http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/6100| Title: | Verification and Calibration of a Direct Current Comparator Bridge by Measuring Resistance Ratio Error Using a Standard Resistor Group Method การทวนสอบและสอบเทียบเครื่องบริดจ์เปรียบเทียบกระแสไฟฟ้ากระแสตรง โดยวัดความคลาดเคลื่อนของอัตราส่วนความต้านทานด้วยวิธีวัดกลุ่มตัวต้านทานมาตรฐาน |
| Authors: | Alisa DAWROYRAM อลิษา ดาวโรยรัมย์ Ploybussara Gomasang พลอยบุศรา โกมาสังข์ Silpakorn University Ploybussara Gomasang พลอยบุศรา โกมาสังข์ GOMASANG_P@SU.AC.TH GOMASANG_P@SU.AC.TH |
| Keywords: | ตัวต้านทานมาตรฐาน การสอบเทียบ การทวนสอบ บริดจ์เปรียบเทียบกระแสไฟฟ้ากระตรง ความไม่แน่นอน Standard Resistor Direct Current Comparator Bridge (DCC bridge) Calibration Verification Uncertainty |
| Issue Date: | 28 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | This thesis presents a method for the verification and calibration of a Direct Current Comparator (DCC) bridge at a 1:1 ratio by evaluating the resistance ratio error of a commercial model MI 6010C under controlled laboratory conditions. The study proposes the R-group method to determine the resistance ratio error for bridge verification, which utilizes at least three standard resistors of the same nominal value at 1 ohm, 100 ohm, and 10 kiloohm. These resistors are traceable to the primary standard, having been calibrated by a Cryogenic Current Comparator (CCC) bridge with a higher accuracy in the order of 10-9. The measurement uncertainty was also evaluated according to the GUM (Guide to the Expression of Uncertainty in Measurement) framework. The experiments were conducted at an ambient temperature of (23 ± 2) °C and a relative humidity of (50 ± 15) %RH. The resistors were immersed in a temperature controlled oil bath at (23 ± 0.5) °C using a four-terminal connection. Based on the criterion of Standard Error of the Mean (SEM) ≤ 50 ppb (Parts Per Billion), the selected measurement conditions were: a 50 mA current with a 6 s reversal rate for the 1 ohm range; a 0.5 mA current with a 12 s reversal rate for the 100 ohm range; and a 0.3 mA current with a 20 s reversal rate for the 10 kiloohm range. The resistance ratio error was calculated using the R-group method equation, with an accompanying uncertainty evaluation. The contributing uncertainty components included the bridge's nonlinearity and resolution, the short-term stability of the resistors, temperature coefficient, power influence, and the uniformity of the oil bath. The results show that the 1:1 resistance ratio error of the MI 6010C DCC bridge is low, ranging from 0.03 microohm per ohm to 0.08 microohm per ohm. The drift, estimated from data over three time periods, was 3.51 × 10-8 per year for the 1 ohm range, -5.57 × 10-8 per year for the 100 ohm range, and 1.08 × 10-7 per year for the 10 kiloohm range. The expanded uncertainty (k = 2, for a confidence level of approximately 95%) of the R-group method for the 1 ohm, 100 ohm, and 10 kiloohm ranges were 0.051 microohm per ohm, 0.045 microohm per ohm, and 0.041 microohm per ohm, respectively. A comparison was made with the previously proposed Exchanging method. The consistency check using the normalized error (En) index between the R-group and Exchanging methods yielded En < 1 for all ranges, indicating statistical consistency. Furthermore, a comparison with the calibration results of a traceable MI 6020Q DCC bridge also showed En < 1.
The R-group method proves to be a practical, accurate, and reliable approach for verifying or calibrating a DCC bridge at a 1:1 ratio in laboratories that do not possess a CCC bridge system. This enhances the dissemination of resistance standards and the performance validation of instruments. However, the method is limited to calibrating only the 1:1 ratio, but its accuracy and reliability can be further improved by increasing the number of standard resistors in the group. วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้นำเสนอวิธีการทวนสอบและสอบเทียบบริดจ์เปรียบเทียบกระแสไฟฟ้ากระแสตรง (Direct Current Comparator: DCC bridge) ที่อัตราส่วน 1:1 โดยประเมินความคลาดเคลื่อนของอัตราส่วนความต้านทาน (Resistance ratio error) ของเครื่องมือเชิงพาณิชย์รุ่น MI 6010C ภายใต้เงื่อนไขการวัดในห้องปฏิบัติการที่ควบคุมได้ โดยได้นำเสนอวิธี R-group วัดหาค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนของอัตราส่วนความต้านทานในการทวนสอบบริดจ์ ซึ่งใช้ตัวต้านทานมาตรฐานอย่างน้อย 3 ตัวที่มีค่าเท่ากันในย่านเดียวกัน ที่ 1 โอห์ม 100 โอห์ม และ 10 กิโลโอห์ม ซึ่งสามารถสอบย้อนกลับได้ถึงระดับปฐมภูมิซึ่งผ่านการสอบเทียบด้วยเครื่องมือบริดจ์ไครโอเจนิกส์ (Cryogenic Current Comparators bridge: CCC bridge) ซึ่งมีค่าความถูกต้องสูงกว่าในระดับ 10-9 รวมทั้งประเมินความไม่แน่นอนตามแนวทางในการแสดงความไม่แน่นอนของการวัด (Guide to the Expression of Uncertainty in Measurement: GUM) ในการทดลองดำเนินการที่อุณหภูมิห้อง (23 ± 2) °C ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ (50 ± 15) %RH ตัวต้านทานที่นำมาใช้งานแบบแช่น้ำมันควบคุมอ่างที่ (23 ± 0.5) °C ใช้การต่อแบบสี่ขั้ว โดยเงื่อนไขการวัดที่คัดเลือกด้วยเกณฑ์ความคลาดเคลื่อนมาตรฐานของค่าเฉลี่ย (Standard error of the mean, SEM) ≤ 50 ppb (Parts Per Billion) คือที่ตัวต้านทานย่าน 1 โอห์ม ใช้กระแสไฟฟ้า 50 mA อัตราการกลับขั้ว (Reversal rate) 6 วินาที ที่ตัวต้านทานย่าน 100 โอห์ม ใช้กระแสไฟฟ้า 0.5 mA Reversal rate 12 วินาที และ ที่ตัวต้านทานย่าน 10 กิโลโอห์ม ใช้กระแสไฟฟ้า 0.3 mA Reversal rate 20 วินาที และคำนวณความคลาดเคลื่อนของอัตราส่วนความต้านทานด้วยสมการของวิธี R-group พร้อมประเมินความไม่แน่นอน โดยมีปัจจัยที่ส่งผลความไม่แน่นอนได้แก่ ความไม่เป็นเชิงเส้นและความละเอียดของบริดจ์ ความเสถียรระยะสั้นของตัวต้านทาน สัมประสิทธิ์อุณหภูมิ อิทธิพลกำลังไฟฟ้า และความสม่ำเสมอของอ่างน้ำมัน ผลการวัดแสดงว่าอัตราส่วนความต้านทานคลาดเคลื่อนของ DCC bridge รุ่น MI 6010C ที่อัตราส่วน 1:1 อยู่ในระดับต่ำ อยู่ที่ 0.03 ไมโครโอห์มต่อโอห์ม ถึง 0.08 ไมโครโอห์มต่อโอห์ม โดยแนวโน้มการเลื่อนค่า (drift) ที่ประเมินจากข้อมูลสามช่วงเวลาซึ่ง ที่ย่าน 1 โอห์ม มีค่า 3.51 × 10-8 ต่อปี ที่ย่าน 100 โอห์ม มีค่า−5.57 × 10-8 ต่อปี และที่ย่าน 10 กิโลโอห์ม มีค่า 1.08 × 10-7 ต่อปี ค่าความไม่แน่นอนขยายของวิธี R-group ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นประมาณ 95%, k = 2 ที่ย่าน 1 โอห์ม 100 โอห์ม และ 10 โอห์ม มีค่าอยู่ที่ 0.051 ไมโครโอห์มต่อโอห์ม 0.045 ไมโครโอห์มต่อโอห์ม และ 0.041 ไมโครโอห์มต่อโอห์ม ตามลำดับ ได้ทำการวัดเปรียบเทียบกับวิธี Exchanging ที่ถูกนำเสนอก่อนหน้า การตรวจสอบความสอดคล้องด้วยดัชนี ระหว่างวิธี R-group กับวิธี Exchanging ให้ค่า < 1 ในทุกย่าน แสดงถึงความสอดคล้องเชิงสถิติของทั้งสองวิธี อีกทั้งเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผลการสอบเทียบของ DCC bridge รุ่น MI 6020Q ที่มีการสอบกลับแล้วพบว่า < 1 เช่นกัน วิธี R-group สามารถเป็นแนวทางที่ใช้งานได้จริง มีความแม่นยำและความน่าเชื่อถือสำหรับการทวนสอบหรือสอบเทียบ DCC bridge ที่อัตราส่วน 1:1 ในห้องปฏิบัติการที่ไม่มีระบบ CCC bridge ซึ่งช่วยยกระดับการถ่ายทอดค่ามาตรฐานความต้านทานและการรับรองสมรรถนะของเครื่องมือ ทั้งนี้ วิธีดังกล่าวมีข้อจำกัดคือสอบเทียบได้แค่ที่อัตราส่วน 1:1 แต่สามารถเพิ่มความถูกต้องและความน่าเชื่อถือได้มากขึ้นหากเพิ่มจำนวนสมาชิกในกลุ่มตัวต้านทานมาตรฐาน |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/6100 |