http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/673| Title: | การศึกษาการออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรมวิหารพระนอนสมัยต้น รัตนโกสินทร์ถึงสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5. |
| Other Titles: | A STUDY OF ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN OF VIHARA FOR RECLINING BUDDHA IN THE EARLY RATTANAKOSIN PERIOD TO KING RAMA V |
| Authors: | วังกรานต์, สิริเดช WANGKRAN, SIRIDATE |
| Keywords: | วิหารพระนอน แนวความคิด การออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรม VIHARA FOR RECLINING BUDDHA CONCEPT ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN |
| Issue Date: | 2-Oct-2558 |
| Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยศิลปากร |
| Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีสมมติฐานว่าวิหารพระนอนสมัยต้นรัตนโกสินทร์ถึงสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 ในบริเวณภาคกลางของไทยที่ชนชั้นนำสร้างหรือปฏิสังขรณ์นั้นมีการออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรมที่เฉพาะตัว โดยใช้การสืบสวนต่างๆ เช่น ความหมายของพระนอนและพัฒนาการของวิหารพระนอน เป็นต้น โดยผลการศึกษาพบว่าวิหารพระนอนแบ่งได้เป็น 2 แบบ คือ แบบประดิษฐานพระนอนปางสีหไสยา และแบบประดิษฐานพระนอนปางถวายพระเพลิง โดยเฉพาะแบบแรกนั้นปรากฏบทบาทและการออกแบบทางสถาปัตยกรรมที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะตัว 3 แบบ ดังนี้ 1.วิหารพระนอนปางสีหไสยาสมัยต้นรัตนโกสินทร์ซึ่งมีฐานะเป็น "องค์ประกอบย่อย" ของวัด และสร้างในคติพระคันธกุฎี มีการสร้างสถาปัตยกรรมให้รับกับจินตภาพแบบมนุษย์ของพระพุทธเจ้า 2.วิหารพระนอนปางสีหไสยาสมัยต้นรัตนโกสินทร์ซึ่งมีฐานะเป็น "องค์ประกอบสำคัญ" ของผังวัดและสร้างในคติ มหาบุรุษลักษณะ มีการสร้างสถาปัตยกรรมให้รับจินตภาพแบบเหนือจริงของพระพุทธเจ้า 3. วิหารที่มี "พระนอนปางสีหไสยาประดิษฐานร่วมกับพระพุทธรูปปางอื่นๆ" และเป็นอาคารซึ่งมีฐานะเป็น "องค์ประกอบรอง" ของผังวัดสมัยรัชกาลที่ 4 และสร้างในคติบริโภคเจดีย์ มีการสร้างสถาปัตยกรรมให้รับจินตภาพแบบมนุษย์ของพระพุทธเจ้าของรัชกาลที่ 4 ส่วนการก่อรูปของวิหารพระนอนทั้งหมดนั้นล้วนคำนึงถึงการรับรู้ด้วยสายตา ทั้งการมองจากภายนอกเข้าสู่พระนอนภายในอาคารและการมองจากภายในอาคารออกไปสู่ภายนอก ดังที่มีการกำหนดลักษณะฐานชุกชี, เสาในประธานและช่องเปิด ซึ่งลักษณะดังกล่าวเป็นการเน้นบทบาทหน้าที่ วิหารพระนอนในผังเขตพุทธาวาสของวัด อย่างไรก็ตามในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 การสร้างวิหารพระนอนไม่ได้รับความนิยมจากชนชั้นนำเช่นเดิม แม้จะมีการปฏิสังขรณ์วิหารพระนอนบางแห่ง แต่กลับไม่ปรากฏบทบาทและการออกแบบทางสถาปัตยกรรมที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะตัวอย่างชัดเจนเช่นเดิม. This thesis was based on the assumption that viharas for a reclining Buddha in the Rattanakosin period, from King Rama I to V in central part of Thailand, had unique architectural design. The study aims to find meanings of reclining Buddha statues and architectural development of viharas for a reclining Buddha statue. The Study found that viharas for a reclining Buddha can be divided into two types according to reclining postures, namely a lion and cremation postures. The former was popular had important role, and enshrined in unique architectural design of viharas which can divided into three type, the first and second types during the early Rattanakosin and the third type in the reign of King Rama IV period. 1.Viharas for a reclining Buddha in the early Rattanakosin period as subordinate architecture in a monastic compound. They were represented an abode of Buddha and a reclining Buddha statue signified human Buddha. 2.Viharas for a reclining Buddha as the principle architecture in a monastic compound and a reclining Buddha was represented as the Great Man. Architectural design focused on concept of Buddha looking surrealistic. 3. Viharas for a reclining Buddha in the reign of King Rama IV period had a role as secondary element and signified a quarter of Paribhogacetiya(the important of Buddha's life), Parinirvana place of buddha. Architectural design of viharas was created to fit with a Buddha statue which looked realistic in King Rama IV's period. Term of viharas for a reclining Buddha was carefully designed for perception both outside to inside and inside to outside, such as characteristics of base of the Buddha statue, principle pillars, and architectural voids. These elements emphasized role of viharas of a reclining Buddha in a monastic compound. |
| Description: | 53052207 ; สาขาวิชาประวัติศาสตร์สถาปัตยกรรม -- สิริเดช วังกรานต์ |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/673 |