Title: การปรับปรุงความแม่นยำสำหรับการวัดชีพจรโดยไม่สัมผัสด้วยการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบอิสระ
Other Titles: ACCURACY ENHANCEMENTS FOR CONTACT-FREE PULSE MEASUREMENT USING INDEPENDENT COMPONENT ANALYSIS
Authors: แตงจุ้ย, ณัฐพงศ์
Tangjui, Nattapong
Keywords: การวัดชีพจรโดยไม่สัมผัสร่างกาย
การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบอิสระ
CONTACT-FREE PULSE MEASUREMENT
INDEPENDENT COMPONENT ANALYSIS
Issue Date: 1-Aug-2559
Publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยศิลปากร
Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงการวัดค่าชีพจรโดยไม่สัมผัสร่างกายด้วยการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบอิสระ (Independent Component Analysis : ICA) โดย วิเคราะห์จากการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าสีที่เกิดจากการไหลเวียนของเลือดในวีดีโอ แยกองค์ประกอบของชีพจรด้วยการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบอิสระ (ICA) และวิเคราะห์ความถี่การเปลี่ยนแปลงด้วย Fast-Fourier Transform (FFT) ศึกษาผลกระทบ 2 ด้าน คือ 1. ผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนโมเดลสีและขนาดหน้าต่าง 2. ปรับปรุงความแม่นยำในการระบุค่าชีพจรด้วยวิธีการที่นำเสนอประกอบด้วย multi-component accumulation, range-power spectrum, และปรับปรุง error suppression multi-component-accumulation เป็นเทคนิคที่ช่วยให้สามารถรวมรวมข้อมูลที่เป็นประโยชน์เกี่ยวกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสีได้มากกว่าการใช้โมเดลสีเดียว range-power-spectrumเป็นหลักการที่ใช้แก้ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงชีพจรของผู้ทำการทดลองที่เกิดขึ้นในหน้าต่างการปรับปรุง error suppression ทำให้สามารถจัดการกับความผิดพลาดได้โดยการตัดส่วนที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับชีพจรที่มีค่า power spectrum ต่ำ การใช้หลักการที่นำเสนอร่วมกันทำให้ได้วิธีการที่มี ความแม่นยำมากกว่างานอื่น ทดสอบระบบการวัดค่าชีพจรโดยไม่สัมผัสร่างกายกับผู้ทำการทดลอง 20 คน อายุระหว่าง10 – 55 ปี เพศชาย 5 คนและเพศหญิง 15 คน ยืนยันผลการทดลองของหลักการที่เสนอโดยบันทึกวีดีโอ 2 วีดีโอสำหรับผู้ทำการทดลองแต่ละคน ประกอบด้วย iPad3 และ Logitech C920 ผลการวิจัยพบว่าระบบสามารถระบุค่าชีพจรได้แม่นยำสูงขึ้น โดยมีค่าความผิดพลาดเฉลี่ยที่ 5.42 bpm เมื่อใช้ขนาดหน้าต่าง 40 วินาที ซึ่งมีความแม่นยำมากกว่างานอื่นประมาณ 0.50 bpm The purpose of this research is to enhance the contact-free pulse measurement by applying Independent Component Analysis (ICA) which analyze the change of color in video sequence caused by blood perfusion. ICA separates the pulse source and utilize Fast-Fourier Transform (FFT) to find a dominant frequency of the subtle changes. The study was executed in two aspects: (1) evaluating the impacts of color models and time-window length and (2) enhancing accuracy by our proposed techniques which include multi-component accumulation, range-power spectrum, and improved error suppression. The multi-component-accumulation technique helps gathering more useful information about color change that a single color model may not be able to provide. Our range-power-spectrum method can handle a case where a subject’s heart rate significantly changes in a single time window, while improved error suppression copes with errors by filtering out unlikely heart rates whose FFT power spectrums are comparatively low. By combining these three proposed techniques together, we achieve a robust method that is more accurate than prior work. The contact-free pulse measurement system was tested by 20 subjects, aged from 10 to 55 years old. Five were male and fifteen were female. To validate whether the method works well for video sequences recorded by different devices, we captured two videos for each subject; one was recorded by iPad3 and another by Logitech C920. The results showed that the proposed method could improve accuracy of heart-rate measurement over past work for both devices. Its average error from both devices was 5.42 bpm when a time-window length was 40 seconds. This was more accurate than other past work by approximately 0.50 bpm.
Description: 57309202 ; สาขาวิชาเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ -- ณัฐพงศ์ แตงจุ้ย
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/832