http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/6099Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Thamonwan NATTEETONG | en |
| dc.contributor | ธมลวรรณ นัททีทอง | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Ploybussara Gomasang | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | พลอยบุศรา โกมาสังข์ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2025 | |
| dc.date.issued | 28/11/2025 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research investigates the effects of parasitic impedance in RG-58/U coaxial cables on the accuracy of AC resistance measurements within the frequency range of 100 Hz to 10 kHz using an Agilent E4980A LCR meter under a controlled temperature room (23.0 ± 5.0) °C. The measurements were performed on five resistors with nominal values of 1 ohm, 10 ohm, 100 ohm, 10 kiloohm, and 12 kiloohm using a four-terminal coaxial configuration. The study compares measurement results between two conditions: with cable compensation (Cable Corr.) and without cable compensation (Cable Effect). Experimental results reveal that the parasitic impedance of the coaxial cable significantly affects low-resistance loads (1 ohm – 100 ohm), where the combined behavior of the cable and load exhibits inductive characteristics at higher frequencies. In contrast, for higher resistance loads (10 kiloohm – 12 kiloohm), the influence is minimal but exhibits a distinct capacitive behavior as the frequency increases. These findings highlight the importance of considering the parasitic impedance of coaxial cables in ensuring measurement accuracy, particularly when using the automatic cable compensation mode of LCR meters. Moreover, the results provide quantitative insights useful for improving impedance compensation methods and for developing precise metrological measurement systems in future studies. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบของอิมพีแดนซ์ปรสิตในสายโคแอกเชียลชนิด RG-58/U ต่อความถูกต้องของการวัดค่าความต้านทานไฟฟ้ากระแสสลับในช่วงความถี่ 100 Hz – 10 kHz โดยใช้เครื่องวัด LCR รุ่น Agilent E4980A ภายในห้องควบคุมอุณหภูมิที่ (23.0 ± 5.0) °C การวัดดำเนินการกับตัวต้านทานจำนวน 5 ค่า ได้แก่ 1 โอห์ม 10 โอห์ม 100 โอห์ม 10 กิโลโอห์ม และ 12 กิโลโอห์ม โดยใช้ระบบการวัดแบบสี่สายโคแอกเชียล ทั้งนี้ได้เปรียบเทียบผลการวัดระหว่างกรณีที่ทำการชดเชยค่าสายวัดก่อนการวัด (Cable Corr.) และกรณีไม่ชดเชยค่าสาย (Cable Effect) ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าอิมพีแดนซ์ปรสิตในสายโคแอกเชียลมีผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อโหลดที่มีค่าความต้านทานต่ำ (1 โอห์ม – 100 โอห์ม) โดยที่ความถี่สูงพฤติกรรมรวมของสายและโหลดมีลักษณะคล้ายตัวเหนี่ยวนำ ในขณะที่สำหรับโหลดที่มีค่าความต้านทานสูงกว่า (10 กิโลโอห์ม – 12 กิโลโอห์ม) ผลกระทบมีน้อยแต่แสดงพฤติกรรมคล้ายตัวเก็บประจุอย่างชัดเจนเมื่อความถี่เพิ่มขึ้น ผลการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของการพิจารณาอิมพีแดนซ์ปรสิตในสายโคแอกเชียลต่อความแม่นยำของการวัด โดยเฉพาะในการใช้งานโหมดการชดเชยค่าสายอัตโนมัติของเครื่องวัด LCR อีกทั้งยังให้ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อการปรับปรุงกระบวนการชดเชยและการพัฒนาระบบการวัดมาตรวิทยาในอนาคต | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | LCR Meter | th |
| dc.subject | อิมพีแดนซ์ปรสิต | th |
| dc.subject | สายโคแอกเชียล | th |
| dc.subject | การชดเชยค่าสาย | th |
| dc.subject | ตัวต้านทานไฟฟ้ากระแสสลับ | th |
| dc.subject | LCR Meter | en |
| dc.subject | Paraditic Impedance | en |
| dc.subject | Coaxial Cable | en |
| dc.subject | Cable Compensation | en |
| dc.subject | AC Resistor | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Engineering | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Education | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Education science | en |
| dc.title | Investigation of the Coaxial Cables Effects on AC Resistance Measurement within the Frequency Range of 100 Hz – 10 kHz Using an LCR Meter | en |
| dc.title | การศึกษาผลกระทบของสายโคแอกเชียลในระบบการวัดค่าความต้านทานไฟฟ้ากระแสสลับในช่วงความถี่ 100 Hz – 10 kHz ด้วยเครื่องวัด LCR | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Ploybussara Gomasang | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | พลอยบุศรา โกมาสังข์ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | GOMASANG_P@SU.AC.TH | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | GOMASANG_P@SU.AC.TH | |
| dc.description.degreename | Master of Engineering (M.Eng.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาโท | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING | en |