http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1295| Title: | A Space under The House: Transformation from Past to Present ใต้ถุนเรือน: การเปลี่ยนผ่านจากอดีตสู่ปัจจุบัน |
| Authors: | Nuttawadee SUTTANAN ณัฐวดี สัตนันท์ Vira Inpuntung วีระ อินพันทัง Silpakorn University. Architecture |
| Keywords: | ใต้ถุนเรือน หน้าที่การใช้งาน การเปลี่ยนผ่าน TAI-THUN A Space under The House Transformation |
| Issue Date: | 17 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | Changes can be seen in today’s Thai society, from the past to present owning to environment, time and context which influence livelihood of people in certain society. Change and adaptation of residential space are also one of livelihood style that changed significantly. “TAI THUN” space is an empty space under a house that is lifted. TAI THUN reflects consecutive changes that go in-line with social state, livelihood and living hood of inhabitant. Researcher chooses to study “TAI THUN” space of 14 units of sampling houses. These sampling houses are elevated house with renovation or rebuild under the house and they are located at Thung Fue Community, Petchaburi Province and Tha Sa Beng Community, Roi Et Province.
The research conducts through document research, architectural survey and interview in order to compare characteristic of usage of TAI THUN in these two communities to see similarity or difference as terrain of the communities is different. The study showed that the two communities have changed their way of TAI THUN utilization in the same direction: similar physical and utility space changes. In the past TAI THUN space in these two communities were flat, open and even dirt ground and partially used for animal farming. Then TAI THUN space was adapted to functionality. Nowadays, we can find both traditional TAI THUN space which is an open dirt ground and TAI THUN space with physical renovation from tile floor, concrete floor or space division to closure of entire TAI THUN space. However the physical transformation of TAI THUN space has resulted in a change in usage. In the past Thung Fue Community, Petchaburi Province and Tha Sa Beng Community used TAI THUN space for storage and animal farming. Then TAI THUN space of the two communities has evolved to be utility space for residents but for working or leisure purpose only, not the main utility area. But nowadays, we still see TAI THUN space used for animal farming, storage and leisure space but more adaptive to the need of present residents so TAI THUN space now becomes “main utility space” of the house and in some houses the original main utility space was moved from the upper part of the house to TAI THUN. This shift in utilization is a result from 3 main factors: number of family members, modification the way of utilization for residents’ comfort, especially in family with senior members and patient and the last factor is popularity of modern house construction. Therefore, present TAI THUN space of Thung Fue Community, Petchaburi Province and Tha Sa Beng Community reflects significant change in utilization from the past: more diverse and more functionality characteristics including as a utility area for leisure or other activities or even as bedroom or kitchen. This change