DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Sirithum CHITNGAMen
dc.contributor: ศิริธรรม จิตต์งามth
dc.contributor.advisor: Sirirat Choosakoonkriangen
dc.contributor.advisor: ศิริรัตน์ ชูสกุลเกรียงth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn Universityen
dc.date.created: 2026
dc.date.issued: 3/7/2026
dc.description.abstract: This study aimed to (1) examine the levels of importance placed on and the utilization of forensic evidence in criminal cases involving life, body, and sexual offenses among investigation officers under Provincial Police Region 7; (2) investigate the relationship between these two variables; and (3) explore the challenges encountered in the application of forensic evidence. A mixed-methods approach was employed, consisting of a quantitative survey of 297 investigation officers and qualitative data obtained through in-depth interviews and focus group discussions with 16 police administrators. The findings revealed that educational levels and years of investigative experience significantly influenced both the importance assigned to forensic evidence and its utilization. The importance placed on forensic evidence was rated at a high level (mean = 4.21, SD = 0.359), indicating strong awareness of its role throughout the investigative process. Utilization of forensic evidence was also at a high level (mean = 3.81, SD = 0.403), reflecting officers’ ability to incorporate evidence into case files and correctly manage the processes of collection, submission, and analysis. However, participation in forensic-related training remained comparatively low, suggesting constraints in professional development opportunities. A statistically significant positive correlation was found between the two variables (r = 0.560, p = 0.000), indicating a moderate relationship in which greater perceived importance corresponded with higher utilization. Qualitative results further highlighted structural and technological limitations and completeness of evidence collection in serious criminal cases.en
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาระดับการให้ความสำคัญและการใช้ประโยชน์จากพยานหลักฐานทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ในคดีอาญาเกี่ยวกับชีวิต ร่างกาย และเพศ ของพนักงานสืบสวนสอบสวนในสังกัดตำรวจภูธรภาค 7 2) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการให้ความสำคัญและการใช้ประโยชน์จากพยานหลักฐานทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ และ 3)ศึกษาปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการนำพยานหลักฐานไปใช้ประโยชน์ในกระบวนการสืบสวนสอบสวน โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน ประกอบด้วยการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างพนักงานสืบสวนสอบสวน 297 ราย และการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและการสนทนากลุ่ม ของตำรวจสายผู้บริหาร 16 ราย ผลการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณพบว่า ระดับการศึกษาและอายุงานมีผลต่อระดับการให้ความสำคัญและการใช้ประโยชน์จากพยานหลักฐานทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ด้านการให้ความสำคัญต่อพยานหลักฐานทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์อยู่ในระดับมาก (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 4.21, SD = 0.359) สะท้อนความตระหนักถึงบทบาทของหลักฐานเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ในทุกขั้นตอนของกระบวนการสืบสวนสอบสวน ขณะที่การใช้ประโยชน์จากพยานหลักฐานอยู่ในระดับมากเช่นกัน ( ค่าเฉลี่ย= 3.81, SD = 0.403) โดยพนักงานสืบสวนสอบสวนสามารถนำไปใช้ประกอบสำนวนคดี ส่งตรวจวัตถุพยานและตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของกระบวนการเก็บ ส่ง และวิเคราะห์พยานหลักฐานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ นอกจากนี้ ผลการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์พบว่า การให้ความสำคัญและการใช้ประโยชน์จากพยานหลักฐานทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกในระดับปานกลาง (r = 0.560, p = 0.000) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 ผลการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพยังสะท้อนความจำเป็นในการพัฒนาโครงสร้างสนับสนุนด้านระบบและเทคโนโลยี ตลอดจนการจัดตั้งทีมสหวิชาชีพเพื่อร่วมกันตรวจสถานที่เกิดเหตุในคดีอาญาร้ายแรง เพื่อยกระดับความถูกต้องและความครบถ้วนของกระบวนการเก็บพยานหลักฐานเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: การให้ความสำคัญth
dc.subject: การใช้ประโยชน์th
dc.subject: พยานหลักฐานทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์th
dc.subject: คดีอาญาเกี่ยวกับชีวิต ร่างกายและเพศth
dc.subject: ตำรวจภูธรภาค 7th
dc.subject: Importanceen
dc.subject: Utilizationen
dc.subject: Forensic Evidenceen
dc.subject: Criminal Cases Involving Life Body and Sexual Offensesen
dc.subject: Provincial Police Region 7en
dc.subject.classification: Multidisciplinaryen
dc.subject.classification: Educationen
dc.title: The Importance Given to Forensic Evidence in Criminal Cases Involving Life, Body, and Sexual Offenses among Investigative Officers under Provincial Police Region 7en
dc.title: การให้ความสำคัญต่อพยานหลักฐานทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ในคดีอาญาเกี่ยวกับชีวิต ร่างกายและเพศ ของพนักงานสืบสวนสอบสวน ในสังกัดตำรวจภูธรภาค 7th
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Sirirat Choosakoonkriangen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: ศิริรัตน์ ชูสกุลเกรียงth
dc.contributor.emailadvisor: CHOOSAKOONKRIAN_S@SU.AC.TH
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor: CHOOSAKOONKRIAN_S@SU.AC.TH
dc.description.degreename: Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.)en
dc.description.degreename: ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Doctoral Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาเอกth
dc.description.degreediscipline: FORENSIC SCIENCE AND CRIMINAL JUSTICEen
dc.description.degreediscipline: สาขาวิชานิติวิทยาศาสตร์และงานยุติธรรมth