http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2080| Title: | LOTUS : THE BEAUTY OF DEATH บัว : ความตายที่งดงาม |
| Authors: | Jessada MEESANGPUN เจษฎา มีแสงพันธ์ Tinnakorn Kasornsuwan ทินกร กาษรสุวรรณ Silpakorn University. Painting Sculpture and Graphic Arts and Faculty of Education |
| Keywords: | บัวหลวงประทุม/ความตายของบัว/ความประทับใจ/เทคนิคสื่อผสม Nelumbo Nucifera Gaertn/The Death of Lotus/Impression/Mixed Media |
| Issue Date: | 12 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | "Lotus" is the plants that closes to Thai people for a long time, it can be found throughout the marshes and natural water sources in rural areas. It grows well in clean water. I was born and raised in Laem Bua. Nakhon Chai Si district Nakhon Pathom, the river basin, where lotus can be found almost everywhere. In the past, both of my paternal and maternal grandfather homes inhabit waterfront living, which there are a lot of sacred lotus and water lilly, when I was young and knew how to swim, my siblings and I had often agreed to keep lotus flowers to play and bring fruitful lotus seeds to eat. Large and dense lotus leaf were used as a shelter to play hide and seek. But when dry season came, lotus pond that had been green and pink, simultaneously, became brown (or dead) all around naturally. Nevertheless, I have seen the beauties of those withered wilting images that occur during this time of years leading to the engagement that have impressed me.
This thesis is aimed to use the impression of the lotus beauties when they die that occur in my homeland to create and transfer 2 dimensional visual art through mixed media technique. From this creativity research, I have analyzed the data and create works to meet my own idea including expressing emotion and feeling and inspiring anyone who see them, moreover, leading to their appreciation toward the beauties of the dead lotus.
“บัว” จัดเป็นพรรณไม้น้ำที่อยู่ใกล้ชิดกับคนไทยมาช้านานพบได้ทั่วไปตามหนองบึงและแหล่งน้ำตามธรรมชาติในชนบทจะเจริญเติบโตได้ดีในน้ำที่สะอาด ข้าพเจ้าเกิดและเติบโต ในตำบลแหลมบัว อำเภอนครชัยศรี จังหวัดนครปฐม ซึ่งเป็นพื้นที่ราบลุ่มแม่น้ำและมีบัวในแหล่งน้ำพบได้แทบจะทุกพื้นที่ ในอดีตทั้งบ้านปู่และบ้านตาของข้าพเจ้าใช้วิถีชีวิตติดริมน้ำซึ่งมีดอกบัวทั้งตระกูลบัวหลวงและบัวสายขึ้นอยู่มากมายในสมัยวัยเยาว์เมื่อว่ายน้ำเป็นข้าพเจ้ากับพี่น้องมักจะชวนกันลงไปเก็บดอกบัวนำมาเล่นและนำฝักบัวที่มีจำนวนมากมารับประทาน ใบบัวขนาดใหญ่และหนาแน่นถูกใช้เป็นที่กำบังในการเล่นซ่อนหา แต่เมื่อเข้าสู่หน้าแล้งบึงบัวที่เคยมีแต่สีเขียวชอุ่มและสีชมพู ก็พร้อมใจกลายเป็นสีน้ำตาลทั้งบึงด้วยความเป็นไปของธรรมชาติ ข้าพเจ้ากับมองเห็นถึงความสวยงามจากภาพการเสื่อมสลายของบัวที่เกิดขึ้นในช่วงนี้ของทุกปีจนเกิดเป็นความผูกพันและประทับใจของข้าพเจ้า วิทยานิพนธ์ หัวข้อ บัว : ความตายที่งดงาม มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อนำความประทับใจจากความงดงามของบัวในยามเสื่อมสลายที่เกิดขึ้นในถิ่นฐานบ้านเกิดของตนเองมาสร้างสรรค์และถ่ายทอดสู่ผลงานทัศนศิลป์ 2 มิติ โดยใช้เทคนิคสื่อผสม ผลการศึกษาและสร้างสรรค์ในครั้งนี้ ข้าพเจ้าได้นำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์และสร้างสรรค์ผลงานให้ตอบสนองตรงตามความคิดของตน รวมทั้งแสดงออกถึงอารมณ์ความรู้สึกถ่ายทอดออกมาเป็นผลงาน 1 ชุด จำนวน 3 ชิ้น และเพื่อสร้างแรงบันดาลใจให้ผู้ที่พบเห็นได้เล็งเห็นถึงคุณค่าความงดงามอันเกิดขึ้นจากความเสื่อมสลายของบัว |
| Description: | Master of Fine Arts (M.F.A.) ศิลปมหาบัณฑิต (ศล.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2080 |