http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/6052| Title: | Development of herbal extract-loaded patches for wound Healing การพัฒนาแผ่นแปะบรรจุสารสกัดจากสมุนไพรสำหรับการสมานแผล |
| Authors: | Pattaranut EAKWAROPAS ภัทรานุช เอกวโรภาส Praneet Opanasopit ปราณีต โอปณะโสภิต Silpakorn University Praneet Opanasopit ปราณีต โอปณะโสภิต OPANASOPIT_P@su.ac.th OPANASOPIT_P@su.ac.th |
| Keywords: | สารสกัดสมุนไพร แผ่นแปะ การสมานแผล herbal extract patch wound healing |
| Issue Date: | 4 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | In this study, Boesenbergia rotunda and Dioscorea bulbifera were extracted and characterized for wound healing proposes. B. rotunda ethanolic extract exhibited antioxidant and antimicrobial activities against Staphylococcus aureus. The extract showed no toxicity to fibroblast cells and was able to enhance fibroblast cell growth. However, it did not affect fibroblast migration. D. bulbifera extract was also obtained by maceration with ethanol. The extract presented a strong antioxidant activity whereas it provide no antibacterial activity. The D. bulbifera extract was able to increase cell proliferation but it did not affect cell migration. B. rotunda extract-loaded polyvinyl alcohol (PVA) hydrogel patches were fabricated by a physical crosslinking method. The hydrogel patches were designed and optimized using a Box-Behnken design with 3 factors and 3 levels. The optimized hydrogel patch was composed of 17.07 % w/w of PVA and 1.00 % w/w of B. rotunda extract. The optimized crosslinked hydrogel was obtained with 3.86 freeze-thaw cycles. The B. rotunda extract-loaded hydrogel patch showed antimicrobial activity and infiltration capacity against bacterial contamination. Moreover, it facilitated fibroblast migration after 72-h incubation. On the other hand, the D. bulbifera extract/honey-loaded Gantrez/Xyloglucan (Gan/XG) hydrogel films were prepared by the thermal crosslinking method. A full central composite design was used to create and optimize the hydrogel films with 2 factors including Gan and XG concentrations. The optimized film consisted of Gan and XG at a concentration of 17.78 % and 0.1 % w/w, respectively. After crosslinking at 130 ºC for 30 min, the D. bulbifera extract and honey were loaded in the optimized film by absorption. The results showed that the D. bulbifera extract/honey-loaded Gan/XG presented strong antioxidants comparable to the D. bulbifera extract. In addition, both honey-loaded and the D. bulbifera extract/honey-loaded Gan/XG could protect the wound bed from environmental bacteria and improved normal human fibroblast migration. Therefore, B. rotunda extract-loaded PVA hydrogel patches, the honey-loaded and the D. bulbifera extract/honey-loaded Gan/XG may be potential candidates for the development of functional wound dressing materials. การศึกษานี้ทำการสกัดและตรวจสอบเอกลักษณ์สารสกัดจากเหง้ากระชายขาว และหัวว่านพระฉิมเพื่อใช้สำหรับการสมานแผล สารสกัดกระชายขาวด้วยเอทานอลแสดงฤทธิ์ในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระและต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียสแตปฟิโลคอคคัส ออเรียส สารสกัดกระชายขาวไม่แสดงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์และสามารถเพิ่มการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์ อย่างไรก็ตามสารสกัดกระชายขาวไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์ สารสกัดว่านพระฉิมด้วยเอทานอลแสดงฤทธิ์ในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระแต่ไม่พบฤทธิ์ในการต้านแบคทีเรีย สารสกัดว่านพระฉิมสามารถเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์แต่ไม่ส่งผลต่อการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์ แผ่นไฮโดรเจลบรรจุสารสกัดกระชายขาวเตรียมจากพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ (พีวีเอ) โดยวิธีการเชื่อมโยงทางกายภาพ หาสูตรตำรับแผ่นไฮโดรเจลที่ดีด้วยวิธีการออกแบบบ็อกซ์-เบห์นเคนจาก 3 ปัจจัย และ 3 ระดับ แผ่นไฮโดรเจลที่เหมาะสมประกอบด้วย พีวีเอ ร้อยละ 17.07 โดยน้ำหนัก และสารสกัดกระชายขาวร้อยละ 1.00 โดยน้ำหนัก และเชื่อมโยงทางกายภาพด้วยการทำเยือกแข็ง-อุ่นละลาย 3.86 รอบ แผ่นไฮโดรเจลที่บรรจุสารสกัดกระชายขาวมีฤทธิ์ในการต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียและป้องกันการปนเปื้อนเชื้อจากภายนอก นอกจากนั้นแผ่นไฮโดรเจลยังสามารถกระตุ้นการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์ได้หลังจากทดสอบ 72 ชั่วโมง นอกจากนี้ยังเตรียมแผ่นไฮโดรเจลจากแกนเทรซ/ไซโลกลูแคน (แกน/เอ็กซ์จี) บรรจุสารสกัดว่านพระฉิมและน้ำผึ้งเตรียมโดยวิธีการเชื่อมโยงด้วยความร้อน นำการออกแบบการทดลองแบบส่วนประสมกลางมาใช้เพื่อหาองค์ประกอบของแผ่นไฮโดรเจลที่เหมาะสมโดยศึกษา 2 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นของแกนและเอ็กซ์จี แผ่นไฮโดรเจลที่ดีประกอบด้วยแกนและเอ็กซ์จีปริมาณร้อยละ 17.78 และ 0.1 โดยน้ำหนักตามลำดับ หลังจากเชื่อมโยงด้วยอุณหภูมิ 130 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 30 นาที บรรจุสารสกัดว่านพระฉิมและน้ำผึ้งลงในแผ่นไฮโดรเจลด้วยกระบวนการดูดซึม ผลการทดสอบพบว่า แผ่นไฮโดรเจลแกน/เอ็กซ์จีที่บรรจุสารสกัดว่านพระฉิมและน้ำผึ้งมีฤทธิ์ในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระอาจเนื่องจากฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดว่านพระฉิม นอกจากนั้นแผ่นที่เตรียมได้ยังสามารถป้องกันการปนเปื้อนเชื้อจากภายนอกและกระตุ้นการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์ได้ ดังนั้นแผ่นไฮโดรเจลที่เตรียมจากพีวีเอที่บรรจุสารสกัดกระชายขาว และแผ่นไฮโดรเจลที่เตรียมจากแกน/เอ็กซ์จีที่บรรจุน้ำผึ้งและบรรจุสารสกัดว่านพระฉิมผสมน้ำผึ้งมีศักยภาพในการพัฒนาเป็นแผ่นปิดแผลได้ |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/6052 |