http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/962
Title: | การพัฒนาแบบฝึกการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจโดยการเรียนการสอน โครงสร้างข้อความร่วมกับผังกราฟิก สำหรับนักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 2 คณะศึกษาศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยศิลปากร วิทยาเขตพระราชวังสนามจันทร์ |
Other Titles: | THE DEVELOPMENT OF READING EXERCISES BASED ON DISCOURSE STRUCTURE AND GRAPHIC ORGANIZERS INSTRUCTION OF SECOND-YEAR STUDENTS, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, SILPAKORN UNIVERSITY, SANAMCHANDRA PALACE CAMPUS |
Authors: | ปานศุภวัชร, ถิรนันท์ Pansuppawat, Thiranan |
Keywords: | แบบฝึกการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ โครงสร้างข้อความ ผังกราฟิก READING EXERCISE DISCOURSE STRUCTURE GRAPHIC ORGANIZER |
Issue Date: | 7-Dec-2559 |
Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยศิลปากร |
Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ พัฒนาและหาประสิทธิภาพแบบฝึกการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจโดยการเรียนการสอนโครงสร้างข้อความร่วมกับผังกราฟิก เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ ของนักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 2 คณะศึกษาศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยศิลปากร ก่อนและหลังการใช้แบบฝึกการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ และ เพื่อศึกษาความพึงพอใจของนักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 2 หลังการใช้แบบฝึกการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 2 คณะศึกษาศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยศิลปากร วิทยาเขตพระราชวังสนามจันทร์ จังหวัดนครปฐม ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2558 จำนวน 25 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบฝึกการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจโดยการเรียนการสอนโครงสร้างข้อความร่วมกับผังกราฟิก จำนวน 8 บท แบบทดสอบวัความสามารถทางการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจก่อนและหลังเรียน และแบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจ การดำเนินการทดลองใช้เวลา 10 สัปดาห์ๆละ 2 ชั่วโมง การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติ t-test เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถทางการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักศึกษาก่อนและหลังการใช้แบบฝึกการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ ค่าเฉลี่ยและค่าร้อยละ เพื่อหาประสิทธิภาพของแบบฝึกการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ ใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานวิเคราะห์ระดับความพึงพอใจที่มีต่อแบบฝึกการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า: 1. แบบฝึกการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ โดยการเรียนการสอนโครงสร้างข้อความร่วมกับผังกราฟิกที่พัฒนาขึ้น มีประสิทธิภาพเท่ากับ 77.35/78.13 แสดงว่าแบบฝึกที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีประสิทธิภาพอยู่ในเกณฑ์ดี 2. ความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักศึกษาหลังเรียนโดยใช้แบบฝึกการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ สูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 3. นักศึกษามีความพึงพอใจต่อแบบฝึกการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจโดยการเรียนการสอนโครงสร้างข้อความร่วมกับผังกราฟิกที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นอยู่ในระดับดี The purposes of the study were to develop and test the efficiency of English reading exercises based on discourse structure and graphic organizers instruction of second year students, faculty of Education, Silpakorn University, to compare the students’ English reading ability before and after using the constructed exercises, and to survey students’ satisfaction with the exercises. The samples consisted of 25 second year students, faculty of Education, Silpakorn University during the second academic year of 2015. The instruments used for this experiment were eight units of reading exercises based on discourse structure and graphic organizer instruction. An English reading ability test was used for testing students’ reading ability before and after using the constructed exercises, and questionnaire was used to survey the subjects’ satisfaction with the constructed materials. The experiment on English reading exercises focusing on discourse structure and graphic organizer was conducted during 20 hours sessions over 10 weeks. Before and after experiment the same English reading ability test was given to measure students’ reading ability. After studying all units, the samples were administered the questionnaire to check students’ satisfaction and opinion on the materials. A statistical analysis was used to compare the students’ English abilities before and after using the exercises. The average of the practice scores was compared with the posttest scores in order to determine the efficiency of the English reading exercises. The mean and standard deviation of the questionnaire score were used to measure the students’ satisfaction on the materials. The results of the study were as follows: 1. The efficiency of the materials was 77.35 and 78.13 percent for the reading practice tests and formative reading ability posttest, respectively. The average percentage of the constructed materials exceeding the expected criterion (75/75), this revealed that the efficiency of the materials was at the high level. 2. The students’ English reading ability after studying the English reading exercise based on discourse structure and graphic organizers instruction was significantly higher than that before studying English reading exercise at the 0.05 level. 3. The students’ satisfaction with the eight units towards the English reading exercises was at the high level. |
Description: | 54254310 ; สาขาวิชาการสอนภาษาอังกฤษในฐานะภาษาต่างประเทศ -- ถิรนันท์ ปานศุภวัชร |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/962 |