Title: THE STRATEGIC APPROACH FOR ORGANIZING ORIENTEERING SPORTS TO ENHANCE ADVENTURE TOURISM IN PATTAYA CITY
กลยุทธ์การจัดกีฬาโอเรียนเทียริ่งเพื่อส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวเชิงผจญภัยในเมืองพัทยา
Authors: Saowaluk SUDPRASERT
เสาวลักษณ์ สุดประเสริฐ
Kanit Kheovichai
คณิต เขียววิชัย
Silpakorn University
Kanit Kheovichai
คณิต เขียววิชัย
KHEOVICHAI_K@SU.AC.TH
KHEOVICHAI_K@SU.AC.TH
Keywords: กีฬาโอเรียนเทียริ่ง
การท่องเที่ยวเชิงผจญภัย
กลยุทธ์การจัดการ
เมืองพัทยา
การท่อง เที่ยวเชิงกีฬา
Orienteering
Adventure Tourism
Management Strategy
Pattaya City
Sport Tourism
Issue Date:  3
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: This thesis aims to develop strategic approaches for organizing orienteering sport to promote adventure tourism in Pattaya City. The specific objectives are: 1) to examine and analyze the current conditions of orienteering activities for adventure tourism promotion in Pattaya; 2) to develop strategic frameworks for organizing orienteering sport to enhance adventure tourism in Pattaya; and 3) to examine the feasibility of the proposed strategies. The study employed a Research and Development (R&D) approach was employed by integrating qualitative and quantitative research methods. Data were collected through in-depth interviews with key informants from four stakeholder groups. The data were analyzed using SWOT analysis and the TOWS matrix to identify strategic directions, while descriptive statistics were used to describe data trends. The findings revealed that Pattaya possesses eight major strengths in promoting adventure tourism, including transportation accessibility, accommodation capacity, tourism and sports city image, diversity of tourist attractions and topography, positive attitudes of local communities, strong stakeholder collaboration, and well-developed infrastructure and tourism marketing systems. However, seven key weaknesses were identified, such as urban density, limited large-scale public spaces, budget constraints, lack of integrated policies, insufficient innovation, and rapid urban and structural changes. Regarding external factors, eight opportunities were identified, including the growth of sports tourism, increasing health-conscious trends, continuous government support, technological advancement, educational institution involvement, recovery of domestic tourism, supportive international tourism policies, and the high potential of military and controlled areas in Pattaya–Chonburi for orienteering activities. Meanwhile, seven major threats were found, including limited public awareness of orienteering, legal and environmental restrictions, regional competition in Southeast Asia, rapidly changing tourist behavior, weather-related constraints, limited human resources and expertise, and coordination and management challenges. Based on the SWOT analysis, a TOWS Matrix was applied to formulate 14 core strategies encompassing proactive, corrective, defensive, and adaptive strategies. Furthermore, the synthesis and integration of empirical data in this research led to the definition of a strategic model under the concept of the “PATTAYA Model” as a strategic guideline to elevate Pattaya City into a hub for adventure tourism through orienteering, consisting of 7 dimensions 1) Product Innovation 2) Adventurous Identity 3) Tech-Driven Excellence 4) Talent Empowerment 5) Alliance Governance 6) Yielding Agility and 7) Authentic Engagement. Regarding the feasibility validation of the strategies, it was found that the aforementioned strategies are appropriate and can be practically implemented within the context of Pattaya City. The results of this study will contribute to the creation of concrete knowledge and strategic guidelines for relevant agencies in planning development and enhancing competitive advantages in adventure tourism through orienteering, as well as serving as a vital database for administrative decision-making to promote operational potential in alignment with the area's context and the target groups of Pattaya City sustainably.
