Title: THE DEVELOPMENT OF LATENT FINGERPRINTS BY AQUEOUS ELECTROLYTE GEL ON LARGE METAL SURFACES AND BULKY FIXED SURFACES
พัฒนาการหารอยลายนิ้วมือแฝงด้วยสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์แบบเจลบนพื้นผิวโลหะอยู่กับที่
Authors: Wannisa KLINCHAN
วรรณิศา กลิ่นจันทร์
Sirirat Choosakoonkriang
ศิริรัตน์ ชูสกุลเกรียง
Silpakorn University
Sirirat Choosakoonkriang
ศิริรัตน์ ชูสกุลเกรียง
CHOOSAKOONKRIAN_S@SU.AC.TH
CHOOSAKOONKRIAN_S@SU.AC.TH
Keywords: นิติวิทยาศาสตร์
รอยลายนิ้วมือแฝง
พื้นผิวโลหะ
สารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่เป็นเจล
ระบุตัวบุคคล
forensic science
latent fingermarks
metal surfaces
gel-based aqueous electrolytes
personal identification
Issue Date:  28
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: Forensic evidence is increasingly being used in criminal investigations. Therefore, it is necessary to develop and use knowledge of forensic science to gather important evidence in cases. The evidence that is often found at the crime scene is latent fingerprints. There are various methods for detecting latent fingerprints on various surfaces, especially in actual crime scene operations. Sometimes latent fingerprints are found on large objects, such as door fragments. metal window or a large metal cabinet and cannot be removed or moved for verification in the laboratory. This research is therefore interested in studying a new method for detecting latent fingerprints on both light and dark metal surfaces, including aluminum, stainless steel, brass, and alloys, which are common witnesses at crime scenes—using a gel electrolyte solution and silica powder as one of the components and by the concentration of gel electrolyte solution using 1-10 %w/v Potassium permanganate, 1-10 %w/v Calcium chloride, and 1-10 g Silica powder from the test results. The optimum ratio was 1: 1: 1 (5 %w/v Potassium permanganate 5 ml: 5 %w/v Calcium chloride 5 ml: Silica powder 5 g. This is a new method for detecting latent fingerprints, which is called PCS Gel; such methods can be used to detect latent fingerprints at crime scenes against large and immovable metal surfaces and can be used to identify people using fingerprint imaging. that appear to be able to detect and take pictures in low light Under the illumination of white light from multi-frequency flashlights and torches. And adjust Grayscale images with the Photoshop program. Import into the process of scoring 0-4 and can point out at least 10 special features.
   ปัจจุบันในการสืบสวนคดีอาญามีการใช้หลักฐานทางด้านนิติวิทยาศาสตร์มากขึ้น ดังนั้นจำเป็นต้องพัฒนาและใช้ความรู้ด้านนิติวิทยาศาสตร์เพื่อรวบรวมหลักฐานสำคัญในคดี ซึ่งหลักฐานที่มักพบบ่อยในสถานที่เกิดเหตุนั่นคือ รอยลายนิ้วมือแฝง มีวิธีการหลากหลายสำหรับการหารอยลายนิ้วมือแฝงบนพื้นผิวต่าง ๆ โดยเฉพาะการปฏิบัติงานในสถานที่เกิดเหตุจริง บางครั้งพบรอยลายนิ้วมือแฝงติดอยู่บนวัตถุขนาดใหญ่ เช่น ชิ้นส่วนของประตู หน้าต่างที่เป็นโลหะ หรือตู้โลหะขนาดใหญ่ และไม่สามารถถอดหรือเคลื่อนย้ายมาตรวจพิสูจน์ในห้องปฏิบัติการได้ งานวิจัยนี้จึงสนใจศึกษาวิธีการแบบใหม่สำหรับการหารอยลายนิ้วมือแฝงบนพื้นผิวโลหะทั้งสีอ่อนและสีเข้ม ได้แก่ อลูมิเนียม เหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม ทองเหลือง อัลลอยด์ ซึ่งเป็นวัตถุพยานที่พบบ่อยในที่เกิดเหตุ โดยใช้สารละลายอิเล็คโทรไลต์แบบเจล และผงซิลิกาเป็นองค์ประกอบหนึ่ง  โดยความเข้มข้นของสารละลายอิเล็คโทรไลต์แบบเจล (PCS gel) โดยใช้ 1-10 %w/v Potassium permanganate, 1-10 %w/v Calcium chloride และ Silica powder 1-10 g จากผลการทดสอบพบว่าอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสม คือ 1 : 1 : 1 (5 %w/v Potassium permanganate 5 ml: 5 %w/v Calcium chloride 5 ml: Silica powder 5 g ซึ่งเป็นวิธีการแบบใหม่ในการหารอยลายนิ้วมือแฝงซึ่งจะเรียกว่า PCS Gel  โดยสามารถนำวิธีดังกล่าวไปใช้ในการตรวจหารอยลายนิ้วมือแฝงในสถานที่เกิดเหตุกับพื้นผิวโลหะขนาดใหญ่และไม่สามารถเคลื่อนย้ายได้และสามารถนำไประบุตัวบุคคลโดยใช้การถ่ายภาพรอยลายนิ้วมือที่ปรากฏสามารถตรวจหาและถ่ายภาพในที่แสงน้อยได้ ภายใต้การส่องแสงสว่างด้วยแสงขาวจากไฟฉายและไฟฉายหลายความถี่ และปรับภาพสีเทาด้วยโปรแกรม photoshop  นำเข้าสู่กระบวนการให้ค่าคะแนน 0-4 และตรวจสอบจากสารบบลายพิมพ์นิ้วมืออัตโนมัติ ซึ่งสามารถชี้จุดลักษณะสำคัญพิเศษได้อย่างน้อย 10 จุด
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/6128