Title: Pharmacokinetics/Pharmacodynamics of vancomycin and clinical outcome in patients with Enterococcal infective endocarditis.
เภสัชจลนศาสตร์/เภสัชพลนศาสตร์ของยา vancomycin และผลลัพธ์ทางคลินิกในผู้ป่วยเยื่อบุหัวใจอักเสบติดเชื้อ Enterococci
Authors: Aimatchara WORRASAN
เอมอัจฉรา วรสาร
Wichai Santimaleeworagun
วิชัย สันติมาลีวรกุล
Silpakorn University
Wichai Santimaleeworagun
วิชัย สันติมาลีวรกุล
SANTIMALEEWORAG_W@su.ac.th
SANTIMALEEWORAG_W@su.ac.th
Keywords: แวนโคมัยซิน
เยื่อบุหัวใจอักเสบติดเชื้อ enterococci
ผลลัพธ์ทางคลินิก
Bayesian software
Vancomycin
Enterococcal endocarditis
Clinical outcome
Bayesian software
Issue Date:  3
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: Background: Enterococcal infective endocarditis is a severe disease with high mortality. International guidelines recommend vancomycin dose adjustment based on AUC/MIC using Bayesian software. However, its use in Thailand is limited, and evidence linking AUC/MIC to clinical outcomes is scarce. Objectives: To compare AUC calculated by first-order pharmacokinetic equations with Bayesian software and to assess the association between AUC/MIC and clinical outcomes. Methods: A retrospective study included enterococcal infective endocarditis patients receiving vancomycin with serum drug concentrations measured at the Chest Disease Institute, 2015–2024. AUC was calculated using Bayesian software and, in patients with ≥2 steady-state concentrations, additional AUC calculations were performed using two pharmacokinetic equations. Results: Among 120 patients, AUC values from Bayesian software and the two equations were comparable (p = 0.342). In-hospital mortality was 22.5%, microbiological failure 20.8%, and nephrotoxicity 28.3%. Achieving AUC0–24/MIC ≥450 and AUCss/MIC ≥420 reduced mortality and microbiological failure, whereas AUCss ≥650 mg·h/L increased nephrotoxicity risk. Conclusions: AUC calculated by pharmacokinetic equations closely approximates Bayesian software, and AUC/MIC is a key predictor of vancomycin efficacy and safety.
ที่มาและความสำคัญ: Enterococcal infective endocarditis เป็นโรครุนแรงที่มีอัตราตายสูง แนวทางสากลแนะนำการปรับขนาดยา vancomycin โดยใช้ค่า AUC/MIC ด้วย Bayesian software แต่การใช้ในประเทศไทยยังจำกัด และหลักฐานความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง AUC/MIC กับผลลัพธ์ทางคลินิกยังมีจำกัด วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อเปรียบเทียบค่า AUC จากสมการ first-order pharmacokinetics กับ Bayesian software และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง AUC/MIC กับผลลัพธ์ทางคลินิก วิธีการศึกษา: การศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์ย้อนหลัง เก็บข้อมูลผู้ป่วย enterococcal infective endocarditis ที่ได้รับ vancomycin และมีค่าความเข้มข้นยาในซีรัม ณ สถาบันโรคทรวงอก พ.ศ. 2558–2567 คำนวณ AUC ด้วย Bayesian software และในผู้ที่มี ≥2 ค่า steady state คำนวณ AUC เพิ่มด้วยสมการ 2 สูตร ผลการศึกษา: จากผู้ป่วย 120 ราย ค่า AUC จาก Bayesian software และสมการทั้งสองใกล้เคียงกัน (p = 0.342) อัตราตายในโรงพยาบาล 22.5%, ความล้มเหลวทางจุลชีววิทยา 20.8%, และ nephrotoxicity 28.3% การบรรลุค่า AUC0–24/MIC ≥450 และ AUCss/MIC ≥420 ลดอัตราการเสียชีวิตและความล้มเหลวทางจุลชีววิทยา ขณะที่ AUCss ≥650 mg·h/L เพิ่มความเสี่ยง nephrotoxicity สรุปผล: การคำนวณค่า AUC ด้วยสมการใกล้เคียง Bayesian software และค่า AUC/MIC เป็นตัวชี้วัดสำคัญของประสิทธิผลและความปลอดภัยของ vancomycin
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/6136