Title: AN ANALYTICAL STUDY OF SUVARNAPRABHĀSOTTAMASŪTRA
การศึกษาวิเคราะห์สุวรรณประภาโสตตมสูตร
Authors: Suwilai BOONTHAWATCHAI
สุวิไล บุญธวัชชัย
SAMNIANG LEURMSAI
สำเนียง เลื่อมใส
Silpakorn University. Archaeology
Keywords: สุวรรณประภาโสตตมสูตร
อนุตตรบูชา
ตรีกาย
ศูนยตา
SUVARṆAPRABHĀSOTTAMASŪTRA
ANUTTARAPŪJĀ
TRIKĀYA
ŚŪNYATĀ
Issue Date:  17
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The objective of this independent study is to study the historical background and the contents of Suvarṇaprabhāsottamasūtra as well as to conduct an analytical study on the principal concepts of Mahayana Buddhism as depicted in this sutra. The findings of this independent study are as follows:- Suvarṇaprabhāsottamasūtra is one of the major sutras of Mahayana Buddhism which has been existed since the beginning of the fifth century AD. And it is one of the Vaipulya Sutras which was regarded in Nepal as “Nine Dharmas”. The partly survived manuscripts and the large numbers of translations of this sutra were discovered in Central Asia and Nepal. The sutra was translated into Chinese, Tibetan, Sogdian, Khotanese, Tangut, Uighur and Mongol. And the numbers of chapters in these translations are varied, that is, 19, 21, and 29. Suvarṇaprabhāsottamasūtra is the sutra that compiles the essence of various   accounts. It includes the confession of sins; the vows of protection by gods and goddesses such as the Four Great Kings, the goddess Sarasvati, the goddess Śri, and the earth-goddess Dṛḍhā; the eliminating diseases by the knowledge of Ayurveda; a jātaka of hungry tigress story; the advice for kings and rulers; the teaching on compassion to animals; and the brief explanation of Mahayanist doctrine of emptiness (śunyatā) The three principal concepts of Mahayana Buddhism as depicted in this sutra are (1) the concept of anuttarapūjā with 7 practical steps : vandanā and pūjā; Śaraṇa-gamana; pāpadeśanā; puṇyānumodanā; adhyeṣaṇā and yācanā; pariṇāmanā; and ātmabhāvaparityāga. (2) the concept of trikāya : Dharmakāya;Saṃbhogakāya and Nirmāṇakāya (3) the philosophical concept of śunyatā(emptiness)
การค้นคว้าอิสระฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาประวัติความเป็นมา และเนื้อหาของสุวรรณประโสตตมสูตร รวมทั้งศึกษาวิเคราะห์แนวความคิดหลักของพระพุทธศาสนามหายานที่ปรากฏในพระสูตรนี้ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สุวรรณประภาโสตตมสูตร เป็นพระสูตรที่สำคัญพระสูตรหนึ่งของพระพุทธศาสนามหายานที่มีอายุเก่าแก่ไม่น้อยกว่าต้นคริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 5 และเป็นพระสูตรหนึ่งในหมวดไวปุลยสูตร 9สูตรซึ่งในเนปาลยกย่องว่าเป็น “นวธรรม” มีการค้นพบต้นฉบับบางส่วนที่ยังหลงเหลืออยู่และฉบับแปลเป็นจำนวนมากในแถบเอเชียกลางและเนปาล ฉบับแปลมีทั้งภาษาจีน ทิเบต ซอกเดียน โขตานตันกัต อุยกูร์ มองโกล และจำนวนบทของแต่ละฉบับจะต่างกัน คือ 19 บท 21 บท และ29 บท สุวรรณประภาโสตตมสูตรเป็นพระสูตรที่รวบรวมสารัตถะในหลายๆเรื่องเข้าด้วยกัน มีทั้งการสารภาพบาป การกล่าวคำมั่นสัญญาที่จะคุ้มครองของเหล่าเทพเทวดาทั้งหลาย เช่น ท้าวจาตุมหาราช  พระนางสรัสวตีเทวี ศรีมหาเทวี และทฤฒาปฤถิวีเทวตา การกำจัดโรคด้วยความรู้ทางอายุรเวท ชาดกเรื่องแม่เสือ คำแนะนำสำหรับพระราชาและผู้ปกครองประเทศ คำสอนเรื่องความกรุณาต่อสัตว์ และการอธิบายหลักคำสอนเรื่องความว่าง (ศูนยตา) ของพระพุทธศาสนามหายาน แนวความคิดหลักของพระพุทธศาสนามหายานที่ปรากฏในสุวรรณประภาโสตตมสูตร มี 3 แนวความคิด ได้แก่ (1) แนวความคิดเรื่องอนุตตรบูชามี 7 ขั้นตอน คือ วันทนาและปูชา ศรณคมนะ ปาปเทศนา ปุณยานุโมทนา อัธเยษณาและยาจนา ปริณามนา อาตมภาวปริตยาคะ (2) แนวความคิดเรื่องตรีกาย มีนิรมาณกาย สัมโภคกาย ธรรมกาย (3) แนวความคิดเรื่องปรัชญาศูนยตา (ความว่าง)
Description: Master of Arts (M.A.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1157