http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/6085Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Patipat KONGROIYU | en |
| dc.contributor | ปฏิพัทธิ์ กองร้อยอยู่ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | WANCHAI LERDWIJITJARUD | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | วันชัย เลิศวิจิตรจรัส | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2021 | |
| dc.date.issued | 18/6/2021 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Water-absorbing materials can be synthesized from hydrophilic polymers. Cellulose and chitosan are the natural polymers, which have a potential to prepare water-absorbing materials. The conventional cellulose/oligo-chitosan hydrogel and the porous cellulose/oligo-chitosan hydrogel are prepared in present research. A porosity of hydrogel creates from a high-internal-phase-emulsion (HIPE) preparation method. The influence of cellulose/oligo-chitosan ratio in preparation step on morphology and water absorption behavior of hydrogel is investigated. A viscosity-average molar mass of synthesized oligo-chitosan is 214 g/mol. Cellulose and oligo-chitosan were crosslinked by epicholohydrin at 20% by volume. The volume percentage of an internal phase for hydrogel preparation using HIPE technique is 80. The chemical compositions, functional groups, crystallinity, and morphology of all prepared hydrogels were examined by elemental analysis, Fourier-transform infrared spectrophotometry, X-rays diffraction, and scanning electron microscopy, respectively. Mercury intrusion porosimetry is used to characterize the porosity of hydrogel. For hydrogels prepared by conventional method, hydrogel that prepared by using the ratio of cellulose/oligo-chitosan of 60/40 represents the highest equilibrium water absorption of 780%. For hydrogels synthesized by HIPE technique, all-cellulose hydrogel provides the highest equilibrium water absorption of 2500%. Water-absorption rate constant and water-releasing rate constant of HIPE-synthesized hydrogel are higher than those of conventional-prepared hydrogel. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | วัสดุดูดซึมน้ำเป็นวัสดุที่สามารถสังเคราะห์ได้จากพอลิเมอร์ที่มีความชอบน้ำ เซลลูโลสและไคโตซานเป็นพอลิเมอร์ธรรมชาติที่มีศักยภาพจะนำมาเตรียมเป็นวัสดุดูดซึมน้ำได้ ไฮโดรเจลของเซลลูโลสและโอลิโกไคโตซานและไฮโดรเจลแบบมีรูพรุนของเซลลูโลสและโอลิโกไคโตซานถูกเตรียมขึ้นในงานวิจัยนี้ ความเป็นรูพรุนของไฮโดรเจลเกิดขึ้นมาจากวิธีการเตรียมแบบ high internal phase emulsion (HIPE) อิทธิพลของสัดส่วนระหว่างเซลลูโลสกับโอลิโกไคโตซานที่ใช้ในขั้นตอนการเตรียมที่ส่งผลต่อสัณฐานวิทยาและพฤติกรรมการดูดซึมน้ำของไฮโดรเจลได้รับการศึกษา มวลโมเลกุลเฉลี่ยตามความหนืดของโอลิโกไคโตซานที่เตรียมได้มีค่าเท่ากับ 214 กรัม/โมล เซลลูโลสและโอลิโกไคโตซานถูกเชื่อมขวางโดยใช้อิพิคลอโรไฮดรินในสัดส่วน 20% โดยปริมาตร ปริมาตรของเฟสภายในสำหรับการเตรียมไฮโดรเจลด้วยเทคนิค HIPE เท่ากับ 80 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยปริมาตร องค์ประกอบทางเคมี หมู่ฟังก์ชัน ความเป็นผลึก และ สัณฐานวิทยาของไฮโดรเจลที่เตรียมได้ทั้งหมดถูกตรวจสอบด้วยการวิเคราะห์หาธาตุองค์ประกอบ Fourier-transform infrared spectrophotometry และ scanning electron microscopy ตามลำดับ เทคนิคการวัดความเป็นรูพรุนด้วยการแทนที่ด้วยปรอทถูกนำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ความเป็นรูพรุนของไฮโดรเจล ไฮโดรเจลที่เตรียมด้วยเทคนิค HIPE มีความรูพรุนและพื้นที่ผิวสูงกว่าไฮโดรเจลที่เตรียมแบบปกติ สำหรับไฮโดรเจลที่เตรียมโดยใช้วิธีปกตินั้น ไฮโดรเจลที่เตรียมโดยใช้สัดส่วนระหว่างเซลลูโลสกับโอลิโกไคโตซานเท่ากับ 60/40 แสดงค่าการดูดซึมน้ำที่สภาวะสมดุลสูงที่สุดเท่ากับ 780% สำหรับไฮโดรเจลที่เตรียมด้วยเทคนิค HIPE นั้น ไฮโดรเจลที่เตรียมจากเซลลูโลส 100% มีค่าการดูดซึมน้ำที่สภาวะสมดุลสูงที่สุดเท่ากับ 2500 % ค่าคงที่อัตราการดูดซึมน้ำและค่าคงที่อัตราการคายน้ำของไฮโดรเจลที่เตรียมด้วยเทคนิค HIPE มีค่าสูงกว่าค่าคงที่อัตราการดูดซึมน้ำและค่าคงที่อัตราการคายน้ำของไฮโดรเจลที่เตรียมแบบปกติ | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | ไฮโดรเจล | th |
| dc.subject | เซลลูโลส | th |
| dc.subject | ไคโตซาน | th |
| dc.subject | hydrogel | en |
| dc.subject | cellulose | en |
| dc.subject | chitosan | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Materials Science | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Agriculture,forestry and fishing | en |
| dc.title | study on preparation and water absorption of cellulose / oligo-chitosan hydrogel | en |
| dc.title | การศึกษาการเตรียมและการดูดซึมน้ำของเซลลูโลส/โอลิโกไคโตซานไฮโดรเจล | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | WANCHAI LERDWIJITJARUD | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | วันชัย เลิศวิจิตรจรัส | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | lerdwijitjarud_w@su.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | lerdwijitjarud_w@su.ac.th | |
| dc.description.degreename | Master of Engineering (M.Eng.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาโท | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | MATERIALS SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING | en |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | วิทยาการและวิศวกรรมวัสดุ | th |