DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Sirada SUBJALEARNDEEen
dc.contributor: ศิรดา ทรัพย์เจริญดีth
dc.contributor.advisor: Nardrapee Sanchezen
dc.contributor.advisor: นาฏระพี แซนเชซth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn Universityen
dc.date.created: 2025
dc.date.issued: 28/11/2025
dc.description.abstract: Cassava leaves, containing up to 30% protein by weight, are effective nitrogen sources for yeast fermentation. However, extracting nitrogen components from cassava leaves requires physiochemical methods, where extraction severity can impact nitrogen release. This study aims to optimize the extraction conditions for cassava leaves to maximize total amino nitrogen yield and subsequently produce Cassava Leaf Extraction Liquid Powder (CELP) via spray drying. The CELP was then compared with general nitrogen sources in yeast malt (YM) media for ethanol fermentation by Saccharomyces cerevisiae TISTR 5196. Using Plackett-Burman Design (PBD) and Face Central Composite Design (FCCD), along with Response Surface Methodology (RSM), the optimized extraction condition was determined. This condition included a 20-minute extraction time, 40% solid loading, and 150 mL extraction volume. While a particle size of 212 µm and a temperature of 120 °C were fixed. Under this condition, the predicted nitrogen yield was 209 mg of N, while the actual yield was 221 mg of N, resulting in a 6% difference. The optimized CELP production condition was subsequently obtained, with spray drying parameters set to an inlet air temperature of 140 °C, a feed flow rate of 3 mL/min, and a maltodextrin concentration of 12.5%. This resulted in a nitrogen yield of 19.2 mg of N/g of powder, which is 8% lower than the actual yield of 20.88 mg of N/g of powder. Statistical analysis revealed that inlet air temperature and feed flow rate positively influenced nitrogen concentration in the powder, while maltodextrin concentration had a negative impact. The CELP exhibited favorable physiochemical properties, including a water activity of 0.295 and a solubility of 99.3%. In ethanol fermentation, the CELP media yielded 6.25% more ethanol than the YM media under equivalent glucose and nitrogen concentrations after 24 h. This study demonstrated that optimizing extraction and spray drying conditions led to the effective maximization of agricultural waste utilization as a valuable nitrogen source for biotechnology applications.en
dc.description.abstract: ใบมันสำปะหลังถือเป็นแหล่งไนโตรเจนที่ได้รับการยอมรับในการหมักยีสต์ เพราะว่ามีโปรตีนมากถึง 30% และการสกัดไนโตรเจนจากใบมันสำปะหลังจะต้องใช้วิธีทางเคมีกายภาพ ซึ่งถ้าหากการสกัดนั้นมีความรุนแรงมากก็อาจส่งผลต่อการสกัดได้ ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาสภาวะที่ดีทีสุดในการสกัดใบมันสำปะหลังให้ได้ความเข้มข้นของอะมิโนไนโตรเจนมากที่สุด และเพื่อผลิตผงจากของเหลวสกัดใบมันสำปะหลัง (CELP) ผ่านกระบวนการพ่นฝอย จากนั้นจะนำ CELP ไปเปรียบเทียบกับแหล่งไนโตรเจนทั่วไป (YM) ในการหมักเอทานอลด้วยยีสต์ Saccharomyces cerevisiae TISTR 5196 โดยใช้การออกแบบการทดลอง Placket-Burman Design (PBD) และ Face Central Composite Design (FCCD) ร่วมกับ Response Surface Methodology (RSM) พบว่าสภาวะในการสกัดอะมิโนไนโตรเจนจากใบมันสำปะหลังที่ดีที่สุดนั้นคือเวลาในการสกัด 20 นาที, ปริมาณของแข็ง 40%, ปริมาตรของการสกัด 150 mL โดยที่ใช้ขนาดอนุภาค 212 µm และอุณหภูมิ 120°C ซึ่งภายใต้เงื่อนไขเหล่านี้ ปริมาณอะมิโนไนโตรเจนที่ได้จากการทำนายโดยโปรแกรม Design expert คือ 209 mg of N และเมื่อเทียบกับผลการทดลองอยู่ที่ 221 mg of N ต่างกันอยู่ 6% และเมื่อนำน้ำสารสกัดไปผลิตเป็นผง CELP โดยใช้สภาวะที่ดีที่สุดในการทำแห้งคือ อุณหภูมิอากาศขาเข้า 140°C, อัตราการของไหล 3 mL/min และความเข้มข้นของมอลโตเด็กซ์ตรินที่ 12.5% พบว่า ได้ผง CELP จากการทำนายที่ 19.2 mg of N/g of powder ในขณะที่เมื่อทดลองจริงได้ 20.88 mg of N/g of powder ซึ่งแตกต่างกันที่ 8% จากการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติพบว่าอุณหภูมิอากาศขาเข้าและอัตราการไหลของฟีดมีอิทธิพลเชิงบวกต่อปริมาณอะมิโนไนโตรเจนในผง ในขณะที่ความเข้มข้นของมอลโตเด็กซ์ตรินมีผลกระทบเชิงลบ นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่า ผง CELP มีคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพที่เหมาะสม โดยมีค่ากิจกรรมของน้ำอยู่ที่ 0.295 ความสามารถในการละลาย 99.3% เมื่อนำไปหมักเพื่อให้ได้เอทานอลหลังจากการหมัก 24 ชั่วโมง พบว่า สภาวะที่มี CELP ได้เอทานอลมากกว่าสภาวะ YM ถึง 6.25% ภายใต้ความเข้มข้นของกลูโคสและไนโตรเจนที่เท่ากัน งานวิจัยนี้ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า การหาสภาวะที่ดีที่สุดในการสกัดและการทำแห้งแบบพ่นฝอยนี้ ทำให้สามารถนำสิ่งเหลือทิ้งจากการเกษตร มาใช้ประโยชน์มากที่สุด ทำการเพิ่มคุณค่า โดยนำมาใช้เป็นแหล่งไนโตรเจนที่มีคุณภาพ สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในเทคโนโลยีชีวภาพต่อไปได้th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject.classification: Agricultural and Biological Sciencesen
dc.subject.classification: Professional, scientific and technical activitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Statisticsen
dc.title: Optimization of Extracting and Spray drying Amino Nitrogen Powder from Cassava leaves.en
dc.title: การหาสภาวะที่ดีที่สุดในการสกัดและการทำผงอะมิโนไนโตรเจนแบบพ่นฝอยจากใบมันสำปะหลังth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Nardrapee Sanchezen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: นาฏระพี แซนเชซth
dc.contributor.emailadvisor: KARUNA_N@SU.AC.TH
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor: KARUNA_N@SU.AC.TH
dc.description.degreename: Master of Science (M.Sc.)en
dc.description.degreename: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Master's Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาโทth
dc.description.degreediscipline: BIOTECHNOLOGYen
dc.description.degreediscipline: เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพth