Title: REPRODUCING POVERTY IN THE METAVERSE: DERIVED FROM THE WAYOF LIFE OF RESIDENTS IN THE RAILWAY-SIDE COMMUNITYOF MUEANG DISTRICT, NAKHON PATHOM PROVINCE
การผลิตซ้ำความจนในโลกความจริงเสมือน:จากวิถีชีวิตของคนในชุมชนริมทางรถไฟ อ.เมือง จ.นครปฐม
Authors: Prasert YODKAEW
ประเสริฐ ยอดแก้ว
Chaiyosh Isavorapant
ชัยยศ อิษฎ์วรพันธุ์
Silpakorn University
Chaiyosh Isavorapant
ชัยยศ อิษฎ์วรพันธุ์
chaiyosh@gmail.com
chaiyosh@gmail.com
Keywords: ศิลปะกับความจน, ศิลปะวัตถุ, เวลาของวัตถุในผลงานศิลปะ, ภววิทยาเชิงวัตถุในผลงานศิลปะ, โลกความจริงเสมือนภายในผลงานศิลปะ
Art and Poverty/ Art Object/ The Temporality of Objects in Artworks/ Object-Oriented Ontology in Artworks/ Virtual Reality within Artworks
Issue Date:  4
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: This creative research project originated from a study of the way of life of people living in the railway-side communities of Nakhon Pathom Province. It aims to understand long-standing and persistent problems that have become normalized in everyday perception. Such an environment reveals a mode of living that deviates significantly from mainstream societal norms, appearing almost as an alternate world existing in parallel. This recognition led to the development of a creative research project titled "Reproducing Poverty in the Virtual Real World." Three primary objectives drive the project: (1) To study the lifestyle and poverty-related issues of people living in the railway-side community in Mueang District, Nakhon Pathom Province, with a particular focus on understanding how these issues are continuously reproduced through everyday objects; (2) To investigate the conceptual framework of a “virtual world” by employing theories such as the “temporality of objects in art” and Object-Oriented Ontology (OOO), in order to explore new attributes and meanings of objects within the context of contemporary art; (3) To create an installation art piece that utilizes all five human senses as tools for interpreting the meanings embedded in objects associated with poverty. The creative process involves exploring objects that reflect poverty-related issues in the community using multisensory perception—such as eating a broom, coexisting with flies, and inhabiting a room filled with rust. These processes demonstrate how sensory perception can reveal new properties of objects beyond their conventional functions. Through metaphorical thinking, the act of eating a broom transforms it into “food,” while interacting with flies renders the performer both “shelter and sustenance” for these creatures. In terms of the “virtual world of thought,” the research offers a symbolic interpretation through objects and performative expression. For instance, sucking on a broom may be interpreted as “tasting the flavor of poverty,” sleeping with eyes closed amidst a swarm of flies suggests “coexistence with difference,” and bathing in rust signifies “touching the life of the impoverished.” Collectively, these gestures reflect an attempt to engage with a neglected world and to bring it into perceptual and conceptual awareness
จากการศึกษาวิถีชีวิตของคนในชุมชนริมทางรถไฟ ในจังหวัดนครปฐม เกี่ยวกับปัญหาของคน ในชุมชน ที่เกิดขึ้นซ้ำๆ จนทำให้เห็นเป็นภาพที่ชินตา จึงทำให้เห็นถึงการเป็นอยู่ของคนในชุมชนที่แตกต่างไปจากกลุ่มคนทั่วไป ทำให้รู้สึกเหมือนเป็นโลกอีกใบที่คู่ขนานไปกับโลกความจริง จึงนำไปสู่แนวคิดในการวิจัยสร้างสรรค์ผลงานภายใต้หัวข้อ “การผลิตซ้ำความจนในโลกความจริงเสมือน (1) เพื่อศึกษาวิถีชีวิตและปัญหาความยากจนของคนในชุมชนริมทางรถไฟ อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดนครปฐม โดยมุ่งทำความเข้าใจปัญหาที่ถูกผลิตซ้ำ ผ่านวัตถุในชีวิตประจำวัน และสามารถนำเสนอวัตถุเหล่านั้นในฐานะองค์ประกอบศิลปะได้  (2) เพื่อศึกษาความคิดในฐานะ “โลกเสมือน” ผ่านแนวคิด “เวลาของวัตถุในผลงานศิลปะ” และ “ภววิทยาเชิงวัตถุ” เพื่อทำความเข้าใจคุณสมบัติและความหมายใหม่ของวัตถุในบริบทของศิลปะร่วมสมัย และ (3) เพื่อสร้างสรรค์ผลงานศิลปะจัดวาง โดยอาศัยการรับรู้วัตถุด้วยประสาทสัมผัสทั้ง 5 เพื่อเปิดมิติใหม่ของการเข้าถึงคุณค่าของวัตถุที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความยากจน โดยการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานศิลปะจัดวาง ผ่านรูปแบบการแสดงทางทัศนศิลป์ร่วมกับวัตถุ โดยการหาความเป็นไปได้ในการเข้าถึงวัตถุ ที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับปัญหาความยากจนของคนในชุมชนริมทางรถไฟ โดยการสำรวจวัตถุด้วยประสาทสัมผัสต่างๆ โดยการกินไม้กวาด การนอนกับแมลงวัน และการอาศัยอยู่ในห้องสนิม พบว่า การทำความเข้าใจวัตถุผ่าน ประสาทสัมผัสทั้ง 5 สามารถทำให้ เข้าถึงคุณสมบัติใหม่ของวัตถุ ผ่านความคิดในเชิงอุปมาได้ เช่น การกินไม้กวาด ทำให้คุณสมบัติของไม้กวาดกลายเป็น “อาหาร” การสัมผัสกับแมลงวัน ทำให้แมลงวันกลายเป็น “เพื่อน” หรือทำให้ผู้แสดงกลายเป็น “ที่อยู่อาศัยและอาหาร” ของแมลงวัน ส่วนโลกเสมือนทางความคิด ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการตีความหมายเชิงสัญญะของผลงานศิลปะ  เช่น การดูดไม้กวาด สามารถอุปมาหมายถึง “การทำความเข้าใจ รสชาติของความจน” หรือ การนอนหลับกับฝูงแมลงวัน หมายถึง “การอยู่ร่วมกันกับความแตกต่าง” หรือ การอาบน้ำสนิม อาจหมายถึง “การสัมผัสชีวิตของคนจน” ซึ่งล้วนสะท้อนการเปิดรับโลกที่ถูกมองข้าม และสร้างพื้นที่ของการตีความใหม่ ผ่านวัตถุและการแสดงออกทางศิลปะที่ผสานทั้งกายภาพและนามธรรมเข้าด้วยกัน
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/6107