http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/6081| Title: | Determination of the index to measure the value creation at the corporate level of the pet hotel business group in Phra Khanong, Bangkok การกำหนดดัชนีวัดผลการสร้างมูลค่าในระดับองค์กรของกลุ่มธุรกิจโรงแรมสัตว์เลี้ยงในเขตพระโขนง กรุงเทพมหานคร |
| Authors: | Nattaya TURONG ณัฐธยาน์ ตุรงค์ Rachanon Taweephol ระชานนท์ ทวีผล Silpakorn University Rachanon Taweephol ระชานนท์ ทวีผล TAWEEPHOL_R@SU.AC.TH TAWEEPHOL_R@SU.AC.TH |
| Keywords: | ดัชนีวัดผล การสร้างมูลค่า ธุรกิจโรงแรมสำหรับสัตว์เลี้ยง Value Creation Measurement Index Pet Hotel Business Organizational Value Creation |
| Issue Date: | 28 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | This research aims to (1) examine the operational conditions of pet hotel businesses in Phra Khanong District, Bangkok, through the Business Model Canvas (BMC), and (2) develop organizational-level value creation performance indices for pet hotel businesses in the same area. The study employed a qualitative research approach under the phenomenological method. Data were collected through in-depth interviews with 17 key informants who are experienced pet hotel entrepreneurs in Phra Khanong District, each having at least five years of business management experience and registered under the Department of Business Development in the category of pet care services.
The findings revealed that (1) pet hotel businesses in Phra Khanong operate across the nine components of the Business Model Canvas, namely: (1.1) Value Proposition – hotels provide close care and real-time behavioral reporting to build trust and peace of mind among pet owners; (1.2) Customer Segments – target groups are urban pet owners who prioritize pet health and welfare; (1.3) Channels – hotels use real-time reporting through online platforms such as applications or social media; (1.4) Customer Relationships – hotels establish long-term relationships through various promotional activities; (1.5) Revenue Streams – income is generated from core services such as pet boarding and special care, as well as supplementary services including grooming and pet transportation; (1.6) Key Resources – hotels employ knowledgeable and experienced staff and maintain clean and safe facilities; (1.7) Key Activities – main activities include close supervision of pets, health monitoring, cleaning, and behavioral reporting; (1.8) Key Partnerships – hotels form partnerships with veterinary hospitals, grooming salons, and pet transport providers to ensure comprehensive care; and (1.9) Cost Structure – major expenses relate to cleanliness, safety, and staffing for pet care.
(2) The organizational-level value creation performance indices comprise six key dimensions: (2.1) Financial Dimension – effective utilization of household resources to generate income and continuously expand service models; (2.2) Customer Dimension – emphasis on customer satisfaction, peace of mind, and repeat usage; (2.3) Internal Process Dimension – adoption of standardized and transparent management practices; (2.4) Learning and Development Dimension – application of real pet care experience and participation in professional training from veterinary institutions; (2.5) Social and Environmental