http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1995
Title: | THE STRATEGIES FOR DEVELOPING DESTINATION FOR MEETING, INCENTIVE TRAVEL, CONVENTION AND EXHIBITION IN SONGKHLA PROVINCE ยุทธศาสตร์การพัฒนาจุดหมายปลายทางของการจัดประชุมสัมมนา การท่องเที่ยวเพื่อเป็นรางวัล การจัดแสดงสินค้าและนิทรรศการ จังหวัดสงขลา |
Authors: | Nootchanate KANSAMUT นุชเนตร กาฬสมุทร์ Kerdsiri Jaroenwisan เกิดศิริ เจริญวิศาล Silpakorn University. Management Sciences |
Keywords: | ยุทธศาสตร์การพัฒนา จุดหมายปลายทาง อุตสาหกรรมไมซ์ THE STRATEGIES FOR DEVELOPING DESTINATION MICE INDUSTRY |
Issue Date: | 12 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | The objectives of this study were: 1) to study the current situation of MICE industry in Songkhla Province; 2) to study the potential of MICE industry in Songkhla Province; 3) to study the circumstances of MICE industry in Songkhla Province, to analyze its strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, as well as threats (SWOT Analysis), and to analyze TOWS Matrix and 4) to provide development strategies for MICE industry in order to increase the potential and the competitive advantage in Songkhla Province. This study was a mixed method approach between a qualitative study and a quantitative study. In-depth interviews with semi-structured interview forms were used in the qualitative study for 17 key informants from agencies and organizations concerning with the development of MICE industry in Songkhla Province and from service providers who were executives of the venues according to the business partner list of Thailand Convention & Exhibition Bureau (TCEB). A sample of 400 cases for the quantitative study comprised MICE organizers, exhibitors, participants and visitors in Songkhla Province at The 60th Anniversary of His Majesty the King’s Accession to the Throne International Convention Center, Prince of Songkhla University.
The results showed that 1) MICE industry in Songkhla province is still at the local level that is being developed and expanding. 2) MICE industry in Songkhla Province consists of 7 potential areas, namely infrastructure Facilities Security Support from local government and private agencies The image and attractiveness of personnel in additional activities other than the meeting 3) The strengths of the MICE industry in Songkhla Province include infrastructure and facilities The weakness of the MICE industry in Songkhla province is personnel and support from public and private sectors in the area. The opportunity of the MICE industry in Songkhla province is the image and attractiveness. And The threats of the MICE industry in Songkhla province is the safety and security 4) Development strategies for Meeting, Incentive Travel, Convention and Exhibition (MICE) Destination Songkhla Province consist of 15 tactics in 5 strategies as follows: Strategy 1. To promote and enhance Songkhla Province to be MICE leader in the region. The three tactics are as follows: (1) to promote public relations and proactive marketing for market penetration in MICE target groups; (2) to support local people to participate in MICE industry development; (3) to promote tourism under cultural diversity to link with activities after meetings and to support incentive travels. Strategy 2. Regional Connection