Title: การใช้ทรัพยากรวัฒนธรรมเพื่อพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวชุมชนชายทะเลบางพระ อำเภอศรีราชา จังหวัดชลบุรี
Other Titles: AN APPLICATION OF CULTURAL RESOURCE TO DEVELOP COMMUNITY BASED TOURISM IN BANGPHRA SEASIDE, SRIRACHA DISTRICT CHONBURI PROVINCE
Authors: ทิพย์รักษ์, วชิราภรณ์
TIPRAK, WACHIRAPORN
Keywords: ทรัพยากรวัฒนธรรม
ชุมชนชายทะเลบางพระ
CULTURAL RESOURCE
BANGPHRA SEASIDE
Issue Date: 13-Jan-2560
Publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยศิลปากร
Abstract: การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสำคัญของทรัพยากรวัฒนธรรมของชุมชนชายทะเลบางพระ อำเภอศรีราชา จังหวัดชลบุรี เพื่อนำไปสู่การพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวในพื้นที่ โดยใช้วิธีการศึกษาจากเอกสาร การเก็บข้อมูลภาคสนาม จากการสังเกตการณ์แบบมีส่วนร่วมและไม่มีส่วนร่วมการสัมภาษณ์แบบไม่เป็นทางการ และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ตลอดจนการใช้แบบสอบถาม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เทศบาลตำบลบางพระมีบทบาทในการส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวโดยเน้นบริเวณพื้นที่ชุมชนริมชายฝั่งทะเล มีการพัฒนาพื้นที่และสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก เพื่อรองรับการท่องเที่ยว ในช่วง 10 ปีที่ผ่านมา โดยมีจุดเด่นที่เป็นชุมชนเก่าซึ่งมีทรัพยากรที่มีคุณค่าทั้งเชิงนิเวศและวัฒนธรรม สะท้อนความเป็นชุมชนประมงพื้นบ้าน นอกจากบริเวณพื้นที่ชุมชนริมชายฝั่งทะเลแล้ว ยังพบว่าในบริเวณพื้นที่ถัดเข้ามา คือบริเวณชุมชนริมสองฝั่งถนนเทศบาล 10 ซึ่งเป็นย่านเก่าส่วนหนึ่งของชุมชนชายทะเลบางพระ มีทรัพยากรที่สำคัญด้วยเช่นกัน ทั้งบ้านเรือนไม้โบราณ ศาลหลักเมือง ศาลเจ้า วัด ที่สามารถศึกษาร่วมกับพื้นที่ชุมชนริมชายฝั่งทะเลที่มีวิถีชีวิตประมงพื้นบ้าน ภูมิปัญญา ความเชื่อ และระบบนิเวศน์ที่สวยงาม ซึ่งล้วนเป็นทรัพยากรวัฒนธรรมที่สามารถนำมาใช้ประโยชน์เพื่อการท่องเที่ยวชุมชนชายทะเลบางพระได้ ทำให้เห็นภาพชุมชนย่านเก่าชายทะเลบางพระที่มีประวัติศาสตร์ วัฒนธรรม ภูมิปัญญาที่สำคัญแห่งหนึ่งของจังหวัดชลบุรีซึ่งสามารถพัฒนาและส่งเสริมให้เป็นแหล่งท่องเที่ยวที่โดดเด่น จากการศึกษาพบว่า ชุมชนชายทะเลบางพระมีศักยภาพในส่งเสริมการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวที่สำคัญ คือ มีทรัพยากรการท่องเที่ยวที่สำคัญอันได้แก่ทรัพยากรวัฒนธรรมของชุมชนทั้งในพื้นที่ริมชายทะเลและริมถนนเทศบาล 10 ที่สามารถนำมาใช้เพื่อการท่องเที่ยว อีกทั้งชุมชนซึ่งเป็นเจ้าของทรัพยากรวัฒนธรรม มีความเข้มแข็งและมีบทบาทในการทำงานร่วมกับภาครัฐ และที่สำคัญเทศบาลตำบลบางพระให้ความสำคัญและส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวในพื้นที่มาอย่างต่อเนื่อง ดังนั้น แนวการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวชุมชนชายทะเลบางพระให้เกิดความยั่งยืนนั้น เทศบาลตำบลบางพระควรเป็นกำลังหลักในการส่งเสริมพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวเช่นที่ผ่านมา ทั้งนี้ ควรเน้นการนำทรัพยากรวัฒนธรรมที่สำคัญของชุมชนมาใช้ประโยชน์ ควรนำทรัพยากรวัฒนธรรมในพื้นที่ริมสองฝั่งถนนเทศบาล 10 มาใช้ประโยชน์ต่อการท่องเที่ยวโดยเชื่อมโยงกับการท่องเที่ยวที่มีอยู่เดิมในพื้นที่ริมชายฝั่งทะเลบางพระ ควรส่งเสริมบทบาทการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนในการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวโดยสร้างความภาคภูมิใจในการเป็นเจ้าของ เกิดความรัก และหวงแหนทรัพยากรวัฒนธรรม อันจะส่งผลถึงการตระหนักในความสำคัญของการนำทรัพยากรวัฒนธรรมไปใช้ประโยชน์อย่างรู้คุณค่า รวมทั้งมีส่วนร่วมและมีบทบาทร่วมกับเทศบาลตำบลบางพระในการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวชุมชนชายทะเลบางพระอย่างเหมาะสมและยั่งยืน The research aims to study the importance of cultural resources of Bangphra seaside community, Sriracha district, Chonburi province, to develop tourism in the area. The study uses qualitative research methods, namely, documents study, field study, participant observation and non-participant observation, informal interview and in-depth interview, and survey. The results show that Bangphra Subdistrict Municipality plays an important role in promoting tourism of seaside community. There has been the development of the area and facilities to support tourism in the past 10 years. The main feature of the community is the old community which has valuable resources in terms of ecology and culture. It also shows fisherfolk identity. Besides seaside community, a nearby community which is located along both sides of the Municipality 10 street, an old area which is also a part of Bangphra seaside, has important resources such as ancient wooden houses, city pillar shrine, shrine, and temple. These mentioned locations can be studied along with the seaside community of fisherfolks, their wisdom and belief, and beautiful ecosystem, which are cultural resources that can be beneficial to the tourism of Bangphra seaside community. An image of the old community of Bangphra seaside, an important area in Chonburi, which is rich of history, culture, and wisdom can lead to the development and the promotion of the outstanding tourist attractions. According the research findings, Bangphra seaside community has great potential in promoting the development of tourism. The important tourism resources are community’s cultural resources both seaside and roadside of Municipality 10 street. Moreover, the community is strong. The community and the government work together. Most importantly, Bangphra Municipality actively and continuously promotes the tourism. Therefore, to develop Bangphra seaside sustainable tourism, Bangphra Subdistrict Municipality should be the leader in promoting the development of tourism as it has always been. In addition, the important cultural resources of the community and the roadside of Municipality 10 street should be beneficial to tourism and related to existing tourism in Bangphra seaside. Furthermore, the participation of people in the community in developing tourism should be promoted. They should be encouraged to be the proud owners of the community, love, and value their cultural resources. As a consequence, this will result in people’s awareness of making best use of cultural resources as well as cooperate with Bangphra Municipality in developing Bangphra seaside community suitable and sustainable tourism.
Description: 54112307 ; สาขาวิชาการจัดการทรัพยากรวัฒนธรรม -- วชิราภรณ์ ทิพย์รักษ์
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/903