Title: The amulet design of the new decade, with unparalleled creativity to unlock the gates of the mind and usher in profound spiritual experiences.
การออกแบบเครื่องรางสร้างสรรค์ แห่งทศวรรษใหม่สู่การขับเคลื่อนจิตใจ เพื่อเปิดประสบการณ์แห่งจิตวิญญาณ
Authors: Jantra JUNPITAKCHAI
จันทรา จันทร์พิทักษ์ชัย
Supavee Sirinkraporn
สุภาวี ศิรินคราภรณ์
Silpakorn University
Supavee Sirinkraporn
สุภาวี ศิรินคราภรณ์
SIRINKRAPORN_S@SU.AC.TH
SIRINKRAPORN_S@SU.AC.TH
Keywords: เครื่องรางร่วมสมัย / เครื่องมือเพื่อการใครครวญ / วิจัยผ่านการออกแบบ / การรับรู้ผ่านร่างกาย / พิธีกรรมระดับจุลภาค / สมอทางกาย-เวลา
CONTEMPORARY AMULETS / CONTEMPLATIVE TOOLS / RESEARCH THROUGH DESIGN / BODY PERCEPTION / MICRO-RITUALS / BODY-TIME ANCHORS
Issue Date:  3
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: This thesis aims to develop a practical design framework for "contemporary amulets" shifting the understanding from objects that refer to supernatural powers to "contemplative tools" that can move the mind and open spiritual experiences, supported by empirical evidence. This research addresses the crisis of mental well-being and dissipation in the "attention economy". It focuses on creating mechanisms that help users return to a state of awareness in daily life. The research utilizes a creative-interpretive research methodology. (Creative-Interpretive Research) through research through design and autoethnography, using systematic prototype construction and testing to produce knowledge. The data collection and evidence validation process utilized a rigorous triangulation process, including: (1) descriptive data from internal state recordings, (2) experiential assessments from experts, and (3) biological data from EEG measurements to generate a weighted synthetic score (Q-E-R) used to determine the usability of the prototype. Key findings confirmed that the amulet in this new context functions as an "embodied-time anchor" that operates through the mechanisms of embodied cognition and micro-rituals (approximately 30-90 seconds). This mechanism relies on the multisensory interaction (touch, weight, sound, texture) of the object to bring focus from distracting thoughts back to the "present moment", shifting the user's state from tension to mindful focus and calm. The research results have crystallized into a contemporary amulet design framework that is transferable and replicable, emphasizing the importance of controlling cognitive load through form compactness and ritual sequence. This framework is a significant contribution to the rational and empirical link between design science and spirituality, with significant implications for the development of well-being tools in the digital age.
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนากรอบการออกแบบเชิงปฏิบัติการสำหรับ "เครื่องรางร่วมสมัย" โดยเลื่อนกรอบความเข้าใจจากวัตถุที่อ้างอิงอำนาจเหนือธรรมชาติสู่การเป็น "เครื่องมือเพื่อ การใครครวญ" (Contemplative Tool) ที่สามารถขับเคลื่อนสภาวะจิตใจและเปิดประสบการณ์ทาง จิตวิญญาณได้อย่างมีหลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์รองรับ งานวิจัยนี้ตั้งอยู่บนการเผชิญหน้ากับวิกฤติสุขภาวะจิต และความฟุ้งกระจายใน "เศรษฐกิจแห่งความสนใจ" โดยมุ่งเน้นการสร้างกลไกที่ช่วยให้ผู้ใช้กลับคืนสู่ ภาวะรู้ตัวในชีวิตประจำวัน การดำเนินงานด้วยระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงสร้างสรรค์-ตีความ (Creative- Interpretive Research) ผ่านแนวทางวิจัยผ่านการออกแบบ (Research through Design) และ มานุษยวิทยาส่วนตน (Autoethnography) โดยใช้การสร้างและทดลองต้นแบบอย่างเป็นระบบเพื่อผลิต องค์ความรู้, กระบวนการเก็บข้อมูลและการยืนยันหลักฐานใช้การ บูรณาการสามเส้า (Triangulation) อย่างเข้มงวด ได้แก่: (1) ข้อมูลเชิงบรรยายจากบันทึกภาวะภายใน, (2) ผลการประเมินเชิงประสบการณ์ จากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ และ (3) ข้อมูลเชิงชีวภาพจากการตรวจวัดคลื่นสมอง (EEG) เพื่อให้เกิด "คะแนนสังเคราะห์ แบบถ่วงน้ำหนัก (Q-E-R)" ที่ใช้ในการ ตัดสินความพร้อมใช้ของต้นแบบ ข้อค้นพบหลักยืนยันว่า เครื่องรางในบริบทใหม่นี้ทำหน้าที่เป็น "สมอทางกาย-เวลา” (Embodied-Time Anchor) ที่ทำงานผ่านกลไก การรับรู้ผ่านร่างกาย (Embodied Cognition) และ พิธีกรรมระดับจุลภาค (Micro-ritual, ประมาณ 30-90 วินาที) กลไกดังกล่าวอาศัยปฏิสัมพันธ์เชิง พหุประสาทสัมผัส (สัมผัส, น้ำหนัก, เสียง, ผิวสัมผัส) ของวัตถุในการดึงโฟกัสจากความคิดฟุ้งซ่าน กลับสู่ "ปัจจุบันขณะ" โดยเปลี่ยนสภาวะผู้ใช้จากความตึงเครียดไปสู่ภาวะจดจ่อ-สงบอย่างมีสติ ผลลัพธ์ ของงานวิจัยได้ตกผลึกเป็น กรอบการออกแบบเครื่องรางร่วมสมัย ที่สามารถนำไปถ่ายทอดและทำซ้ำได้ โดยเน้นย้ำถึงความสำคัญของการ ควบคุมภาระรู้คิด (Cognitive Load) ผ่านความกระซับของรูปทรง และลำดับพิธี กรอบความคิดนี้ถือเป็นคุณูปการสำคัญที่เชื่อมโยงศาสตร์ด้านการออกแบบเข้ากับมิติ ทางจิตวิญญาณอย่างมีเหตุผลและหลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ ซึ่งมีนัยสำคัญต่อการพัฒนาเครื่องมือเพื่อสุขภาวะ ในยุคดิจิทัล
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/6111