http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1212
Title: | A COMPARATIVE STUDY OF SCHOOLS NAMES IN THAILAND AND PEOPLE’S REPUBLIC OF CHINA การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบชื่อโรงเรียนในประเทศไทยและโรงเรียนในสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน |
Authors: | Pengzheng HUANG เพิงเจิง หวง SUWATTANA LIAMPRAWAT สุวัฒนา เลี่ยมประวัติ Silpakorn University. Arts |
Keywords: | ชื่อโรงเรียน ประเทศไทย ประเทศจีน SCHOOLS NAMES THAILAND CHINA |
Issue Date: | 17 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | The purpose of this independent study is to analyze schools names between Thailand and Peoples Republic of China with regard to naming methods, language features and reflected images .
The independent study has 178 provincial schools names from Thailand and 201 provincial schools names from China.
The results of the naming methods analysis are as follows. The similarity is both schools names of Thailand and China are composed of 2 syllables 4 to 11 syllables , the difference is schools names of Thailand are composed of 3 syllables 12 to 14 syllables 18 syllables และ 28 syllables .
Language features from Thais and Chinese schools names have similarities and differences. The similaries is, in terms of schools names’ sources combination can be categorized into 5 factors: schools’location, schools’ environment , schools’ type, people involved with schools, ordinal numbers and prosperity. The difference is, Chinese schools names do not have the combination of knowledge and names of patrons. In addition, Thai and Chinese schools names combination consist of 2 to 4 factors. However, only Thai schools names have sources combination of 1 factor and 5 factors.
The results of the analysis with regard to reflected images are as follows:
Chinese schools names do not emphasize religions, monarchy and women education. Both Thailand and Chinese schools names reflect belief in prosperity, local governments, geographic’ zones, public figures acclaim and education significance. การค้นคว้าอิสระครั้งนี้ ผู้วิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบวิธีการตั้งชื่อ ลักษณะทางภาษาและภาพสะท้อนจากชื่อโรงเรียนไทยและชื่อโรงเรียนจีน ผู้วิจัยได้รวบรวมชื่อโรงเรียนไทยประจำจังหวัดทั้งหมด 76 จังหวัดและชื่อโรงเรียน 50 เขตของกรุงเทพฯ รวมทั้งหมด 178 ชื่อกับชื่อของโรงเรียนประจำมณฑลและโรงเรียนประจำเทศบาลนครที่เปิดการเรียนการสอนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นและตอนปลายในแผ่นดินใหญ่ของสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน รวมทั้งหมด 201 ชื่อ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าวิธีการตั้งชื่อของโรงเรียนไทยและโรงเรียนจีนมีความเหมือนและความต่างกัน ความเหมือนคือ ชื่อโรงเรียนไทยและโรงเรียนจีนมีจำนวนพยางค์ 2 พยางค์ และ 4 พยางค์ถึง 11 พยางค์ ความต่างกันคือ ชื่อโรงเรียนไทยพบจำนวนพยางค์ที่เป็น 3 พยางค์ 12 พยางค์ ถึง 14 พยางค์ 18 พยางค์และ 28 พยางค์ ซึ่งจำนวนพยางค์ดังกล่าวไม่พบในชื่อโรงเรียนจีน ลักษณะทางภาษาของชื่อโรงเรียนไทยและชื่อโรงเรียนจีนมีความเหมือนและความต่าง ความเหมือนคือ ชื่อโรงเรียนไทยและโรงเรียนจีนมีองค์ประกอบที่มาเกี่ยวกับชื่อสถานที่ สิ่งแวดล้อม บุคคล ประเภทของโรงเรียน ลำดับที่และสิริมงคล ส่วนความต่างคือ ชื่อโรงเรียนจีนไม่พบองค์ประกอบที่มาเกี่ยวกับความรู้และความช่วยเหลือและส่งเสริม ด้านโครงสร้าง ความเหมือนคือพบโครงสร้างของชื่อโรงเรียนไทยและชื่อโรงเรียนจีนตั้งแต่ 2 องค์ประกอบถึง 4 องค์ประกอบ ความต่างคือชื่อโรงเรียนไทยพบเฉพาะ 1 องค์ประกอบและ 5 องค์ประกอบ ภาพสะท้อนจากชื่อของโรงเรียนไทยและโรงเรียนจีนต่างกัน กล่าวคือ ชื่อโรงเรียนจีนไม่พบภาพสะท้อนที่ให้ความสำคัญกับศาสนา การให้ความสำคัญกับสถาบันกษัตริย์และการให้ความสำคัญกับการศึกษาของสตรี ที่เหมือนกันคือ ชื่อโรงเรียนไทยกับชื่อโรงเรียนจีนพบภาพสะท้อนและความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับสิริมงคล การให้ความสำคัญกับเขตการปกครองและสภาพภูมิศาสตร์ การยกย่องบุคคลสำคัญ และการให้ความสำคัญกับรูปแบบของสถานศึกษา |
Description: | Master of Arts (M.A.) อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (อ.ม.) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1212 |