Title: การปรับปรุงพื้นผิวของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์อสัณฐานเพื่อรักษาความคงทนแสงของผงสีธรรมชาติ
Other Titles: THE MODIFICATION OF AMORPHOUS TiO2 FOR THE RETENTION OF LAKE PIGMENT
Authors: เอี่ยมสอาด, พินิจ
AIEMSAARD, PHINIT
Keywords: ความคงทนแสง
ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์
ผงสีธรรมชาติ
LIGHT FASTNESS
TITANIUM DIOXIDE
LAKE PIGMENTS
Issue Date: 6-Dec-2559
Publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยศิลปากร
Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อรักษาความคงทนแสงของผงสีธรรมชาติ ได้แก่ สีแดงจากแก่นฝาง สีเหลืองจากขมิ้นและรงทอง โดยใช้ TiO2 เป็นตัวดูดกลืนแสงยูวี โดยทำการสังเคราะห์ TiO2 ด้วยวิธีโซลเจลที่เติมเบสต่างกัน NaOH, Na2CO3, NH4OH และปรับปรุงพื้นผิวของ TiO2 อสันฐานด้วย 3-aminopropyltriethoxysilane (APTES) รวมทั้งนำไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้มาศึกษาสมบัติทางเคมีด้วยเทคนิคต่างๆเช่น X-ray diffraction (XRD), Scanning electron microscopy (SEM), Fourier-transformed infrared spectroscopy (FT-IR), UV-Vis diffuse reflectance spectroscopy (DRS) และ Photoluminescence จาก XRD พบว่า TiO2 ที่สังเคราะห์ได้เป็น TiO2 อสัณฐาน ส่วนสัณฐานวิทยาของผง TiO2 ที่สังเคราะห์ได้เป็นทรงกลมขนาดนาโนเมตรที่มีการ เกาะกลุ่ม ส่วน APTES–TiO2 สัณฐานวิทยาค่อนข้างกระจายตัว ผล FT-IR พบลักษณะการยืดหดของพันธะ Ti-O ส่วน TiO2 ที่ปรับปรุงพื้นผิวพบลักษณะการยืดหดของพันธะ Ti-O-Si และ N-H สำหรับ DRS พบว่า TiO2 และ APTES-TiO2 ดูดกลืนแสงช่วงยูวี สำหรับการศึกษาความสามารถในการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยใช้แสงในการสลายสีย้อมเมทิลลีนบลูภายใต้แสงยูวีพบว่า APTES-TiO2 มีประสิทธิภาพในการสลายสีย้อมเมทิลลีนบลูภายใต้แสงยูวีต่ำกว่า TiO2 ที่ไม่ได้ทำการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวนอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาปริมาณของไฮดรอกซิลเรดิคัลและการรวมตัวกันระหว่างอิเล็กตรอนกับโฮล สำหรับการศึกษาความคงทนแสงของผงสีธรรมชาติที่ใช้ TiO2 และ ATPES-TiO2 เป็นตัวดูดกลืนรังสี ยูวีพบว่าค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีโดยรวม (∆E) ของ APTES-TiO2 มีค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงน้อยกว่าของ TiO2 แสดงให้เห็นว่าการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวของ TiO2 ด้วย APTES ช่วยรักษาความคงทนต่อแสงของผงสีธรรมชาติได้มากขึ้น In this research, the retention of lake pigments such as red pigments from sappan wood, yellow pigments from turmeric and Gamboge tree using modified TiO2 was studied. TiO2 as a UV-absorber was prepared by sol-gel method using three precipitating agents; NaOH, NH4OH and Na2CO3. The surface modification of TiO2 with 3-aminopropyltriethoxysilane was studied. Pure TiO2 and APTES modified TiO2 were characterized by X-ray diffraction (XRD), scanning electron microscopy (SEM), Fourier-transformed infrared spectroscopy (FT-IR), UV-Vis diffuse reflectance spectroscopy (DRS) and photoluminescence spectroscopy (PL). The XRD results showed that the synthesized TiO2 and APTES-modified TiO2 samples were amorphous phase. The SEM results revealed the agglomerated amorphous TiO2 nanoparticles. The SEM results of APTES modified TiO2 the agglomerated TiO2 nanoparticles was more dispensed. The FTIR spectra showed the characteristic bands of titania and APTES modified surface of titania such as Ti-O-Si stretching and the N-H bending modes. The DRS results revealed that pure TiO2 and APTES-TiO2 strongly absorbed light in UV region. The photocatalytic degradation of methylene blue evaluated under UV irradiation demonstrated that the photocatalysts of APTES modified TiO2 exhibited lower photocatalytic efficiency than that of unmodified TiO2. The amounts of hydroxyl radical and recombination of e-hole pairs were also studied. The color retention of three lake pigments using TiO2 and APTES-modified TiO2 was investigated. In the comparison of the overall color change of the lake pigment (∆E), the lake pigments added APTES-modified TiO2 had the lower color paling than lake pigments added the pure TiO2. This indicated that modification of APTES enhanced UV-shielding ability.
Description: 57301203 ; สาขาวิชาเคมีศึกษา -- พินิจ เอี่ยมสอาด
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/953