Title: The Influence of Multisensory Experiences on Perceived Value and Visitor Engagement in Electrical Appliance Trade Exhibitions
อิทธิพลของการสร้างประสบการณ์ทางประสาทสัมผัส ที่ส่งผลต่อคุณค่าของการรับรู้และความผูกพันของผู้เข้าร่วมงานแสดงสินค้าประเภทเครื่องไฟฟ้า
Authors: Nattakon DEEMEE
ณัฐกรณ์ ดีมี
Santidhorn Pooripakdee
สันติธร ภูริภักดี
Silpakorn University
Santidhorn Pooripakdee
สันติธร ภูริภักดี
santidhorn@gmail.com
santidhorn@gmail.com
Keywords: ประสาทสัมผัสทั้ง 5
คุณค่าของการรับรู้
ความผูกพัน
MULTISENSORY EXPERIENCE
PERCEIVED VALUE
PARTICIPANT ENGAGEMENT
TRADE SHOW
EVENT MARKETING
Issue Date:  28
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: This research aims to examine the effects of multisensory stimuli—specifically visual, auditory, olfactory, tactile, and gustatory experiences—on perceived value and participant engagement in electrical appliance trade shows. The study further explores the mediating role of perceived value across different dimensions, including functional, emotional, social, conditional, and epistemic values, in fostering attendees’ engagement in terms of emotional attachment, interaction, and behavioral intention. A total of 400 participants who attended electrical appliance trade shows were surveyed using a structured questionnaire, selected through convenience sampling. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, multiple regression analysis, and Sobel’s test for mediation effects. The empirical findings reveal that multisensory experiences significantly and positively influence perceived value across all five dimensions. Additionally, perceived value substantially predicts participant engagement and serves as a robust mediator between multisensory stimuli and engagement outcomes. These findings underscore the importance of integrating multisensory design in event planning to enhance perceived value and promote stronger consumer–brand relationships. The study contributes theoretically by extending knowledge in sensory marketing and customer experience management, and practically by offering actionable strategies for event organizers, marketers, and business practitioners to design more engaging and memorable experiential environments.
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการสร้างประสบการณ์ทางประสาทสัมผัสทั้ง 5 ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อคุณค่าของการรับรู้และความผูกพันของผู้เข้าร่วมงานแสดงสินค้าประเภทเครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้า โดยมุ่งเน้นการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการรับรู้ผ่านการมองเห็น การได้ยิน การได้กลิ่น การสัมผัส และการรับรส กับคุณค่าของการรับรู้ในมิติต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ คุณค่าด้านหน้าที่ อารมณ์ สังคม เงื่อนไข และความแปลกใหม่ ตลอดจนความผูกพันของผู้เข้าร่วมงานในเชิงอารมณ์ ปฏิสัมพันธ์ และพฤติกรรม กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ ผู้ที่เคยเข้าร่วมงานแสดงสินค้าประเภทเครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้า จำนวน 400 คน ซึ่งได้มาจากการสุ่มแบบสะดวก (Convenience Sampling) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูลคือแบบสอบถาม และการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณ และการทดสอบตัวแปรคั่นกลางด้วย Sobel’s Test ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การกระตุ้นประสาทสัมผัสทั้ง 5 มีอิทธิพลเชิงบวกต่อการรับรู้คุณค่าในทุกมิติ และคุณค่าของการรับรู้มีอิทธิพลต่อความผูกพันของผู้เข้าร่วมงานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า คุณค่าของการรับรู้มีบทบาทเป็นตัวแปรคั่นกลางระหว่างประสาทสัมผัสทั้ง 5 กับความผูกพันของผู้เข้าร่วมงานอย่างชัดเจน ข้อค้นพบดังกล่าวชี้ให้เห็นว่า การออกแบบงานแสดงสินค้าควรบูรณาการการกระตุ้นประสาทสัมผัสทั้ง 5 เพื่อสร้างประสบการณ์ที่ดึงดูดและน่าจดจำ อันจะช่วยยกระดับคุณค่าของการรับรู้และเสริมสร้างความผูกพันระหว่างผู้เข้าร่วมงานและแบรนด์ ผลการวิจัยนี้จึงมีประโยชน์ต่อผู้จัดงานแสดงสินค้า นักการตลาด และผู้ประกอบการ ในการกำหนดกลยุทธ์การตลาดเชิงประสาทสัมผัส รวมถึงเป็นประโยชน์เชิงวิชาการในการขยายองค์ความรู้ด้านการตลาดเชิงกิจกรรมและการจัดการประสบการณ์ลูกค้า
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/6076