http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1986
Title: | SERVICE QUALITY DEVELOPMENT PLAN OF THAI TOUR GUIDES TOWARDS ASEAN FRAMEWORK AGREEMENTON SERVICES (AFAS) แผนพัฒนาคุณภาพการบริการของมัคคุเทศก์ไทยเพื่อรองรับการเปิดเสรีด้านการบริการในกลุ่มประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียน (AEC) |
Authors: | Kluaymai SUMUNG กล้วยไม้ สุมังค์ Santhipharp Khamsa-ard สันติภาพ คำสะอาด Silpakorn University. Management Sciences |
Keywords: | มัคคุเทศก์ / การท่องเที่ยว / คุณภาพการบริการ / การเปิดเสรีการบริการ / ประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียน THAI TOUR GUIDE / TOURISM / SERVICE QUALITY / ASEAN FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT ON SERVICES / ASEAN ECONOMIC COMMUNITY |
Issue Date: | 12 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | The objectives of this research were: 1) to study the current situation in the ASEAN Framework Agreement on Services (AFAS) by Thailand and other countries in the ASEAN Economic Community, the service quality of Thai tour guides affecting the tourism industry in Thailand, the weaknesses and strengths of Thai tour guides in tourist guide services, and the readiness of Thai tour guides by ASEAN Framework Agreement on Services, 2) to develop a service quality development plan of Thai tour guides towards ASEAN Framework Agreement on Services (AFAS), including strategies, adaptation guidelines for relevant agencies, and the action plan to enhance the competitiveness of the service of the Thai tour guides, and 3) to develop the potential of Thai tour guides to enhance Thailand's tourism competitiveness by a service quality development plan of Thai tour guides towards ASEAN Framework Agreement on Services (AFAS). This study collected data from 400 tourists from ASEAN countries and 17 in-depth interviewees as well as the experts examined the draft strategies around 2 times per 17 experts using the technique of Ethnographic Delphi Future Research (EDFR), in-depth interviews, and small group discussion. The instruments were questionnaire, interview, field recording, and observation.
The research findings showed that1) the current situation in the ASEAN Framework Agreement on Services (AFAS) by Thailand and other countries in the ASEAN Economic Community, the service quality of Thai tour guides affecting the tourism industry in Thailand, the weaknesses and strengths of Thai tour guides in tourist guide services, and the readiness of Thai tour guides by ASEAN Framework Agreement on Services indicated that the Thai tour guides have to: understand the ASEAN Economic Community to gain more knowledge and understanding of the rules and the knowledge and awareness of the ASEAN Economic Community; study the general context of the countries in the ASEAN Economic Community; enhance skills in developing professional standards and training guides; improve third language skills; and develop the knowledge and skills needed to work regularly. 2) A service quality development plan of Thai tour guides towards ASEAN Framework Agreement on Services (AFAS) consisted of five strategies such as: (1) a readiness of personal characteristics of Thai tour guides; (2) potential standards of Thai tour guides; (3) enhancing the standard of knowledge; (4) technology and law management; and (5) management of adaptation of relevant agencies. Finally, 3) the potential of Thai tour guides to enhance Thailand's tourism competitiveness by a service quality development plan of Thai tour guides towards ASEAN Framework Agreement on Services (AFAS), the results of the plan certification were appropriate and can be defined policy recommendations for the preparation of plans for improving the quality of services of Thai tour guides.Additionally, there should be driven by the relevant agencies to implement all strategies used in the preparation of the service quality development plan of Thai tour guides towards ASEAN