Title: ผลของสารสกัดใบมะรุมต่อ molecular signaling ในเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่
Other Titles: EFFECT OF MORINGA OLEIFERA LEAVES EXTRACT ON MOLECULAR SIGNALING IN COLON CANCER CELLS
Authors: ตระกูลปักษีโรจน์, จินตนา
Tragulpakseerojn, Jintana
Keywords: มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่
มะรุม
สัญญาณโมเลกุล
COLON CANCER
MORINGA OLEIFERA LEAVES
MOLECULAR SIGNALING
Issue Date: 12-Jan-2560
Publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยศิลปากร
Abstract: มะรุมเป็นพืชที่รับประทานได้และใช้เป็นยาพื้นบ้านโดยทั่วไปในประเทศไทย มีการศึกษาวิจัยมากมายเกี่ยวกับคุณค่าสารอาหาร และคุณสมบัติทางยาของมะรุม โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งคุณสมบัติในการต้านมะเร็ง เคยมีรายงานระบุว่า สารสกัดหยาบของใบมะรุมมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการแบ่งเซลล์ระยะ subG1, เหนี่ยวนำกระบวนการตายของเซลล์มะเร็ง และส่งผลต่อโมเลกุลสัญญาณบางอย่างในเซลล์มะเร็งหลายชนิด อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่เคยมีรายงานเกี่ยวกับผลของใบมะรุมต่อกลไกระดับโมเลกุลในเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ ดังนั้นการวิจัยเพื่อให้ทราบว่าใบมะรุมมีผลต่อเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ในระดับโมเลกุลหรือไม่ จึงเป็นสิ่งที่น่าสนใจ โดยขั้นแรก ทำการตรวจสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่เบื้องต้น ด้วยการใช้สารสกัดจากใบมะรุมที่แยกเป็นส่วนย่อย ๆ สารสกัดจากใบมะรุมถูกนำมาแยกเป็นส่วนย่อย ๆ ด้วยเทคนิคโครมาโตกราฟี ชนิดคอลัมภ์ ที่ใช้ Sephadex LH20 เป็นตัวกลาง หลังจากนั้น fraction ทั้งหมดถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วย UV spectrophotometry แล้วจึงนำมารวมกันเป็น pool fraction ตามลักษณะค่าการดูดกลืนแสงที่ 260 นาโนเมตร ได้เป็นสารสกัด 4 ส่วน (MOL1-MOL4) ซึ่งสารสกัด 4 ส่วนนี้ใช้ทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ (HCT116) โดยเปรียบเทียบกับสารฟลาโวนอล และฟลาโวนอล ไกลโคไซด์บริสุทธิ์ (kaempferol , astragalin และ isoquercetin) ที่มีรายงานว่าพบในใบมะรุม สารสกัด 4 ส่วน (MOL1- MOL4) ยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์ HCT116 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกัน พบว่า MOL2, MOL3 และ MOL4 ยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์มากกว่า MOL1 เมื่อบ่มเป็นเวลา 24 และ 48 ชั่วโมง หรือกล่าวได้ว่า MOL2, MOL3 และ MOL4 มีความเป็นพิษสูงต่อเซลล์ลำไส้ใหญ่ ในขณะที่ MOL1 มีความเป็นพิษต่ำกว่า ในสารสกัด 4 ส่วนจากใบมะรุม MOL1 และ MOL2 ลดการกระตุ้นของ pERK1/2 ในเซลล์ HCT116 ในลักษณะแปรผันตามปริมาณของสารสกัดที่ใช้ สำหรับ MOL3 และ MOL4, สารสกัดทั้งสองส่วนลดการกระตุ้น pERK1/2 ได้มากกว่า MOL1 และ MOL2 ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับฤทธิ์การยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์ที่สูงกว่า จากผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าสารสกัดจากใบมะรุมอาจยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ HCT116 ผ่านการลดวิถีสัญญาณ pERK1/2 Moringa oleifera Lam. is an edible plant and used for traditional medicine, with a wide distribution in Thailand. Many studies have examined the nutritional and medicinal properties, especially anti-cancer properties. It has been reported that the crude extract of M. oleifera leaves represents the effects of subG1 phase inhibition, apoptotic induction and some molecular signaling involvement in different cancer cell lines. However, the effects of M. oleifera leaves on molecular mechanism of cancer in human colon cancer cells have not been studied. Therefore, it is of interest to determine whether M. oleifera leaves can affect on colon cancer cells at a molecular level. First, the cytotoxicity effect on colon cancer cells was screened using fractionated M. Oleifera leaves extractc. M. oleifera leaves extract was fractionated by Sephadex LH-20 column chromatography and then all fractions were analyzed with UV spectrophotometry to yield four pooled fractions (MOL1-MOL4) according to their absorbance profile pattern at 260 nm. The obtained four pooled fraction were evaluated the toxicity on colon HCT116 cancer cells in a comparison to commercial flavonols and flavonol glycosides (kaempferol, astragalin and isoquercetin) which have been found in M. oleifera leaves. The four pooled fractions (MOL1-MOL4) displayed a significant anti-proliferative activity against HCT116 cells. Comparatively, the proliferation of MOL2, MOL3 or MOL4 treated cells were more inhibited than that of MOL1 treated cells at 24 and 48 hr. In the other words, MOL2, MOL3 and MOL4 of M. oleifera leaves extracts were high toxic on colon cancer cells while MOL1 was less toxic. Among four pooled fractions of M. oleifera leaves, MOL1 and MOL2 were found to decrease pERK1/2 activation of HCT116 cells in a dose-dependent manner. For MOL3 and MOL4, they decreased pERK1/2 activation more than MOL1 and MOL2 which were concomitant with their higher antiproliferative activity. The findings indicated that the M. oleifera leaves extracts may inhibit the growth of HCT116 cells through the reduction of pERK1/2 signaling pathway.
Description: 55355801 ; สาขาวิชาเภสัชศาสตร์ชีวภาพ -- จินตนา ตระกูลปักษีโรจน์
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/916