Dimension – promotion of appropriate waste management and animal welfare practices; and (2.6) Convenience Dimension – provision of pet transportation services, online reporting systems, and diverse room designs to meet varying needs of pet owners. การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาสภาพการณ์การดำเนินกิจการผ่านแบบจำลองธุรกิจ ของกลุ่มธุรกิจโรงแรมสำหรับสัตว์เลี้ยงในเขตพระโขนง กรุงเทพมหานคร และ (2) พัฒนาดัชนีวัดผลการสร้างมูลค่าในระดับขององค์กรของกลุ่มธุรกิจโรงแรมสำหรับสัตว์เลี้ยงในเขตพระโขนง กรุงเทพมหานคร เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) ภายใต้วิธีปรากฏการณ์วิทยา (Phenomenology) เก็บข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากกลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มผู้ประกอบการธุรกิจโรงแรมสำหรับสัตว์เลี้ยงในเขตพระโขนง ที่มีประสบการณ์บริหารธุรกิจที่จดทะเบียนในกรมพัฒนาธุรกิจการค้าประเภทธุรกิจบริการกิจกรรมการดูสัตว์เลี้ยง ไม่น้อยกว่า 5 ปี จำนวน 17 แห่ง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) ธุรกิจโรงแรมสำหรับสัตว์เลี้ยงในเขตพระโขนงมีการดำเนินงานครอบคลุม 9 องค์ประกอบของแบบจำลองธุรกิจ ได้แก่ (1.1) คุณค่าที่นำเสนอ (Value Proposition) ทางโรงแรมใช้การดูแลอย่างใกล้ชิดและการรายงานแบบเรียลไทม์ เป็นการสร้าง ความไว้วางใจและความอุ่นใจ (1.2) กลุ่มลูกค้า (Customer Segments) ทางโรงแรมกำหนดกลุ่มเป้าหมายเป็นกลุ่มเจ้าของสัตว์เลี้ยงในเขตเมือง ที่ให้ความสำคัญกับสุขภาพและสวัสดิภาพของสัตว์เลี้ยง (1.3) ช่องทาง (Channels) ทางโรงแรมใช้การรายงานแบบเรียลไทม์ผ่านช่องทางออนไลน์ เช่น แอปพลิเคชันหรือโซเชียลมีเดีย (1.4) ความสัมพันธ์กับลูกค้า (Customer Relationships) ทางโรงแรมสร้างความสัมพันธ์ระยะยาวกับลูกค้า ด้วยกิจกรรมส่งเสริมการขายที่แตกต่างกันออกไป (1.5) แหล่งรายได้ (Revenue Streams) ทางโรงแรมมีรายได้จากบริการหลักในการรับฝากและดูแลสัตว์เลี้ยงแบบพิเศษ และบริการเสริม เช่น อาบน้ำตัดขนสัตว์ รถรับ-ส่งสัตว์เลี้ยง (1.6) ทรัพยากรหลัก (Key Resources) ทางโรงแรมมีพนักงานที่มีความรู้และประสบการณ์ในการดูแลสัตว์เลี้ยง รวมถึงสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกที่สะอาดและปลอดภัย (1.7) กิจกรรมหลัก (Key Activities) ทางโรงแรมมีการดูแลสัตว์เลี้ยงอย่างใกล้ชิด ตรวจสอบสุขภาพ ทำความสะอาดพื้นที่ และรายงานพฤติกรรมเป็นกิจกรรมหลักของธุรกิจ (1.8) พันธมิตรหลัก (Key Partnerships) ทางโรงแรมมีพันธมิตรกับโรงพยาบาลสัตว์ ร้านอาบน้ำตัดขนสัตว์ หรือผู้ให้บริการขนส่งสัตว์เลี้ยง เพื่อสนับสนุนการดูแลอย่างครบวงจร และ(1.9) โครงสร้างต้นทุน (Cost Structure) ทางโรงแรมมีต้นทุนหลักด้านการดูแลรักษาความสะอาด ความปลอดภัย และพนักงานดูแลสัตว์เลี้ยง (2) ดัชนีวัดผลการสร้างมูลค่าในระดับองค์กร พบว่าประกอบด้วย 6 มิติหลัก ได้แก่ (2.1) มิติทางการเงิน ทางโรงแรมมีการใช้ทรัพยากรในครัวเรือนให้เกิดรายได้และการขยายรูปแบบบริการอย่างต่อเนื่อง (2.2) มิติลูกค้า ทางโรงแรมให้ความสำคัญด้านความพึงพอใจ ความสบายใจ และการกลับมาใช้บริการซ้ำของกลุ่มเจ้าของสัตว์เลี้ยง (2.3) มิติกระบวนการภายใน ทางโรงแรมมีการบริหารที่มีมาตรฐานและโปร่งใส (2.4) มิติการเรียนรู้และพัฒนา ทางโรงแรมใช้ประสบการณ์จริงในการเลี้ยงสัตว์ของผู้ประกอบการ รวมถึงการฝึกอบรมการดูแลสัตว์เลี้ยงจากโรงพยาบาลสัตว์ (2.5) มิติด้านสังคมและสิ่งแวดล้อม ทางโรงแรมมีการส่งเสริมการจัดการของเสียและสวัสดิภาพสัตว์เลี้ยงอย่างเหมาะสม และ (2.6) มิติความสะดวกสบาย ทางโรงแรมมีการให้บริการรถรับ–ส่ง การรายงานผ่านช่องทางออนไลน์ และการออกแบบห้องพักหลายรูปแบบเพื่อรองรับความต้องการที่แตกต่างของเจ้าของสัตว์เลี้ยง |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/6081 |