวัดนครสวรรค์ สู่การสร้างสรรค์ศิลปะและการออกแบบอย่างมีส่วนร่วม เพื่อการยกระดับการเรียนรู้ย่านการค้าเก่าริมแม่น้ำ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ใน 3 ประเด็นสำคัญ ได้แก่ 1) ทุนทางวัฒนธรรมในย่านการค้าปากน้ำโพ จังหวัดนครสวรรค์ 2) ปัจจัยที่ส่งเสริมให้เกิดการเรียนรู้วัฒนธรรมในย่านการค้าปากน้ำโพ จังหวัดนครสวรรค์ และ 3) การสร้างสรรค์ศิลปะและการออกแบบอย่างมีส่วนร่วม เพื่อการยกระดับยกระดับการเรียนรู้ย่านการค้าเก่าริมแม่น้ำ ในการศึกษานี้ใช้กระบวนการวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน ประกอบไปด้วย การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ การวิจัยเชิงปฏิบัติการแบบมีส่วนร่วม และการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ โดยมีกลุ่มประชากรจำนวน 3 กลุ่มใหญ่ ได้แก่ 1) กลุ่มคนในพื้นที่เทศบาลนครนครสวรรค์ 2) กลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านย่านเมืองเก่า และ 3) กลุ่มคนที่สนใจทำกิจกรรมในย่านการค้าเก่า รวมกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 1,040 คน กระบวนการศึกษา ประกอบไปด้วย 7 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ ขั้นการทำความเข้าใจ ขั้นการกำหนดขอบเขต ขั้นการค้นคว้าข้อมูล ขั้นการคิดสร้างสรรค์ ขั้นการสร้างต้นแบบ ขั้นการทดสอบ และ ขั้นการนำไปใช้ ใช้วิธีเก็บข้อมูลด้วยการทำแบบสอบถามนำร่อง การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก การปฏิบัติการอย่างมีส่วนร่วม และ การประเมินเชิงสถิติ ใช้เครื่องมือวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามและแบบสัมภาษณ์ ผลงานสื่อและกิจกรรมการมีส่วนร่วม และแบบประเมินเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า วัตถุประสงค์ 1 ทุนทางวัฒนธรรมในย่านการค้าปากน้ำโพที่มีความสัมพันธ์ด้านข้อมูล วิถีปฏิบัติ วัตถุ และสถานที่กับคนในพื้นที่มากที่สุด คือ ประเพณีและศรัทธา นาฏกรรมท้องถิ่น พื้นที่ต้นแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยา การทำอาหารท้องถิ่น และชื่อเกี่ยวกับสวรรค์ แต่ทุนทางวัฒนธรรมที่ถูกนำมาใช้ต่อยอดสร้างสรรค์ให้เกิดการมีส่วนร่วมมากที่สุด คือ วิถีการค้าและธุรกิจดั้งเดิม และการกินดื่มเที่ยว ซึ่งคนในพื้นที่มีความคุ้นชิน มีความเชื่อมโยงและสร้างการมีส่วนร่วมกับคนในพื้นที่ได้ มีความเป็นสาธารณะสามารถเรียนรู้ได้ในพื้นที่ และสามารถประยุกต์ให้เกิดกิจกรรมที่หลากหลายได้โดยไม่ติดปัญหาด้านสิทธิ์ความเป็นเจ้าของหรือความอ่อนไหวทางสังคม วัตถุประสงค์ 2 ปัจจัยที่ช่วยส่งเสริมให้เกิดการเรียนรู้วัฒนธรรมในย่าน ประกอบไปด้วยด้านบุคคลเกี่ยวข้องกับผู้เรียนรู้และผู้สื่อสารเนื้อหา ด้านกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้เกี่ยวข้องกับผู้จัดกิจกรรม ด้านพื้นที่เกี่ยวข้องกับคนในพื้นที่ ด้านสิ่งสนับสนุนเกี่ยวข้องกับผู้สนับสนุน และด้านการจัดการเกี่ยวข้องกับผู้จัดการโครงการ วัตถุประสงค์ที่ 3: การสร้างสรรค์ศิลปะและการออกแบบอย่างมีส่วนร่วมโดยใช้ทุนทางวัฒนธรรม นำไปสู่โมเดิล “เดินถ่ายทำ" ต้นแบบกระบวนการสร้างชีวิตใหม่ให้ย่านการค้าเก่าผ่านการเรียนรู้อย่างมีส่วนร่วม เริ่มจากการสำรวจประเด็นปัญหาและทุนทางวัฒนธรรมในย่าน การถ่ายทอดทุนทางวัฒนธรรม นำไปสู่การเรียนรู้ท้องถิ่น และการส่งเสริมการมีส่วนร่วมกับกลุ่มผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย เริ่มจากทำให้คุ้นเคยนำไปสู่การแบ่งปันข้อมูล การกำหนดเป้าหมายนำไปสู่การสร้างแนวทางแก้ปัญหา การสร้างความร่วมมือนำไปสู่การถ่ายทอด สื่อสาร และสร้างสรรค์ และการผลักดันนำไปสู่การสานต่อเป้าหมายที่ตั้งเป้าไว้ กระบวนการนี้ช่วยยกระดับการเรียนรู้ของคนในและนอกพื้นที่จากแบบเชิงรับไปสู่เชิงรุก สามารถดึงดูดคนรุ่นใหม่และนักท่องเที่ยวให้เข้ามาในย่าน สร้างความสัมพันธ์ที่ระหว่างคนในพื้นที่และนักท่องเที่ยว สร้างกิจกรรมสร้างสรรค์ที่หลากหลาย และสื่อสารเรื่องราววัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่นที่เข้าใจง่าย เป็นแนวทางหนึ่งที่ช่วยแก้ปัญหาสภาวะเมืองหดของย่านการค้าปากน้ำโพได้ |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5989 |