Title: THE USE OF CONCEPT MAPPING TO ENHANCE READING COMPREHENSION FOR PRATOM SIXTH STUDENTS
การใช้แผนผังมโนทัศน์เพื่อส่งเสริมการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ สำหรับนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6
Authors: Alongkorn SIMLA
อลงกรณ์ สิมลา
RIN CHEEP-ARANAI
รินทร์ ชีพอารนัย
Silpakorn University. Education
Keywords: แผนผังมโนทัศน์
ทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ
CONCEPT MAPPING
READING COMPREHENSION ABILITY
Issue Date:  2
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The purposes of this research were to: 1) compare the students’ abilities in English reading comprehension before and after using concept mapping activities, and 2) investigate students’ opinions toward the English reading activities. The subjects consisted of 30 sixth grade students of Watchumponnikayaram School, Pranakhon si Ayuttha. The sample consisted of one randomly selected class of 30 sixth graders. The students studied four reading lessons using concept mapping activities. The duration of the experimental research was six-hour sessions. The instruments used for gathering data were 1) four lesson plans of reading comprehension by using concept mapping. 2) a reading proficiency test, used as a pretest and posttest, and 3) a questionnaire on opinions toward the use of concept mapping to enhance English reading comprehension. The data were analyzed by the mean, standard deviation and paired samples t-test. The results of the study revealed 1) The students’ abilities in English reading comprehension after studying concept mapping activities was significantly higher at .01 level, and 2) The students’ opinions toward the English reading comprehension by using concept mapping activities were highly positive in aspects of formatting, contents, activities and the benefits.
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักเรียนก่อนและหลังการเรียนรู้โดยการใช้แผนผังมโนทัศน์ของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 2) เพื่อศึกษาความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยการใช้แผนผังมโนทัศน์ของนักเรียน ชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ นักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 โรงเรียนวัดชุมพล นิกายาราม จังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา จำนวน 30 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ 1) กิจกรรม การสอนอ่านภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้แผนผังมโนทัศน์ 2) แบบทดสอบก่อนและหลังเรียนวัดความสามารถ ทางการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ และ 3) แบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนที่มีต่อ การใช้แผนผังมโนทัศน์ในการสอนอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ค่าเฉลี่ย (Mean) ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (S.D) การทดสอบ t-test (paired samples t-test) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักเรียนกลุ่มตัวอย่างสูงขึ้นหลังการเรียนรู้ โดยใช้แผนผังมโนทัศน์ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 และ 2) นักเรียน กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความคิดที่ดีเห็นต่อการใช้แผนผังมโนทัศน์เพื่อส่งเสริมการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ ในทุกด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านรูปแบบ ด้านเนื้อหาบทอ่าน ด้านกิจกรรมการสอนและด้านคุณประโยชน์
Description: Master of Education (M.Ed.)
ศึกษาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศษ.ม)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1465