Framework Agreement on Services. การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อศึกษาสถานการณ์การจัดทำกรอบความตกลงในการเปิดเสรีบริการท่องเที่ยวของประเทศไทยกับประเทศต่างๆในกลุ่มประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียนในปัจจุบัน โดยมุ่งเน้นคุณภาพการบริการของมัคคุเทศก์ที่ส่งผลกระทบต่ออุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยวของประเทศไทย จุดอ่อน-จุดแข็งของมัคคุเทศก์ในการให้บริการ ความพร้อมของมัคคุเทศก์ต่อการเปิดเสรีบริการท่องเที่ยว 2) เพื่อจัดทำแผนการพัฒนาคุณภาพการบริการของมัคคุเทศก์ไทย เพื่อรองรับการเปิดเสรีด้านการบริการในกลุ่มประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียน (AEC) ซึ่งประกอบด้วยยุทธศาสตร์ กลยุทธ์ แนวทางการปรับตัวของหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง และแผนปฏิบัติการในการเพิ่มขีดความสามารถในการแข่งขันด้านการบริการของมัคคุเทศก์ไทย 3) เพื่อนำแผนพัฒนาคุณภาพการบริการของมัคคุเทศก์ เพื่อรองรับการเปิดเสรีด้านการบริการในกลุ่มประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียน (AEC) มาพัฒนาศักยภาพของมัคคุเทศก์ไทยในการเพิ่มขีดความสามารถในการแข่งขันด้านการท่องเที่ยวของประเทศไทย เพื่อรองรับการเปิดเสรีด้านการบริการในกลุ่มประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียน (AEC) ดำเนินการเก็บข้อมูลจากนักท่องเที่ยวที่เดินทางมาจากประเทศในกลุ่มประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียนจำนวน 400 คน และผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องเป็นผู้ให้สัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจำนวน 17 คน และผู้เชี่ยวชาญตรวจสอบร่างยุทธศาสตร์ 2 รอบ จำนวนครั้งละ 17 คน ใช้วิธี EDFR (Ethnographic Delphi Future Research) การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและการการจัดประชุมเพื่อหาข้อสรุปเชิงนโยบาย เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถาม แบบสัมภาษณ์ปลายเปิด การบันทึกภาคสนาม และการสังเกต ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ผลจากการศึกษาสถานการณ์การจัดทำกรอบความตกลงในการเปิดเสรีบริการท่องเที่ยวของประเทศไทยกับประเทศต่างๆในกลุ่มประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียน โดยมุ่งเน้นคุณภาพการบริการของมัคคุเทศก์ที่ส่งผลกระทบต่ออุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยวของประเทศไทย จุดอ่อน-จุดแข็งของมัคคุเทศก์ในการให้บริการ ความพร้อมของมัคคุเทศก์ต่อการเปิดเสรีบริการท่องเที่ยว 1.1) มัคคุเทศก์ไทยต้องทำความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียนให้มีความรู้มากยิ่งขึ้นและทำความเข้าใจในรายละเอียดกฎข้อบังคับต่างๆและมีความรู้และความตื่นตัวเกี่ยวกับประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียน 1.2) ทำความรู้จักประเทศที่อยู่ในกลุ่มประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียนให้มากยิ่งขึ้น 1.3) เพิ่มทักษะในการพัฒนามาตรฐานวิชาชีพและระบบฝึกอบรมอาชีพมัคคุเทศก์ 1.4) พัฒนาทักษะภาษาที่สาม 1.5) พัฒนาความรู้และทักษะที่จำเป็นในการประกอบอาชีพสม่ำเสมอ 2) ร่างยุทธศาสตร์จากการศึกษาแผนพัฒนาคุณภาพการบริการของมัคคุเทศก์ไทย เพื่อรองรับการเปิดเสรีด้านการบริการในกลุ่มประชาชมคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียน (AEC) ประกอบด้วย 5 ยุทธศาสตร์ ได้แก่ ยุทธศาสตร์ที่ 1 ความพร้อมด้านคุณลักษณะส่วนบุคคลของมัคคุเทศก์ ยุทธศาสตร์ที่ 2 มาตรฐานศักยภาพของมัคคุเทศก์ ยุทธศาสตร์ที่ 3 การเพิ่มศักยภาพมาตรฐานด้านความรู้ ยุทธศาสตร์ที่ 4 การจัดการด้านเทคโนโลยีและกฎหมาย ยุทธศาสตร์ที่ 5 การจัดการในการปรับตัวของหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง 3) ผลการรับรองยุทธ์ศาสตร์มีความเหมาะสมสามารถนำไปพัฒนาศักยภาพของมัคคุเทศก์ไทยในการเพิ่มขีดความสามารถในการแข่งขันด้านการท่องเที่ยวของประเทศไทย และสามารถใช้กำหนดข้อเสนอเชิงนโยบายเพื่อการจัดทำแผนการพัฒนาคุณภาพการบริการของมัคคุเทศก์ไทย เพื่อรองรับการเปิดเสรีด้านการบริการในกลุ่มประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียน (AEC) โดยควรมีการขับเคลื่อนจากหน่วยงานที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องเพื่อให้เกิดการนำยุทธศาสตร์ทั้งหมดไปใช้ในการจัดทำแผนการพัฒนาคุณภาพการบริการของมัคคุเทศก์ไทย เพื่อรองรับการเปิดเสรีด้านการบริการในกลุ่มประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียน (AEC) |
Description: | Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1986 |