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนากลยุทธ์การจัดกีฬาโอเรียนเทียริ่งเพื่อส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวเชิงผจญภัยในเมืองพัทยา โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เฉพาะ ได้แก่ (1) ศึกษาและวิเคราะห์สภาพปัจจุบันของการจัดกีฬาโอเรียนเทียริ่งเพื่อส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวเชิงผจญภัยในเมืองพัทยา (2) พัฒนากลยุทธ์การจัดกีฬาโอเรียนเทียริ่งเพื่อส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวเชิงผจญภัยในเมืองพัทยา และ (3) ตรวจสอบความเป็นไปได้ของกลยุทธ์ดังกล่าว โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบการวิจัยและพัฒนา (Research and Development: R&D) โดยผสานวิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญจำนวน 4 กลุ่ม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์สภาพแวดล้อม (SWOT Analysis) และเมทริกซ์ TOWS เพื่อกำหนดทิศทางเชิงกลยุทธ์ รวมทั้งใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาในการอธิบายแนวโน้มของข้อมูล ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เมืองพัทยามีจุดแข็งสำคัญ 8 มิติ อาทิ ความพร้อมด้านคมนาคม ที่พักแรม โครงสร้างพื้นฐาน ภาพลักษณ์เมืองท่องเที่ยวและเมืองกีฬา ความหลากหลายของแหล่งท่องเที่ยวและภูมิประเทศ ตลอดจนความร่วมมือของภาคีในพื้นที่ ขณะที่จุดอ่อนพบ 7 มิติ ได้แก่ ความหนาแน่นของพื้นที่เมือง ข้อจำกัดด้านงบประมาณ นโยบาย และนวัตกรรม รวมถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างเมืองอย่างรวดเร็ว ด้านโอกาสพบ 8 มิติ เช่น การเติบโตของการท่องเที่ยวเชิงกีฬา กระแสรักสุขภาพ การสนับสนุนจากภาครัฐ เทคโนโลยี และศักยภาพพื้นที่ทหารในจังหวัดชลบุรี ส่วนอุปสรรคพบ 7 มิติ ได้แก่ การรับรู้ของสังคม ข้อจำกัดด้านกฎหมาย สิ่งแวดล้อม บุคลากร สภาพอากาศ และกลไกการประสานงานจากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วย TOWS Matrix สามารถกำหนดกลยุทธ์หลักได้ 14 กลยุทธ์ ครอบคลุมกลยุทธ์เชิงรุก เชิงแก้ไข เชิงป้องกัน และเชิงรับ ผลการวิจัยค้นพบกลยุทธ์การจัดกีฬาโอเรียนเทียริ่งเพื่อส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวเชิงผจญภัยในเมืองพัทยา ภายใต้แนวคิด “PATTAYA Model” เพื่อเป็นแนวทางเชิงกลยุทธ์ในการยกระดับเมืองพัทยาให้เป็นศูนย์กลางการท่องเที่ยวเชิงผจญภัยด้วยกีฬาโอเรียนเทียริ่ง ประกอบด้วย 7 มิติ ได้แก่ 1) นวัตกรรมผลิตภัณฑ์และบริการ (Product Innovation) 2) อัตลักษณ์การผจญภัย (Adventurous Identity) 3) ความเป็นเลิศที่ขับเคลื่อนด้วยเทคโนโลยี (Tech-Driven Excellence) 4) การพัฒนาศักยภาพบุคลากร (Talent Empowerment) 5) การบริหารจัดการแบบภาคีเครือข่าย (Alliance Governance) 6) ความยืดหยุ่นในการสร้างผลผลิตและรับมือความเสี่ยง(Yielding Agility) และ7) การมีส่วนร่วมอย่างแท้จริง (Authentic Engagement) สำหรับผลการตรวจสอบความเป็นไปได้ของกลยุทธ์ พบว่า กลยุทธ์ดังกล่าวมีความเหมาะสมและสามารถนำไปปฏิบัติได้จริงในบริบทพื้นที่เมืองพัทยา ซึ่งผลจากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้จะช่วยสร้างองค์ความรู้และแนวทางเชิงกลยุทธ์ที่เป็นรูปธรรมสำหรับหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องในการวางแผนพัฒนาและเพิ่มขีดความสามารถทางการแข่งขันด้านการท่องเที่ยวเชิงผจญภัยด้วยกีฬาโอเรียนเทียริ่ง ตลอดจนใช้เป็นฐานข้อมูลสำคัญในการตัดสินใจเชิงบริหารเพื่อส่งเสริมศักยภาพการดำเนินงานให้สอดคล้องกับบริบทของพื้นที่และกลุ่มเป้าหมายของเมืองพัทยาอย่างยั่งยืน
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/6126