http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/6134Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Jakkarat TABWAV | en |
| dc.contributor | จักรรัตน์ ทับแว่ว | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Patikorn Sriphirom | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ปฏิกร ศรีภิรมย์ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2026 | |
| dc.date.issued | 3/7/2026 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The growing popularity of football has led to increased demand for training and competition facilities, resulting in the rapid expansion of football field rental businesses. However, the environmental impacts, particularly GHG emissions, remain insufficiently assessed. This study applied the Carbon Footprint for Organization (CFO) framework to assess GHG emissions from two football field rental operations: Field A in Ratchaburi Province (comprising both natural grass and artificial turf fields) and Field B in Nonthaburi Province (consisting of two artificial turf fields). Emissions were assessed for both the current year (2024) and a 10-year renovation cycle. GHG emissions were categorized into three scopes. The results revealed that the current-year GHG emissions of Field A were distributed across Scopes 1, 2, and 3 at 18.4%, 41.3%, and 40.3%, respectively, while Field B exhibited corresponding proportions of 37.0%, 22.8%, and 40.2%. Analysis of the 10-year operational cycle indicated that Scope 3 was the dominant emission source, primarily due to renovation activities, which increased the average annual carbon footprint by 27.4% for Field A and 19.9% for Field B compared with the current year. Major GHG emission sources included refrigerant leakage (Scope 1), electricity consumption (Scope 2), and employee and user transportation (Scope 3). The average carbon intensity ranged from 17.2–19.1 kgCO2eq m–2 for Field A and 15.2–16.4 kgCO2eq m–2 for Field B. Furthermore, field surface type was found to influence emission patterns, with natural grass fields generating higher emissions during maintenance, while artificial turf fields emitted more during renovation and dismantling phases. Based on these findings, key mitigation strategies are proposed for reducing the carbon footprint of football field rental operations, including the use of renewable electricity, adoption of natural or low-global-warming-potential refrigerants, and selection of low-carbon turf and infill materials. These strategies can reduce environmental impacts and promote sustainability. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | ความนิยมที่เพิ่มขึ้นของกีฬาฟุตบอลส่งผลให้ความต้องการฝึกซ้อมและการแข่งขันเพิ่มสูงขึ้น นำไปสู่การขยายตัวของธุรกิจให้เช่าสนามฟุตบอล อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยเฉพาะการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกจากการดำเนินงานของธุรกิจดังกล่าว ยังขาดข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณที่ชัดเจน งานวิจัยนี้ประยุกต์ใช้กรอบแนวคิดการประเมินคาร์บอนฟุตพริ้นท์ขององค์กร เพื่อประเมินการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกของสนามฟุตบอล 2 แห่ง ได้แก่ สนาม A จังหวัดราชบุรี (ประกอบด้วยสนามหญ้าธรรมชาติและสนามหญ้าเทียม) และสนาม B จังหวัดนนทบุรี (ประกอบด้วยสนามหญ้าเทียม 2 สนาม) โดยประเมินทั้งในปีปัจจุบัน (พ.ศ. 2567) และในรอบการปรับปรุงระยะยาว 10 ปี การปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกจำแนกออกเป็น 3 ขอบเขต ผลการประเมินพบว่า การปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกในปีปัจจุบันของสนาม A มีสัดส่วนขอบเขตที่ 1, 2 และ 3 เท่ากับร้อยละ 18.4, 41.3 และ 40.3 ตามลำดับ ขณะที่สนาม B มีสัดส่วนร้อยละ 37.0, 22.8 และ 40.2 ตามลำดับ การวิเคราะห์การดำเนินงานในรอบ 10 ปี พบว่าขอบเขตที่ 3 เป็นแหล่งปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกหลัก เนื่องจากกิจกรรมการปรับปรุงและรื้อถอนสนาม ส่งผลให้คาร์บอนฟุตพริ้นท์เฉลี่ยรายปีเพิ่มขึ้น ร้อยละ 27.4 สำหรับสนาม A และร้อยละ 19.9 สำหรับสนาม B เมื่อเทียบกับปีปัจจุบัน แหล่งปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกสำคัญในแต่ละขอบเขต ได้แก่ การรั่วไหลของสารทำความเย็น (ขอบเขตที่ 1) การใช้ไฟฟ้า (ขอบเขตที่ 2) และการเดินทางของพนักงานและผู้ใช้บริการ (ขอบเขตที่ 3) ความเข้มข้นของคาร์บอนเฉลี่ยอยู่ในช่วง 17.2–19.1 kgCO2eq m–2 สำหรับสนาม A และ 15.2–16.4 kgCO2eq m–2 สำหรับสนาม B นอกจากนี้ พบว่าประเภทของพื้นสนามมีผลต่อรูปแบบการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก โดยสนามหญ้าธรรมชาติมีการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกสูงในช่วงการบำรุงรักษา ส่วนสนามหญ้าเทียมมีการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกสูงในช่วงการปรับปรุงและรื้อถอน จากผลการศึกษา จึงเสนอแนวทางลดคาร์บอนฟุตพริ้นท์ของธุรกิจให้เช่าสนามฟุตบอล ได้แก่ การใช้ไฟฟ้าคาร์บอนต่ำหรือพลังงานหมุนเวียน การใช้สารทำความเย็นที่เป็นธรรมชาติหรือมีค่าศักยภาพก่อภาวะโลกร้อนต่ำ และการเลือกใช้วัสดุสนามหญ้าเทียมและวัสดุเติมสนามคาร์บอนต่ำ แนวทางดังกล่าวมีศักยภาพในการลดผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและดำเนินงานอย่างยั่งยืนในระยะยาว | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | คาร์บอนฟุตพริ้นท์ | th |
| dc.subject | ก๊าซเรือนกระจก | th |
| dc.subject | ธุรกิจให้เช่าสนามฟุตบอล | th |
| dc.subject | สนามหญ้าธรรมชาติ | th |
| dc.subject | สนามหญ้าเทียม | th |
| dc.subject | Carbon footprint | en |
| dc.subject | Greenhouse gas | en |
| dc.subject | Football field rental business | en |
| dc.subject | Natural grass field | en |
| dc.subject | Artificial turf field | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Environmental Science | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Other service activities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Community sanitation services | en |
| dc.title | Assessment of greenhouse gas emissions from football field rental businesses | en |
| dc.title | การประเมินการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกจากธุรกิจให้เช่าสนามฟุตบอล | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Patikorn Sriphirom | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ปฏิกร ศรีภิรมย์ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | poramanoo@gmail.com | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | poramanoo@gmail.com | |
| dc.description.degreename | Master of Science (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาโท | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE | en |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม | th |