Title: Quality Improvement of Gluten-free Bread Made from Corn Flour and Cassava Starch by Adding Pumpkin Seed Protein Concentrate
การปรับปรุงคุณภาพขนมปังปราศจากกลูเตนจากแป้งข้าวโพดผสมสตาร์ชมันสำปะหลังโดยเติมโปรตีนเมล็ดฟักทองสกัดเข้มข้น
Authors: Thanawit SUKKAEW
ธนวิชญ์ สุขแก้ว
Doungjai Thirathumthavorn
ดวงใจ ถิรธรรมถาวร
Silpakorn University
Doungjai Thirathumthavorn
ดวงใจ ถิรธรรมถาวร
thdoungjai@yahoo.com
thdoungjai@yahoo.com
Keywords: แป้งข้าวโพด
สตาร์ชมันสำปะหลัง
โปรตีนเมล็ดฟักทองสกัดเข้มข้น
ขนมปังปราศจากกลูเตน
Corn flour
Tapioca starch
Pumpkin seed protein concentrate
Gluten-free bread
Issue Date:  28
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The objective of this study was to investigate the quality improvement of gluten-free bread made from corn flour and cassava starch by adding pumpkin seed protein concentrate (PSPC). The study also examined the influence of proofing time and baking temperature on the physicochemical properties of the bread. The research analyzed the composition of PSPC, changes in the pasting properties of the flour, and the thermal properties of dough with the addition of 5% and 10% PSPC (based on flour weight). Bread quality was also evaluated, including chemical composition and physical characteristics such as crumb and crust color, pore size, cell density, and textural properties. The conditions for the study were a proofing time of 45 minutes and baking at 170 °C for 50 minutes. For the proofing time study, the duration was extended to 60 minutes, while for the baking temperature study, the temperature was increased to 200 °C. Both of these variable conditions were tested on bread containing 5% PSPC. The results showed that PSPC contained 3.91% moisture, 65.49% protein, 8.30% fat, 10.10% ash, 14.19% fiber, and 1.92% carbohydrate on a dry weight basis.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการปรับปรุงคุณภาพขนมปังปราศจากกลูเตนจากแป้งข้าวโพดผสมสตาร์ชมันสำปะหลังเมื่อเติมโปรตีนเมล็ดฟักทองสกัดเข้มข้น และศึกษาผลของเวลาการบ่ม และอุณหภูมิในการอบต่อคุณลักษณะทางเคมี-กายภาพของขนมปังปราศจากลูเตน โดยวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของโปรตีนเมล็ดฟักทองสกัดเข้มข้น การเปลี่ยนแปลงความหนืดของแป้ง และการเปลี่ยนแปลงความร้อนของโดที่เติมโปรตีนเมล็ดฟักทองสกัดเข้มข้นที่ 5% และ 10% ของน้ำหนักแป้ง รวมทั้งวิเคราะห์คุณภาพของขนมปัง (องค์ประกอบทางเคมี ลักษณะทางกายภาพ สีเปลือกกับสีเนื้อขนมปัง ปริมาณกับขนาดรูพรุน และลักษณะเนื้อสัมผัสของขนมปัง) โดยใช้การบ่มเป็นเวลา 45 นาที อบที่อุณหภูมิ 170 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 50 นาที และสำหรับการศึกษาเวลาการบ่มทำโดยเพิ่มเวลาบ่มเป็น 60 นาที และในส่วนของผลอุณหภูมิในการอบทำโดยเพิ่มอุณหภูมิเป็น 200 องศาเซลเซียส ทั้งสองสภาวะนี้ทำในขนมปังที่เติมโปรตีนเมล็ดฟักทองสกัดเข้มข้น 5%    ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของโปรตีนเมล็ดฟักทองสกัดเข้มข้น ประกอบด้วยความชื้น 3.91%, โปรตีน 65.49% ไขมัน 8.30% เถ้า 10.10% เส้นใย 14.19% และคาร์โบไฮเดรต 1.92% โดยน้ำหนักแห้ง ตามลำดับ การเติมโปรตีนเมล็ดฟักทองสกัดเข้มข้นส่งผลกระทบสมบัติของแป้งพบว่า ความหนืดสูงสุด (Peak viscosity) และค่าการแตกหัก (Breakdown) ของแป้งเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/6089