http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/6117| Title: | Challenging power and gender in Janine Antoni's artworks การท้าทายอำนาจและเพศภาวะในงานศิลปะของจานีน อันโธนี |
| Authors: | Akaraya WONGVICHIT อัครญา วงศ์วิชิต Chaiyosh Isavorapant ชัยยศ อิษฎ์วรพันธุ์ Silpakorn University Chaiyosh Isavorapant ชัยยศ อิษฎ์วรพันธุ์ chaiyosh@gmail.com chaiyosh@gmail.com |
| Keywords: | จานีน อันโธนี เฟมินิสม์ เพศภาวะ Janine Antoni Feminism Gender |
| Issue Date: | 3 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | This independent study, titled Challenging Power and Gender in the Art of
Janine Antoni, is a qualitative research project. Its objective is to analyze the relationship between the body and the objects employed to challenge power and gender constructs in two works by Janine Antoni: Grope (1990) and Conduit (2009).
The study applies feminist theory as its analytical framework and examines the materials used in the creation of these works.
The findings reveal that Janine Antoni utilizes her own body as a tool, a process, and the content of the artwork itself. Rather than positioning the female body as a passive object, she asserts it as an active agent that plays a crucial role in producing meaning through performative action. In doing so, Antoni reclaims the female body as a site of agency within the space of art. This approach aligns with feminist theory, which seeks to dismantle inequalities in women’s fundamental rights within patriarchal systems. การค้นคว้าอิสระเรื่อง การท้าทายอำนาจและเพศภาวะในงานศิลปะของ จานีน อันโธนี เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างร่างกายและวัตถุที่ใช้เพื่อท้าท้ายอำนาจและเพศภาวะในผลงานของ จานีน อันโธนีจำนวน 2 ชิ้น ได้แก่ Grope (1990) และ Conduit (2009) โดยวิเคราะห์ผ่านแนวคิดเฟมินิสม์ และอาศัยการวิเคราะห์วัตถุที่ใช้ในการสร้างงาน ผลจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า จานีน อันโธนี ใช้ร่างกายของตนเองเป็นทั้งเครื่องมือ กระบวนการและเนื้อหาของงานศิลปะ ไม่ใช่ในฐานะของผู้ถูกกระทำแต่เป็นผู้กระทำที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในการสร้างความหมายของผลงานผ่านการกระทำ ซึ่งเป็นการทำให้ร่างกายของผู้หญิงมีอำนาจในพื้นที่ศิลปะ สอดคล้องกับแนวคิดเฟมินิสม์ที่มุ่งรื้อถอนความไม่เท่าเทียมในสิทธิขั้นพื้นฐานของผู้หญิงในระบบปิตาธิปไตย |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/6117 |