http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/6093Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Pronnaruimon TALHAKULTORN | en |
| dc.contributor | ภรนฤมล ทัฬหะกุลธร | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Saroj Pullteap | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | สาโรช พูลเทพ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2025 | |
| dc.date.issued | 28/11/2025 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis presents the development of a fiber optic based Fabry-Perot interferometer (FFPI) sensor for measuring the crispness of snack foods. This application leverages high-sensitivity sensor technology known for its immunity to electromagnetic interference. The operating principle is based on detecting the deflection of a thin diaphragm in response to the acoustic pressure generated by the fracture (crunching) of the snack. A fringe counting technique is, subsequently, utilized to convert the interference pattern change into a displacement value. This parameter is then converted back into the sound pressure level (SPL) using the Kirchhoff-Love’s Plate theory of material deflection. The research included designing a suitable sensing probe optimized for crispness measurement. This involved testing various elastic and reflective materials that constitute the probe. Based on material testing, an Aluminum-coated mirror was selected as the reflective material, and a latex rubber balloon diaphragm was also chosen as the elastic material. These two components were integrated into three different probe configurations; model A, model B, model C. Based on the tests, model C was identified as the most suitable probe. The developed probes were then tested on three snack types with distinct physical characteristics: deep-fried shrimp crackers, potato chips, and fried corn chips respectively. A Texture Analyzer (T.A.) was used to simulate human chewing. The results showed that the developed crispness sensor measured the SPL of the snacks in the range of 140−180 dB. The average error was found to be 0.17% when compared to a acoustic envelope detector (AED) as a reference instrument. Uncertainty analysis yielded an uncertainty value of 0.027 and a reliability of 93.33%, respectively. Furthermore, the measured sensitivity of the fiber optic sensor was 0.20 micrometer per decibel. These findings indicate that the developed FFPI crispness sensor is both highly sensitive and exhibits low error. Moreover, this work successfully applies high-performance fiber optic sensor technology to quality control in the food industry, showing great potential for future development as a low-cost commercial tool to enhance the standard of Thai food products. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้นำเสนอการพัฒนาตัวตรวจจับใยแก้วนำแสงชนิดฟาบรี-เปโรต์ อินเทอร์ฟีรอมิเตอร์ (FFPI) สำหรับการวัดความกรอบของขนมขบเคี้ยว อาศัยทฤษฎีการโก่งตัวของวัสดุของคิร์ชฮอฟฟ์-เลิฟ (Kirchhoff-Love’s Plate Theory) ร่วมกับเทคนิคการนับริ้วแทรกสอด (Fringe Counting Technique) เพื่อแปลงเป็นค่าการกระจัด (Displacement) และคำนวณกลับเป็นค่าระดับความดันเสียง (Sound Pressure Level: SPL) ซึ่งวิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีการออกแบบหัววัด เพื่อให้ได้หัววัดที่เหมาะสมกับการวัดความกรอบจึงมีการทดสอบวัสดุยืดหยุ่นและทดสอบวัสดุสะท้อนแสงซึ่งเป็นองค์ประกอบของหัววัดความกรอบ จากการทดสอบวัสดุทำให้เลือกใช้กระจกเคลือบอะลูมิเนียมเป็นวัสดุสะท้อนแสง และแผ่นยางลาเท็กซ์จากลูกโป่งเป็นวัสดุยืดหยุ่น องค์ประกอบ ทั้งสองถูกนำไปพัฒนาหัววัด 3 โมเดล ได้แก่ หัววัดโมเดล A หัววัดโมเดล B และหัววัดโมเดล C จากการทดสอบโมเดล C เป็นหัววัดที่เหมาะสมที่สุด จากนั้นนำไปทดสอบกับขนมขบเคี้ยวที่มีลักษณะ ทางกายภาพแตกต่างกัน 3 ชนิด คือ ข้าวเกรียบกุ้งทอดกรอบ มันฝรั่งทอดกรอบ และข้าวโพดแผ่นทอดกรอบ โดยการจำลองเคี้ยวของมนุษย์อาศัยเครื่องวิเคราะห์เนื้อสัมผัสอาหาร (Texture analyzer: T.A.) ผลลัพธ์ของตัวตรวจจับความกรอบที่พัฒนาขึ้นวัดค่าความกรอบของขนมขบเคี้ยวอยู่ในช่วง 140–180 dB มีค่าความผิดพลาดเฉลี่ย อยู่ที่ 0.17 % เมื่อเทียบกับเครื่องมือวัดคลื่นเสียง (Acoustic Envelope Detector: AED) จากการวิเคราะห์ผลค่าความไม่แน่นอน (Uncertainty) เท่ากับ 0.027 และค่าความน่าเชื่อถือของข้อมูล (Reliability) เท่ากับ 93.33% รวมทั้งการวิเคราะห์พบว่าค่าความไว (Sensitivity) ของตัวตรวจจับใยแก้วนำแสงเท่ากับ 0.20 ไมโครเมตรต่อเดซิเบล ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้บ่งชี้ว่าตัวตรวจจับใยแก้วนำแสงชนิดฟารี-เปโรต์อินเทอร์ฟีรอมิเตอร์สำหรับวัดความกรอบที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีความไวสูงและมีค่าความผิดพลาดที่ต่ำ นอกจากนั้น ถือเป็นการประยุกต์ใช้ตัวตรวจจับ ใยแก้วนำแสงสู่การควบคุมคุณภาพในอุตสาหกรรมอาหารอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ซึ่งมีศักยภาพในการต่อยอดเป็นเครื่องมือเชิงพาณิชย์ต้นทุนต่ำเพื่อยกระดับมาตรฐานผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารของไทยในอนาคต | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | หัววัดเสียงความกรอบ | th |
| dc.subject | ระดับความดันเสียงความกรอบ | th |
| dc.subject | ตัวตรวจจับใยแก้วนำแสงชนิด ฟาบรี - เปโรต์อินเทอร์ฟีรอมิเตอร์ | th |
| dc.subject | ขนมขบเคี้ยว | th |
| dc.subject | Sensing probe for crispness measurement | en |
| dc.subject | Sound pressure level of crispness | en |
| dc.subject | Fiber optic-based Fabry-Perot Interferometer (FFPI) | en |
| dc.subject | Snack. | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Engineering | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Professional, scientific and technical activities | en |
| dc.title | Development of a prototype Fiber Optic base Fabry-Perot Interferometer for crispness measurement | en |
| dc.title | การพัฒนาตัวตรวจจับใยแก้วนำแสงต้นแบบชนิดฟาบรี-เปโรต์อินเทอร์ฟีรอมิเตอร์ สำหรับวัดความกรอบ | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Saroj Pullteap | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | สาโรช พูลเทพ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | saroj@su.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | saroj@su.ac.th | |
| dc.description.degreename | Master of Engineering (M.Eng.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาโท | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | MECHANICAL ENGINEERING | en |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล | th |