Center for Trading and Investment of MICE Industry The three tactics are as follows: (1) to improve infrastructure suitable for Investment of MICE Industry; (2) to develop transportation network systems to be effective and efficient; (3) to develop marketing patterns and activities to support every pattern of MICE activities. Strategy 3. To promote and develop participative management of networks among government sector, private sector, and public sector to support MICE activities The three tactics are as follows: (1) to promote joint development at the policy level among institutes, related people, and stakeholders in MICE industry; (2) to establish both bilateral and multilateral cooperation with neighboring countries for economic, trading, investing, and travelling connection in MICE industry according to IMT-GT3 development plan; (3) to create MICE database. Strategy 4. To enhance service quality and standard systematically. The three tactics are as follows: (1) to develop service quality and increase personnel’s capability in MICE industry; (2) to promote MICE entrepreneurs’ potential to reach international standard; (3) to establish MICE Academy Institute. Strategy 5. To promote security and safety images The three tactics are as follows: (1) to establish Tourist Administration and Assistance Center; (2) to collaborate with every associate to create life and property safety for the public; (3) to promote MICE activity arrangement for sustainability occurrence. Benefit s gained from the study can be used to develop MICE industry with the focus on weakness development and increasing strength ability in order to enhance competitiveness and MICE industry to be mechanism for the country economic movement based on stability, prosperity and sustainability.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ดังนี้ 1) ศึกษาสถานการณ์ปัจจุบันอุตสาหกรรมไมซ์ในจังหวัดสงขลา 2) ศึกษาศักยภาพอุตสาหกรรมไมซ์ในจังหวัดสงขลา 3) ศึกษาสภาพแวดล้อมวิเคราะห์จุดแข็ง จุดอ่อน โอกาส และอุปสรรค (SWOT Analysis) ของอุตสาหกรรมไมซ์ในจังหวัดสงขลา และการวิเคราะห์ TOWS Matrix Analysis และ4) จัดทำยุทธศาสตร์การพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมไมซ์เพื่อเพิ่มศักยภาพและความได้เปรียบทางการแข่งขันในจังหวัดสงขลา การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน ระหว่างการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ และการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ โดยใช้การวิจัยคุณภาพด้วยการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก โดยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง จำนวน 17 ท่าน ได้แก่ หน่วยงานและองค์กรที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมไมซ์จังหวัดสงขลา และกลุ่มผู้ให้บริการ (Service providers) คือ ผู้บริหารของสถานที่จัดงานตามบัญชีรายชื่อที่เป็นคู่ค้าทางธุรกิจของสำนักงานส่งเสริมการจัดประชุมและนิทรรศการ (สสปน) การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ กับกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ได้แก่ ผู้จัดงาน/เจ้าภาพการจัดงาน/เจ้าของงานการประชุมสัมมนา งานแสดงสินค้า/นิทรรศการ และการท่องเที่ยวเพื่อเป็นรางวัลในจังหวัดสงขลาและ ผู้เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมประชุมสัมมนา งานแสดงสินค้า/นิทรรศการและการท่องเที่ยวเพื่อเป็นรางวัลในจังหวัดสงขลา ในศูนย์ประชุมนานาชาติฉลองสิริราชครบ 60 ปี มหาวิทยาลัยสงขลานครินทร์ จำนวน 400 