corresponds to form of residential establishment that change with time and functionality. สังคมไทยในปัจจุบันเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่หลากหลายจากอดีต อันเนื่องมาจากสภาพแวดล้อม เวลาและบริบทส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงต่อรูปแบบการดำเนินชีวิตของคนในสังคมนั้นๆ การเปลี่ยนแปลงและปรับใช้พื้นที่ต่างๆ ในบ้านพักอาศัยก็เป็นหนึ่งในรูปแบบการดำเนินชีวิตที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปอย่างเห็นได้ชัด พื้นที่ “ใต้ถุนเรือน” อันเป็นพื้นที่ว่างที่เกิดจากยกพื้นเรือนเป็นพื้นที่หนึ่งของบ้านพักอาศัยที่แสดงให้เห็นถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงต่อเนื่องเพื่อให้เหมาะกับสภาพสังคม วิถีชีวิต และความเป็นอยู่ของผู้อาศัย ผู้ศึกษาเลือกศึกษาพื้นที่“ใต้ถุนเรือน” จากเรือนกรณีศึกษาจำนวน 14 หลัง ที่มีลักษณะเป็นเรือนยกพื้นใต้ถุนสูงที่มีการต่อเติมหรือปรับปรุงบริเวณใต้ถุนเรือน ในบ้านทุ่งเฟื้อ จังหวัดเพชรบุรี และบ้านท่าสะแบง จังหวัดร้อยเอ็ด ผ่านการค้นคว้าข้อมูลเอกสาร การสำรวจทางสถาปัตยกรรมและการสัมภาษณ์ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้งานพื้นที่ใต้ถุนเรือนของทั้งสองชุมชนมีลักษณะเหมือนหรือต่างกันหรือไม่ เนื่องจากลักษณะภูมิประเทศที่แตกต่างกัน ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าทั้งสองชุมชนการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้งานพื้นที่ใต้ถุนเรือนไปในลักษณะเดียวกัน คือมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางกายภาพและพื้นที่กิจกรรมคล้ายคลึงกัน พื้นที่ใต้ถุนเรือนในอดีตของทั้งสองชุมชนมีลักษณะเป็นพื้นดิน เปิดโล่ง หรืออาจมีการกั้นพื้นที่บางส่วนสำหรับเลี้ยงสัตว์ ต่อมาพื้นที่ใต้ถุนเรือนได้มีการปรับเปลี่ยนตามหน้าที่การใช้งาน ปัจจุบัน จึงพบใต้ถุนเรือนทั้งที่มีลักษณะเดิมคือเป็นพื้นดินเปิดโล่ง และพื้นที่ใต้ถุนเรือนที่มีการปรับเปลี่ยนพื้นที่ ตั้งแต่การเปลี่ยนพื้นเป็นกระเบื้อง คอนกรีต หรือการกั้นพื้นที่ของใต้ถุนเรือนให้เป็นสัดส่วนมากขึ้น ไปจนถึงการปิดล้อมพื้นที่ใต้ถุนเรือนทั้งหมด การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางกายภาพของพื้นที่ใต้ถุนเรือนส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้งานไปด้วย รูปแบบการใช้งานพื้นที่ใต้ถุนเรือนในอดีตของชุมชนทุ่งเฟื้อ จังหวัดเพชรบุรี และชุมชนท่าสะแบงมีหน้าที่การใช้สอยเป็นไปในลักษณะสำหรับเก็บสิ่งของและเลี้ยงสัตว์ ต่อมาพื้นที่ใต้ถุนเรือนของทั้งสองหมู่บ้านได้มีการพัฒนามาเป็นพื้นที่ใช้สอยของคนแต่เป็นเพียงพื้นที่ทำงานหรือพื้นที่พักผ่อนเท่านั้น ไม่ได้เป็นพื้นที่ใช้สอยหลัก ซึ่งในปัจจุบันยังพบลักษณะการใช้งานเพื่อเลี้ยงสัตว์ เก็บสิ่งของ และเป็นพื้นที่พักผ่อนอยู่แต่ก็ได้มีการประยุกต์ใช้งานให้เข้ากับความต้องการของผู้อยู่อาศัยในปัจจุบันมากขึ้นจนกลายมาเป็น “พื้นที่ใช้สอยหลัก”และในบางหลังก็ไม่มีการใช้พื้นที่บนเรือนเช่นเดิม ซึ่งเกิดจาก 3 ปัจจัยหลัก คือ การขยายตัวของสมาชิกในครอบครัว การปรับเปลี่ยนการใช้สอยเพื่อตอบสนองความสะดวกสบายของผู้อยู่อาศัย โดยเฉพาะในเรือนที่มีผู้สูงอายุหรือผู้ป่วยและความนิยมในการสร้างบ้านตามยุคสมัย พื้นที่ใต้ถุนเรือนของบ้านทุ่งเฟื้อ จังหวัดเพชรบุรี และบ้านท่าสะแบง จังหวัดร้อยเอ็ดในปัจจุบัน จึงสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงลักษณะการใช้สอยพื้นที่ที่เปลี่ยนไปจากเดิมอย่างชัดเจน ด้วยลักษณะการใช้สอยพื้นที่ที่หลากหลายและมากขึ้น ทั้งเป็นพื้นที่อเนกประสงค์ที่ใช้ในการพักผ่อนหรือทำกิจกรรมต่างๆ หรือแม้กระทั่งพื้นที่ห้องนอน ห้องครัว สอดคล้องกับรูปแบบของเรือนพักอาศัยที่เปลี่ยนไปตามกาลเวลาและหน้าที่การใช้งานด้วย |
| Description: | Master of Arts (M.A.) ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1295 |