Title: THE CAUSAL MODEL AFFECTING TOURISTS' PERCEIVED VALUE OF GASTRONOMIC TOURISM IN NAKHON PATHOM PROVINCE
ตัวแบบเชิงสาเหตุที่ส่งผลต่อการรับรู้คุณค่าการท่องเที่ยวเชิงอาหารของนักท่องเที่ยวในจังหวัดนครปฐม
Authors: Kanitta SAENGSAI
กนิษฐา แสงใส
Nopporn Chantaranamchoo
นพพร จันทรนำชู
Silpakorn University
Nopporn Chantaranamchoo
นพพร จันทรนำชู
nopporncu@hotmail.com
nopporncu@hotmail.com
Keywords: การรับรู้คุณค่า/การท่องเที่ยวเชิงอาหาร/ภาพลักษณ์แหล่งท่องเที่ยว/การรู้จักตราสินค้า/คุณภาพแหล่งท่องเที่ยว
Perceived Value/ Gastronomy Tourism/ Destination Image/ Brand Awareness/Destination Quality
Issue Date:  28
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The purpose of this research were to 1) study the causal factors affecting tourists' perceived value of culinary tourism in Nakhon Pathom Province and 2) examine approaches for creating tourists' perceived value of culinary tourism in Nakhon Pathom Province. The sample consists of 400 culinary tourists visiting Nakhon Pathom Province and 6 key informants. The sampling methods employed stratified random sampling combined with simple random sampling for tourists, and purposive sampling method for key informants. This research employs a mixed-methods approach combining both quantitative and qualitative research methods. The research instruments include questionnaires for quantitative data collection and interview guides for qualitative data collection. Quantitative data analysis utilizes descriptive statistics and Structural Equation Modeling (SEM) using PLS-SEM approach, while qualitative data analysis employs thematic analysis. The research findings revealed that 1) destination image of gastronomy tourism, 2) brand awareness of gastronomy tourism destinations, and 3) quality of gastronomy tourism destinations have both direct and indirect effects on tourists' perceived value of gastronomy tourism in Nakhon Pathom Province, with the quality of gastronomy tourism destinations playing a significant mediating role in transmitting the influence from destination image and brand awareness to perceived value of gastronomy tourism at a statistical significance level of .05. The approaches for creating perceived value in gastronomy tourism consist of 1) developing food identity and quality services emphasizing taste, cleanliness, consistency, and service provider friendliness, 2) creating memorable local image and branding through digital media utilization, cultural storytelling, and menu design that reflects local identity, and 3) promoting community participation through experiential activities such as booth exhibitions, local food demonstrations, and workshop organization. The research recommendations suggest that strategies for gastronomy tourism development and promotion in Nakhon Pathom Province should be implemented by enhancing destination quality, creating distinctive identity through marketing and public relations, and promoting community roles to effectively meet the needs of contemporary tourists and achieve true sustainability in tourism.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาปัจจัยเชิงสาเหตุที่ส่งผลต่อการรับรู้คุณค่า การท่องเที่ยวเชิงอาหารของนักท่องเที่ยวในจังหวัดนครปฐม 2) ศึกษาแนวทางการสร้างการรับรู้คุณค่าการท่องเที่ยวเชิงอาหารของนักท่องเที่ยวในจังหวัดนครปฐม ตัวอย่างคือ นักท่องเที่ยวที่มาท่องเที่ยวเชิงอาหารในจังหวัดนครปฐม จำนวน 400 คน วิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่าง ใช้วิธีการสุ่มแบบแบ่งชั้น และวิธีการสุ่มแบบง่าย และผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก จำนวน 6 คน โดยใช้วิธีการเลือกแบบเจาะจง งานวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถามและแนวทางการสัมภาษณ์ระดับลึก ส่วนการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ โดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา การวิเคราะห์ตัวแบบสมการโครงสร้างแบบ PLS-SEM และการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพโดยการวิเคราะห์แก่นสาระ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ภาพลักษณ์แหล่งท่องเที่ยวเชิงอาหาร 2) การรู้จักตราสินค้าแหล่งท่องเที่ยวเชิงอาหาร และ3) คุณภาพแหล่งท่องเที่ยวเชิงอาหาร ส่งผลทางตรงและทางอ้อมต่อการรับรู้คุณค่าการท่องเที่ยวเชิงอาหารของนักท่องเที่ยวในจังหวัดนครปฐม โดยคุณภาพแหล่งท่องเที่ยวเชิงอาหารมีบทบาทสำคัญในการเป็นตัวแปรคั่นกลางที่ถ่ายทอดอิทธิพลจากภาพลักษณ์แหล่งท่องเที่ยวและการรู้จักตราสินค้าแหล่งท่องเที่ยวต่อการรับรู้คุณค่าการท่องเที่ยวเชิงอาหาร อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 แนวทางการสร้างการรับรู้คุณค่าการท่องเที่ยวเชิงอาหาร ประกอบด้วย 1) การพัฒนาอัตลักษณ์ของอาหารและการบริการที่มีคุณภาพ โดยเน้นรสชาติ ความสะอาด ความสม่ำเสมอ และความเป็นมิตรของผู้ให้บริการ 2) การสร้างภาพลักษณ์และตราสินค้าท้องถิ่นที่น่าจดจำ ผ่านการใช้สื่อดิจิทัล การเล่าเรื่องเชิงวัฒนธรรม และการออกแบบเมนูที่สะท้อนอัตลักษณ์ท้องถิ่น และ 3) การส่งเสริมการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนผ่านกิจกรรมเชิงประสบการณ์ อาทิ การออกบูธ การสาธิตอาหารพื้นถิ่น และการจัดเวิร์กช็อป ข้อเสนอแนะจากการวิจัยมีดังนี้ ควรมีการพัฒนาและส่งเสริมกลยุทธ์ด้านการท่องเที่ยวเชิงอาหารในจังหวัดนครปฐม โดยยกระดับคุณภาพแหล่งท่องเที่ยว การสร้างอัตลักษณ์ที่โดดเด่นผ่านการตลาดประชาสัมพันธ์ และการส่งเสริมบทบาทของชุมชน เพื่อสามารถตอบสนองความต้องการของนักท่องเที่ยวในยุคปัจจุบันและสร้างความยั่งยืนในการท่องเที่ยวได้อย่างแท้จริง
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/6034