http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/6094Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Supanut TAENGCHAROENSUK | en |
| dc.contributor | ศุภณัฐ แต่งเจริญสุข | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Nitipong Soponpongpipat | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | นิติพงศ์ โสภณพงศ์พิพัฒน์ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2025 | |
| dc.date.issued | 4/7/2025 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objective of this research was to investigates the use of roughness PVC as a wet media to compare with cellulose pad in evaporative cooling systems. Rough-surfaced PVC in dimensionless terms has four values of surface roughness per unit length of the PVC sheet: 0.884, 1.97, 2.15, and 3.07. A 35 PVC sheets were fabricated, each with a contact surface area of 2.8 square meters, and tested under inlet air temperatures of 30–35°C, relative humidity of 55–65%, air velocity of 0.25 m/s, and water flow rates of 0.2, 0.3, 0.4, 0.5, and 0.6 kg/s. The experimental results showed that PVC wet media with a water flow rate of 0.2 kg/s exhibited low saturation efficiency and convective heat transfer coefficients due to insufficient water saturation. However, at water flow rates of 0.3 – 0.6 kg/s, saturation efficiency improved significantly because the wetting surface became fully saturated. The highest saturation efficiency and convective heat transfer coefficients were observed on surfaces with a roughness of 3.07. When comparing PVC wet media with a roughness of 3.07 to commercial cellulose wet media, the PVC media showed slightly better saturation efficiency, while the heat transfer coefficient multiplied by the contact surface area is similar. The analysis concludes that rough PVC wet media are suitable replacements for commercial cellulose wet media, offering superior saturation efficiency, higher convective heat transfer coefficients, greater durability, and easy for cleaning. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาผิวเปียกจากพีวีซีผิวหยาบ เพื่อนำไปเปรียบเทียบและทดแทนกับผิวเปียกเชิงการค้าเซลลูโลสที่ใช้กันอยู่ในปัจจุบันในระบบทำความเย็นแบบระเหย พีวีซีผิวหยาบในเทอมไร้หน่วยเป็นค่าความหยาบผิวต่อความยาวแผ่นพีวีซีจำนวน 4 ค่า คือ 0.884, 1.97, 2.15 และ 3.07 หลังจากนั้นนำแผ่นผิวเปียกพีวีซีมาขึ้นรูปจำนวน 35 แผ่น มีพื้นที่ผิวสัมผัส 2.8 ตารางเมตร และนำไปทดสอบที่อุณหภูมิอากาศด้านเข้า 30 – 35 องศาเซลเซียส ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ 55 – 65% ที่ความเร็วอากาศสุขสบาย 0.25 เมตร/วินาที และอัตราการไหลของน้ำ 0.2, 0.3, 0.4, 0.5 และ 0.6 กิโลกรัมต่อวินาที จากผลการทดลองพบว่าผิวเปียกพีวีซีที่อัตราการไหลของน้ำ 0.2 กิโลกรัมต่อวินาที จะมีประสิทธิผลอิ่มตัวและสัมประสิทธิ์การพาความร้อนต่ำเนื่องจากผิวยังไม่อิ่มตัวด้วยน้ำ แต่หลังจากอัตราการไหลน้ำ 0.3 – 0.6 กิโลกรัมต่อวินาที จะมีประสิทธิผลอิ่มตัวสูงขึ้นอย่างเห็นได้ชัด เนื่องจากผิวเปียกอิ่มตัวด้วยน้ำแล้ว และจะมีประสิทธิผลอิ่มตัวและสัมประสิทธิ์การพาความร้อนดีที่สุดที่ผิวหยาบ 3.07 และเมื่อนำผิวเปียกพีวีซีผิวหยาบ 3.07 มาเปรียบเทียบกับผิวเปียกเชิงการค้าเซลลูโลสจะพบว่ามีประสิทธิผลอิ่มตัวดีกว่าเล็กน้อย และจะมีสัมประสิทธิ์การพาความร้อนคูณพื้นที่ผิวสัมผัสใกล้เคียงกัน หลังจากวิเคราะห์ผลการทดลองจึงสรุปได้ว่าผิวเปียกจากพีวีซีที่มีความหยาบผิว เหมาะสมที่จะนำมาใช้ทดแทนผิวเปียกเชิงการค้าเซลลูโลสที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบัน ในแง่ของประสิทธิผลอิ่มตัวและสัมประสิทธิ์การพาความร้อนที่ดีกว่า และยังทนทาน ง่ายต่อการทำความสะอาดอีกด้วย | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | ระบบทำความเย็นแบบระเหย, ประสิทธิผลอิ่มตัว, สัมประสิทธิ์การพาความร้อน, แผ่นผิวเปียกเซลลูโลส, ค่าความหยาบผิว | th |
| dc.subject | Evaporative Cooling System; Saturated Efficiency; Convective Heat Transfer Coefficient; Cellulose Pad; Surface Roughness | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Energy | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Electricity and energy | en |
| dc.title | The Effect of PVC Roughness Saturation Efficiency for Evaporative Cooling System | en |
| dc.title | ผลของความหยาบผิววัสดุพีวีซีที่มีต่อประสิทธิผลอิ่มตัวสำหรับระบบทำความเย็นแบบระเหย | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Nitipong Soponpongpipat | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | นิติพงศ์ โสภณพงศ์พิพัฒน์ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | nitipongsopon@gmail.com | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | nitipongsopon@gmail.com | |
| dc.description.degreename | Master of Engineering (M.Eng.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาโท | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | MECHANICAL ENGINEERING | en |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล | th |