Title: FROM WASTE TO AWARENESS: USING MOBILE MEDIA NARRATIVE TO CULTIVATE MARINE CONSERVATION MINDSETS
การออกแบบสื่อเคลื่อนที่บอกเล่าเรื่องราวของปัญหาขยะในทะเลเพื่อสร้างความตระหนักรู้และปลูกฝังการอนุรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อมในทะเล
Authors: Chutamat PHUMPRAYONG
จุฑามาศ ภูมิประยงค์
Supachai Areerungruang
ศุภชัย อารีรุ่งเรือง
Silpakorn University
Supachai Areerungruang
ศุภชัย อารีรุ่งเรือง
supachai3833@gmail.com
supachai3833@gmail.com
Keywords: สื่อเคลื่อนที่
ขยะทะเล
ความตระหนักรู้ด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม
การอนุรักศ์ษ์สิ่งแวดล้อมในทะเล
ชายหาดบางแสน
Mobile Media
Marine Debris
Environmental awareness
Marine environmental conservation
Bangsaen Beach
Issue Date:  28
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: This research aims to design a form of mobile media that narrates the issue of marine debris, with the primary objective of fostering environmental awareness and cultivating a sense of environmental conservation among the general public. The study investigates marine debris problems along Bang Saen Beach in Chonburi Province and analyzes questionnaire responses from tourists to determine suitable approaches and media formats. These findings were subsequently used to develop a prototype of mobile artistic media created from marine debris materials. The selected waste materials not only reflect the environmental issues on Bang Saen Beach but also serve as an alternative method for managing residual coastal waste while acting as a potential model for other sectors to further develop. The results of the field study reveal that PET plastic water bottles, plastic bottle caps, and fishing nets/ropes constitute the largest proportion of debris found along Bang Saen Beach. These materials were therefore used in the experimental phase of the project. Plastic bottles were cut into strips, melted, and extruded into round filaments, serving as raw material for 3D printing. Plastic bottle caps were melted at 210°C and compressed into square plates before being shaped using CNC milling techniques. Meanwhile, fishing ropes and nets were preserved in their original form through upcycling and transformed using weaving and knotting techniques. Based on field observations of Bang Saen Beach, most tourists typically relax, have picnics, purchase food from nearby vendors, and, to some extent, engage in recreational water activities, particularly children. These behavioral patterns informed the creative process of the media design. The final artistic outputs consist of:A mobile food cart,Three sets of seafood-themed artworks, and A set of camping-style table and chairs.The creative media were inspired by how tourists interact with the beach environment and the tendency to unintentionally leave waste behind. Ultimately, this waste returns to the human food chain. The mobile media project was evaluated voluntarily by 62 visitors at Bang Saen Beach. Evaluation Item 1: Understanding the impact of marine debris — 73% rated “high.” This indicates that the metaphorical food menu installations effectively conveyed complex environmental issues more clearly than direct informational messages. Evaluation Item 2: Stimulation and encouragement of environmental learning — 71% rated “high.” The immersive experience of the exhibition allowed viewers to emotionally engage with issues such as microplastics or ghost nets.  