ตัวอย่าง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) อุตสาหกรรมไมซ์ในจังหวัดสงขลายังอยู่ในระดับท้องถิ่นที่กำลังได้รับการพัฒนาและขยายการเติบโตเพิ่มขึ้น 2) อุตสาหกรรมไมซ์ในจังหวัดสงขลาประกอบด้วยศักยภาพ 7 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน ด้านสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก ด้านความมั่นคงปลอดภัย ด้านการสนับสนุนจากหน่วยงานภาครัฐและเอกชนในท้องถิ่น ด้านภาพลักษณ์และสิ่งดึงดูดใจ ด้านบุคลากร ด้านกิจกรรมเพิ่มเติมนอกเหนือจากการประชุม 3) จุดแข็งของอุตสาหกรรมไมซ์ในจังหวัดสงขลา ได้แก่ ด้านโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน และด้านสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก จุดอ่อนของอุตสาหกรรมไมซ์ในจังหวัดสงขลา ได้แก่ ด้านบุคลากร และการสนับสนุนจากหน่วยงสนภาครัฐและเอกชนในพื้นที่ โอกาสของอุตสาหกรรมไมซ์ในจังหวัดสงขลา ได้แก่ ด้านภาพลักษณ์และสิ่งดึงดูดใจ และด้านกิจกรรมเพิ่มเติมนอกเหนือการประชุม อุปสรรคของอุตสาหกรรมไมซ์ในจังหวัดสงขลา ได้แก่ ด้านความมั่นคงปลอดภัย 4) ยุทธศาสตร์การพัฒนาจุดหมายปลายทางของการจัดประชุมสัมมนา การท่องเที่ยวเพื่อเป็นรางวัล การจัดแสดงสินค้าและนิทรรศการ จังหวัดสงขลา ประกอบด้วย 5 ยุทธศาสตร์ 15 กลยุทธ์ ดังนี้คือ ยุทธศาสตร์ที่ 1. ส่งเสริม สนับสนุน และยกระดับ ให้สงขลาเป็นผู้นำไมซ์ในภูมิภาค ประกอบด้วย 3 กลยุทธ์ ได้แก่ (1) ส่งเสริมด้านการประชาสัมพันธ์ การตลาดเชิงรุก เพื่อเจาะตลาดกลุ่มไมซ์เป้าหมาย (2) สนับสนุนให้คนในพื้นที่มีส่วนร่วมในการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมไมซ์ (3) ส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวภายใต้ความหลากหลายทางวัฒนธรรมเชื่อมโยงกิจกรรมหลังการประชุมและรองรับการท่องเที่ยวเพื่อเป็นรางวัล (incentive) ยุทธศาสตร์ที่ 2. ศูนย์กลางเชื่อมโยงการค้าและการลงทุนอุตสาหกรรมไมซ์ในภูมิภาค ประกอบด้วย 3 กลยุทธ์ ได้แก่ (1) ปรับปรุงโครงสร้างพื้นฐานให้เหมาะสมกับการลงทุนในอุตสาหกรรมไมซ์ (2) พัฒนาระบบโครงข่ายคมนาคมให้มีประสิทธิภาพและประสิทธิผล (3) พัฒนารูปแบบและกิจกรรมทางการตลาดเพื่อรองรับการจัดกิจกรรมไมซ์ในทุกรูปแบบ ยุทธศาสตร์ที่ 3. ส่งเสริมและพัฒนาการบริหารจัดการแบบมีส่วนร่วมของเครือข่ายภาคีภาครัฐ เอกชน และประชาชนเพื่อรองรับการจัดกิจกรรมไมซ์ประกอบด้วย 3 กลยุทธ์ ได้แก่ (1) ส่งเสริมการพัฒนาร่วมกันในระดับนโยบาย สถาบัน ผู้เกี่ยวข้อง และผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียในอุตสาหกรรมไมซ์ (2) สร้างความร่วมมือกับประเทศเพื่อนบ้านทั้งระดับทวิภาคีและพหุภาคี เพื่อเชื่อมโยงด้านเศรษฐกิจ การค้า การลงทุน การท่องเที่ยวในอุตสาหกรรมไมซ์ ตามแผนงานการพัฒนา IMT-GT (3) การจัดทำฐานข้อมูลการจัดประชุม การแสดงสินค้า และนิทรรศการ ยุทธศาสตร์ที่ 4. ยกระดับคุณภาพและมาตรฐานการบริการอย่างเป็นระบบ ประกอบด้วย 3 กลยุทธ์ ได้แก่ (1) พัฒนาคุณภาพการบริการและเพิ่มขีดความสามารถของบุคลากรในอุตสาหกรรมไมซ์ (2) ส่งเสริมศักยภาพของผู้ประกอบการไมซ์ให้ได้มาตรฐานสามารถแข่งขันในระดับนานาชาติได้ (3) จัดตั้งสถาบันพัฒนากำลังคนด้านไมซ์ (MICE Academy) และยุทธศาสตร์ที่ 5. ส่งเสริมภาพลักษณ์ด้านความมั่นคงและปลอดภัย ประกอบด้วย 3 กลยุทธื ได้แก่ (1) จัดตั้งศูนย์อำนวยการ กำกับ ดูแล และช่วยเหลือนักท่องเที่ยว (2) ประสานความร่วมมือกับทุกภาคีในการสร้างความปลอดภัยในชีวิตและทรัพย์สินให้กับประชาชน (3) ส่งเสริมการจัดกิจกรรมไมซ์เพื่อให้เกิดความยั่งยืน ประโยชน์จากงานวิจัย สามารถนำไปใช้พัฒนาอุตหากรรมไมซ์โดยเน้นที่การพัฒนาจุดอ่อนและเพิ่มความสามารถของจุดแข็ง เพื่อการยกระดับขีดความสามารถทางการแข่งขัน ยกระดับอุตสาหกรรมไมซ์เพื่อให้เป็นกลไกในการขับเคลื่อนเศรษฐกิจของประเทศบนพื้นฐานของความมั่นคง มั่งคั่ง ยั่งยืน |
Description: | Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1995 |