Evaluation Item 3: Intention to participate in reducing marine debris — 63% rated “high.” More than half of the participants expressed genuine motivation to contribute to waste reduction, indicating behavioral impact beyond simple awareness. The “low” responses (5–16%) across the items suggest that certain viewers still required supportive explanations or additional context and may not have been able to fully internalize the environmental implications, possibly due to prior experience or societal attitudes toward marine preservation. Overall, the evaluation confirms that mobile artistic media can serve as an effective alternative to traditional environmental communication, enhancing understanding, stimulating curiosity, and encouraging action. These findings align with previous studies indicating that “learning through artistic experiences” enhances public communication, especially regarding environmental issues that require behavioral change. Moreover, creative art-based approaches—such as marine debris sculpture, mixed-media installations, and interactive art—extend learning beyond reading or passive information acquisition, promoting embodied experiences that support long-term memory and behavioral transformation.The results demonstrate that art can function as a powerful medium to communicate environmental knowledge, evoke awareness, and promote public engagement in addressing marine debris. This research confirms that creative media design is a significant communication approach for contemporary environmental issues.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อออกแบบสื่อเคลื่อนที่บอกเล่าเรื่องราวของปัญหาขยะทะเล โดยมุ่งเน้นการสร้างความตระหนักรู้และปลูกฝังจิตสำนึกในการอนุรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อมให้กับประชาชนทั่วไป ผ่านการศึกษาปัญหาขยะทะเลบริเวณชายหาดบางแสน จังหวัดชลบุรีและทำการวิเคราะห์แบบสอบถามจากนักท่องเที่ยวที่เดินทางมาเที่ยวเพื่อหากระบวนการและรูปแบบสื่อที่เหมาะสมที่นำมาสร้างสรรค์สื่อเคลื่อนที่โดยใช้วัสดุจากขยะทะเลในการพัฒนาต้นแบบสื่อศิลปะจากเศษขยะทะเลที่เกิดความเหมาะสมและสะท้อนถึงปัญหาขยะทะเลของพื้นที่ชายหาดบางแสนชลบุรีนอกจากนี้ยังเป็นวิธีการกำจัดขยะบริเวณชายหาดเพื่อลดปริมาณขยะตกค้างตลอดจนเป็นต้นแบบให้กับส่วนงานอื่นใช้ต่อยอดผลการศึกษาพื้นที่พบว่า เศษขยะประเภทขวดน้ำพลาสติกชนิดPET โพลิเอทิลีนเทเรฟทาเลต ฝาพลาสติก และเชือกอวนประมง มีปริมาณมากบริเวณพื้นที่ชายหาดบางแสน จึงนำมาทดลองด้วยการรีไซเคิล ในสวนของขวดพลาสติกนำไปตัดเป็นเส้น และหลอมด้วยความร้อนนำเข้าเครื่องฉีดเส้นให้ออกมาเป็นเส้นกลม เพื่อนำมาใช้เป็นเส้นFilament สำหรับการปริ้นสามมิติ ในส่วนของฝาพลาสติก นำไปหลอมด้วยความร้อน 210 องศา และกดลงบนแผ่นสี่เหลี่ยมเพื่อในไปกัดด้วยเทคนิคCNC เพื่อให้ได้รูปแบบตามที่ต้องการ ใน่สวนของกระบวนการพัฒนาเศษขยะที่เกิดจากการใช้แล้วทิ้ง ได้แก่เชือกแห และอวน เพื่อคงรูปแบบของวัสดุจึงใช้วิธีการ อัพไซเคิลในการนำเชือก และอวน มาใช้เทคนิคการสานและการถัก จากการศึกษาและสำรวจพื้นที่ชายหาดบางแสน จังหวัดชลบุรี พบว่าบริบทส่วนใหญ่ของนักท่องเที่ยวเป็นการมานั่งพักผ่อน ปิกนิกรับประทานอาหารริมทะเล ซื้ออาหารจากบริเวณโดยรอบ และมีบางส่วนที่มาเล่นน้ำทะเลแต่มักจะเป็นเด็ก จากการสำรวจบริบทของนักท่องเที่ยวนำมาสู่การสร้างสรรค์สื่อ ผลที่ได้จากการวิจัยสร้างสรรค์นี้ ประกอบด้วยผลงาน 2 รูปแบบ คือ1. รถเข็นขายอาหารเคลื่อนที่ 2.เซ็ทอาหารทะเล 3 เซ็ท 3.ชุดโต๊ะ เก้าอี้ แคมป์ปิ้ง โดยสื่อสร้างสรรค์นี้ได้แรงบันดาลใจจาก การสังเกตบริบทของผู้คนที่มาท่องเที่ยว และการกระทำของมนุษย์ที่เผลอละเลยทิ้งขยะบริเวณรอบชายหาด สุดท้ายขยะพวกนั้นวนกลับมาสู่ห่วงโซ่อาหารของมนุษย์เอง           ซึ่งจากการสร้างสรรค์สื่อเคลื่อนที่บอกเล่าเรื่องราวของปัญหาขยะทะเลนี้ มีการประเมินผลด้วยความสมัครใจจากกลุ่มนักท่องเที่ยวที่เดินทางมาเที่ยวชายหาดบางแสน จำนวน 62 คน แบบประเมินข้อที่ 1: “เข้าใจผลกระทบของขยะทะเล” – ระดับมาก 73%ผู้ชมส่วนใหญ่เข้าใจผลกระทบของขยะทะเลที่ถูกถ่ายทอดผ่านงานศิลปะตัวเลขดังกล่าวชี้ว่า สื่อรูปแบบอุปมา (metaphor) เช่น เมนูอาหาร สามารถสื่อสารปัญหาซับซ้อนได้ดีกว่าวิธีการบรรยายตรงแบบประเมินข้อที่ 2: “การกระตุ้นและส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้” – ระดับมาก 71%รูปแบบการจัดแสดงช่วย “ดึงผู้ชมเข้าไปในประสบการณ์”ส่งผลให้ผู้ชมอยากเรียนรู้ เช่น สาเหตุของไมโครพลาสติกหรือพิษจากอวนผี  แบบประเมินข้อที่ 3: “เจตนามีส่วนร่วมลดขยะทะเล” – ระดับมาก 63% มากกว่าครึ่งเกิดแรงจูงใจไปสู่พฤติกรรม ซึ่งถือเป็น “ตัวชี้วัดด้านพฤติกรรม” ไม่ใช่เพียงการรับรู้ ตัวเลขสัดส่วน ระดับน้อยในแต่ละข้อ (5–16%) บ่งชี้ว่าผู้ชมบางกลุ่มยังต้องการข้อมูลประกอบ หรือยังไม่สามารถเชื่อมโยงลึกซึ้งกับประเด็นสิ่งแวดล้อม ซึ่งอาจเกิดจากประสบการณ์เดิม หรือทัศนคติทางสังคมต่อปัญหาทะเลโดยรวมแล้ว ผลประเมินยืนยันว่า สื่อศิลปะเคลื่อนที่สามารถทำหน้าที่แทนสื่อสารสิ่งแวดล้อมแบบเดิมได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ทั้งด้านความเข้าใจ การกระตุ้น และการสร้างความตั้งใจลงมือทำ สอดคล้องกับงานวิจัยที่ชี้ให้เห็นว่า "การเรียนรู้ผ่านศิลปะ" ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการสื่อสารสาธารณะ โดยเฉพาะประเด็นสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ต้องการให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงนอกจากนี้ การนำเสนอในรูปแบบสื่อสร้างสรรค์ เช่นประติมากรรมจากขยะทะเล งานจัดวางเชิงสื่อผสม งานศิลปะเชิงอินเตอร์แอคทีฟยังช่วยเพิ่มขอบเขตการเรียนรู้จากการ “อ่าน” หรือ “รับข้อมูล” ไปสู่การ “สัมผัสประสบการณ์” ด้วยตนเอง ซึ่งมีผลต่อความจำและการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมระยะยาวผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า งานศิลปะสามารถทำหน้าที่เป็นสื่อที่ทรงพลังในการสร้างความรู้ความเข้าใจด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม ปลุกจิตสำนึก และส่งเสริมการมีส่วนร่วมในการแก้ไขปัญหาขยะทะเลได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพงานวิจัยนี้จึงช่วยยืนยันว่า “การออกแบบสื่อสร้างสรรค์” เป็นอีกหนึ่งแนวทางสำคัญในการสื่อสารปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมสู่สาธารณชนในยุคปัจจุบัน
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/6155